[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:34:19 PM--2023]
NRS 598.9813 Agreement for purchase of distributed generation system: Cover page. An agreement for the purchase of a distributed generation system must include a cover page that:
1. Prominently displays the following information at the top of the cover page in at least 16-point font:
(a) Notice of the right to rescind or cancel the agreement, without any penalty or obligation, within 3 business days after the execution of the agreement, as provided in NRS 598.98216.
(b) An electronic mail address to which a notice of rescission or cancellation may be sent pursuant to NRS 598.98216 and notice that the purchaser may send such a notice to that electronic mail address.
(c) Notice of the requirement to make and maintain a recording pursuant to NRS 598.98213.
(d) Notice that, before the installation of the distributed generation system, the purchaser will have the opportunity to confirm that no representations, offers or promises were made at any time concerning the purchase of the distributed generation system other than what is contained in the agreement.
2. Provide the following information in at least 10-point font:
(a) The size of the distributed generation system.
(b) The length of the term of the warranty for the distributed generation system.
(c) An estimated timeline for the installation of the distributed generation system.
(d) A description of any warranties.
(e) The total cost of the distributed generation system.
(f) The estimated value of any portfolio energy credits and rebates of any incentives included in the calculation of the total cost of the distributed generation system.
(g) The amounts due at the signing for and at the completion of the installation of the distributed generation system.
(h) The estimated production of the distributed generation system in the first year of operation and an explanation that:
(1) The purchaser will always receive a power bill if the premises of the purchaser are connected to the power grid;
(2) The estimated production or offset is based on available data on prior consumption; and
(3) Any change in consumption by the purchaser will impact the estimated offset, or savings, in relation to the production.
(i) Notice of the existence of the Recovery Fund administered by the State Contractors’ Board pursuant to NRS 624.470.
(j) Notice that a person financially damaged by a licensed contractor who performs work on a residence may be eligible to recover certain financial damages from the Recovery Fund.
(k) Notice that a host customer may file a complaint with the Public Utilities Commission of Nevada.
(l) Contact information for the State Contractors’ Board and Public Utilities Commission of Nevada, including, without limitation, a telephone number.
(m) Notice that the purchaser, before the execution of the agreement, may request any document used in the solicitation, offer or transaction for the agreement in any language.
(Added to NRS by 2017, 4271; A 2023, 1120)