[Rev. 12/20/2019 4:50:25 PM]
[…] A converted contract may provide that during the first contract year the benefits payable under it, together with the benefits payable under the group contract, must not exceed those that would have been payable if the subscriber’s coverage under the group contract had remained in effect.

      Sec. 23. NRS 695B.317 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      695B.317  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a corporation that provides health insurance shall not:

      (a) Require an insured person or any member of the family of the insured person to take a genetic test;

      (b) Require an insured person to disclose whether the insured person or any member of the family of the insured person has taken a genetic test or any genetic information of the insured person or a member of the family of the insured person; or

      (c) Determine the rates or any other aspect of the coverage or benefits for health care provided to an insured person based on [:

             (1) Whether] whether the insured person or any member of the family of the insured person has taken a genetic test . [; or

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2019 Statutes of Nevada, Page 308 (CHAPTER 61, AB 170)κ

 

             (2) Any genetic information of the insured person or any member of the family of the insured person.]

      2.  The provisions of this section do not apply to a corporation that issues a policy of health insurance that provides coverage for long-term care or disability income.

      3.  As used in this section:

      (a) “Genetic information” means any information that is obtained from a genetic test.