[Rev. 9/10/2021 11:30:50 AM]
[…] Sections 21, 25 and 27-30 of this bill make conforming changes relating to the elimination of such accounts. Section 38 of this bill provides for the reversion or transfer of money in such accounts that has not been committed for expenditure before July 1, 2021.

 

EXPLANATION – Matter in bolded italics is new; matter between brackets [omitted material] is material to be omitted.

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN

SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1. NRS 385.083 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      385.083  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 385.091:

      1.  All gifts of money which the State Board is authorized to accept must be deposited in a special revenue fund in the State Treasury designated as the Education Gift Fund and reported pursuant to subsection 4. The interest and income earned on the sum of the money in the Education Gift Fund must be credited to the Fund. Any money remaining in the Education Gift Fund at the end of the fiscal year must be carried forward to the next fiscal year.

      2.  The money available in the Education Gift Fund must be used only for the purpose specified by the donor, within the scope of the State Board’s powers and duties.

      3.  If all or part of the money accepted by the State Board from a donor is not expended before the end of any fiscal year, the remaining balance of the amount donated must remain in the Education Gift Fund until needed for the purpose specified by the donor.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2021 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1102 (CHAPTER 238, SB 439)κ

 

balance of the amount donated must remain in the Education Gift Fund until needed for the purpose specified by the donor.

      4.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, the State Board shall record each gift of money deposited in the Education Gift Fund pursuant to this section and prepare a report which includes, for each such gift:

      (a) The amount of the gift;

      (b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 6, the name of the donor of the gift;

      (c) Any instructions provided by the donor concerning the use of the gift; and

      (d) Information concerning any connection between the donor and the State Board or the administration of the system of public education in this State, including, without limitation:

             (1) Any contract between the donor and the State Board;

             (2) Any contract between the donor and the State Public Charter School Authority;

             (3) Any bid by the donor for a contract with the State Board;