[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:34:19 PM--2023]
NRS 598.0917 “Deceptive trade practice” defined. A person engages in a “deceptive trade practice” when in the course of his or her business or occupation he or she employs “bait and switch” advertising, which consists of an offer to sell or lease goods or services which the seller or lessor in truth may not intend or desire to sell or lease, accompanied by one or more of the following practices:
1. Refusal to show the goods advertised.
2. Disparagement in any material respect of the advertised goods or services or the terms of sale or lease.
3. Requiring other sales or other undisclosed conditions to be met before selling or leasing the advertised goods or services.
4. Refusal to take orders for the sale or lease of goods or services advertised for delivery within a reasonable time.
5. Showing or demonstrating defective goods for sale or lease which are unusable or impractical for the purposes set forth in the advertisement.
6. Accepting a deposit for the goods or services for sale or lease and subsequently switching the purchase order or lease to higher priced goods or services.
7. Tendering a lease of goods advertised for sale or a sale of goods advertised for lease or tendering terms of sale or lease less favorable than the terms advertised.
(Added to NRS by 1985, 2255; A 1993, 1959; 1999, 3281)