[Rev. 9/10/2021 11:30:03 AM]
[…] 3. [The] Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3 of NRS 385A.720, the statewide system of accountability for public schools may include a method to:
κ2021 Statutes of Nevada, Page 16 (CHAPTER 5, SB 83)κ
(a) On an annual basis, rate school districts based upon the performance of the public schools within the school district and whether those public schools meet the school achievement targets and performance targets established pursuant to the statewide system of accountability; and
(b) Implement consequences, rewards and supports for school districts based upon the ratings.
Sec. 6.7. NRS 385A.720 is hereby amended to read as follows:
385A.720 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3:
(a) Based upon the information received from the Department pursuant to NRS 385A.670, the board of trustees of each school district shall, on or before August 15 of each year, issue a preliminary rating for each public school in the school district in accordance with the statewide system of accountability for public schools, excluding charter schools sponsored by the State Public Charter School Authority or a college or university within the Nevada System of Higher Education.
(b) The board of trustees shall make preliminary ratings for all charter schools that are sponsored by the board of trustees.
(c) The Department shall make preliminary ratings for all charter schools sponsored by the State Public Charter School Authority and all charter schools sponsored by a college or university within the Nevada System of Higher Education.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3:
(a) Before making a final rating for a school, the board of trustees of the school district or the Department, as applicable, shall provide the school an opportunity to review the data upon which the preliminary rating is based and to present evidence.
(b) If the school is a public school of the school district or a charter school sponsored by the board of trustees, the board of trustees of the school district shall, in consultation with the Department, make a final determination concerning the rating for the school on September 15.
(c) If the school is a charter school sponsored by the State Public Charter School Authority or a college or university within the Nevada System of Higher Education, the Department shall make a final determination concerning the rating for the school on September 15.