[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:34:52 PM--2023]
NRS 598A.180 Suit by Attorney General against domestic corporation or association.
1. Upon a violation of the provisions of this chapter by any corporation or association organized under the laws of this state, or upon failure to comply with the terms of the final judgment or decree rendered by a court of this state for a violation of the provisions of this chapter, or to comply with a consent judgment or decree rendered by a court of this state concerning an alleged violation of the provisions of this chapter, the Attorney General may institute a suit in any district court for:
(a) The forfeiture of charter rights, franchises, privileges and powers, and for the dissolution of the corporation or association; or
(b) The suspension of the privilege to conduct business within the State.
2. The district court, in its discretion and with due consideration of all relevant factors, including relevant public interests and competitive and economic factors, may order the dissolution, suspend the privilege to conduct business for a specific period, deny such relief or provide other appropriate relief.
(Added to NRS by 1975, 949)