[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:34:19 PM--2023]
NRS 598.0975 Deposit and use of money collected pursuant to NRS 598.0903 to 598.0999, inclusive; exception for criminal fines and restitution.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3 and in subsection 1 of NRS 598.0999, all fees, civil penalties and any other money collected pursuant to the provisions of NRS 598.0903 to 598.0999, inclusive:
(a) In an action brought by the Attorney General, must be deposited in the Consumer Protection Administrative Account pursuant to NRS 228.332.
(b) In an action brought by the district attorney of a county, must be deposited with the county treasurer of that county and accounted for separately in the county general fund.
2. Money in the account created pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 1 must be used by the district attorney of the county for:
(a) The investigation and prosecution of deceptive trade practices against elderly persons or persons with disabilities; and
(b) Programs for the education of consumers which are directed toward elderly persons or persons with disabilities, law enforcement officers, members of the judicial system, persons who provide social services and the general public.
3. The provisions of this section do not apply to:
(a) Criminal fines imposed pursuant to NRS 598.0903 to 598.0999, inclusive; or
(b) Restitution ordered pursuant to NRS 598.0903 to 598.0999, inclusive, in an action brought by the Attorney General. Money collected for restitution ordered in such an action must be deposited by the Attorney General and credited to the appropriate account of the Consumer Affairs Unit of the Department of Business and Industry or the Attorney General for distribution to the person for whom the restitution was ordered.
(Added to NRS by 1993, 1979; A 1995, 930; 2001, 2928; 2009, 2714; 2011, 2652; 2013, 1054; 2015, 2208, 3649, 3653; 2021, 2185)