[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:24:00 PM--2023]
NRS 242.115 Development of policies, standards, guidelines and biennial state plan for information systems of Executive Branch of Government.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the Chief shall:
(a) Develop policies and standards for the information systems of the Executive Branch of Government;
(b) Coordinate the development of a biennial state plan for the information systems of the Executive Branch of Government;
(c) Develop guidelines to assist state agencies in the development of short- and long-term plans for their information systems; and
(d) Develop guidelines and procedures for the procurement and maintenance of the information systems of the Executive Branch of Government.
2. This section does not apply to the Nevada System of Higher Education or the Nevada Criminal Justice Information System used to provide support for the operations of law enforcement agencies in this State.
(Added to NRS by 1989, 2153; A 1993, 370, 1541; 1995, 586; 1997, 3084; 2007, 916; 2009, 1163; 2023, 3560)