[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:34:52 PM--2023]
NRS 598A.210 Private action for injury to business or property: Injunctive or other equitable relief; treble damages; attorney’s fees and costs; copy of complaint mailed to Attorney General. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 598A.430:
1. Any person threatened with injury or damage to his or her business or property by reason of a violation of any provision of this chapter may institute a civil action or proceeding for injunctive or other equitable relief, including, without limitation, a temporary restraining order, a preliminary or permanent injunction, restitution or disgorgement. If the court issues a permanent injunction, the plaintiff shall recover reasonable attorney fees, together with costs, as determined by the court.
2. Any person injured or damaged directly or indirectly in his or her business or property by reason of a violation of the provisions of this chapter may institute a civil action and shall recover treble damages, together with reasonable attorney fees and costs.
3. Any person commencing an action for any violation of the provisions of this chapter shall, simultaneously with the filing of the complaint with the court, mail a copy of the complaint to the Attorney General.
(Added to NRS by 1975, 950; A 1999, 946; 2021, 311)