[Rev. 9/10/2021 11:30:50 AM]
[…] EXPLANATION – Matter in bolded italics is new; matter between brackets [omitted material] is material to be omitted.

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN

SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1. NRS 113.130 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      113.130  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

      (a) At least 10 days before residential property is conveyed to a purchaser:

             (1) The seller shall complete a disclosure form regarding the residential property; and

             (2) The seller or the seller’s agent shall serve the purchaser or the purchaser’s agent with the completed disclosure form.

Κ A seller’s agent shall not complete a disclosure form regarding the residential property on behalf of the seller.

      (b) If, after service of the completed disclosure form but before conveyance of the property to the purchaser, a seller or the seller’s agent discovers a new defect in the residential property that was not identified on the completed disclosure form or discovers that a defect identified on the completed disclosure form has become worse than was indicated on the form, the seller or the seller’s agent shall inform the purchaser or the purchaser’s agent of that fact, in writing, as soon as practicable after the discovery of that fact but in no event later than the conveyance of the property to the purchaser.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2021 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1082 (CHAPTER 232, AB 398)κ

 

conveyance of the property to the purchaser. If the seller does not agree to repair or replace the defect, the purchaser may:

             (1) Rescind the agreement to purchase the property; or

             (2) Close escrow and accept the property with the defect as revealed by the seller or the seller’s agent without further recourse.

      (c) A seller’s agent is not liable to the purchaser for damages if:

             (1) The seller is aware of a defect and fails to disclose the defect to the purchaser on the disclosure form as required pursuant to paragraph (a); or