[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:34:19 PM--2023]
NRS 598.0918 “Deceptive trade practice” defined. A person engages in a “deceptive trade practice” if, during a solicitation by telephone or text message or during a sales presentation, he or she:
1. Uses threatening, intimidating, profane or obscene language;
2. Repeatedly or continuously conducts the solicitation or presentation in a manner that is considered by a reasonable person to be annoying, abusive or harassing;
3. Solicits a person by telephone at his or her residence between 8 p.m. and 9 a.m.;
4. Blocks or otherwise intentionally circumvents any service used to identify the caller when placing an unsolicited telephone call;
5. Places an unsolicited telephone call that does not allow a service to identify the caller by the telephone number or name of the business, unless such identification is not technically feasible; or
6. Defrauds a person of any valuable thing, wrongfully obtains from a person any valuable thing or otherwise causes harm to a person by knowingly causing, directly or indirectly, any service used in connection with a voice service or text messaging service to identify the caller or sender of the text message to display inaccurate or misleading information.
(Added to NRS by 2001, 659; A 2003, 2875; 2021, 1345)