[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:34:52 PM--2023]
NRS 598A.190 Suit by Attorney General against foreign corporation or association.
1. Upon a violation of the provisions of this chapter by a foreign corporation or association exercising the privilege of conducting business within this state, or upon a failure to comply with the terms of the final judgment or decree rendered by a court of this state in any proceeding under the provisions of this chapter, or to comply with a consent judgment or decree rendered by a court of this state concerning an alleged violation of the provisions of this chapter, the Attorney General may institute a suit in any district court for the revocation or suspension of franchises, privileges and powers connected with doing business within the State.
2. The district court, in its discretion and with due consideration of all relevant factors, including relevant public interests and competitive and economic factors, may order the revocation or suspension of the privilege to conduct business for a specified period, deny relief or provide other appropriate relief. A revocation shall have the same effect as a failure to qualify to do business in this state.
(Added to NRS by 1975, 949)