[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:34:19 PM--2023]
NRS 598.0955 Applicability of NRS 598.0903 to 598.0999, inclusive.
1. The provisions of NRS 598.0903 to 598.0999, inclusive, do not apply to:
(a) Conduct in compliance with the orders or rules of, or a statute administered by, a federal, state or local governmental agency.
(b) Publishers, including outdoor advertising media, advertising agencies, broadcasters or printers engaged in the dissemination of information or reproduction of printed or pictorial matter who publish, broadcast or reproduce material without knowledge of its deceptive character.
(c) Actions or appeals pending on July 1, 1973.
2. The provisions of NRS 598.0903 to 598.0999, inclusive, do not apply to the use by a person of any service mark, trademark, certification mark, collective mark, trade name or other trade identification which was used and not abandoned prior to July 1, 1973, if the use was in good faith and is otherwise lawful except for the provisions of NRS 598.0903 to 598.0999, inclusive.
(Added to NRS by 1973, 1484; A 2005, 1227; 2007, 738; 2009, 1188; 2013, 1031; 2017, 1533, 4350; 2021, 1347, 1449)