[Rev. 12/20/2019 4:50:25 PM]
[…] Sec. 8. NRS 689A.330 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      689A.330  If any policy is issued by a domestic insurer for delivery to a person residing in another state, and if the insurance commissioner or corresponding public officer of that other state has informed the Commissioner that the policy is not subject to approval or disapproval by that officer, the Commissioner may by ruling require that the policy meet the standards set forth in NRS 689A.030 to 689A.320, inclusive [.] , and section 7 of this act.

      Sec. 9. NRS 689A.417 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      689A.417  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, an insurer who provides health insurance shall not:

      (a) Require an insured person or any member of the family of the insured person to take a genetic test;

      (b) Require an insured person to disclose whether the insured person or any member of the family of the insured person has taken a genetic test or any genetic information of the insured person or a member of the family of the insured person; or

      (c) Determine the rates or any other aspect of the coverage or benefits for health care provided to an insured person based on [:

             (1) Whether] whether the insured person or any member of the family of the insured person has taken a genetic test . [; or

             (2) Any genetic information of the insured person or any member of the family of the insured person.]

      2.  The provisions of this section do not apply to an insurer who issues a policy of health insurance that provides coverage for long-term care or disability income.

      3.  As used in this section:

      (a) “Genetic information” means any information that is obtained from a genetic test.