[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:05:20 PM--2023]
NRS 433A.310 Findings and order; expiration and renewal of admission to facility; alternative courses of treatment; transmittal of record to Central Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal History and law enforcement agencies; prohibition on transfer of case; notification of transfer of admitted person.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 432B.6076 and 432B.60815, if the district court finds, after proceedings for the involuntary court-ordered admission of a person:
(a) That there is not clear and convincing evidence that the person with respect to whom the hearing was held is a person in a mental health crisis, the court must enter its finding to that effect and the person must not be involuntarily admitted to a public or private mental health facility. If the person has been detained in a public or private mental health facility or hospital under a mental health crisis hold pursuant to NRS 433A.160, including, without limitation, where the person has been admitted under an emergency admission pursuant to NRS 433A.162, the court must issue a written order requiring the facility or hospital to release the person not later than 24 hours after the court issues the order, unless the person applies for admission as a voluntary consumer pursuant to NRS 433A.140.
(b) That there is clear and convincing evidence that the person with respect to whom the hearing was held is a person in a mental health crisis, the court may order the involuntary admission of the person to a public or private mental health facility. The order of the court must be interlocutory and must not become final if, within 30 days after the involuntary admission, the person is unconditionally released pursuant to NRS 433A.390.
2. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 432B.608 and 432B.60818, an involuntary admission pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 1 automatically expires at the end of 6 months if not terminated previously by the medical director of the public or private mental health facility after a determination by the physician primarily responsible for treating the patient, a psychiatrist or an advanced practice registered nurse as provided for in subsection 3 of NRS 433A.390. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 432B.608 and 432B.60818, at the end of the involuntary court-ordered admission, the Division or any mental health facility that is not operated by the Division may petition to renew the involuntary admission of the person for additional periods not to exceed 6 months each. For each renewal, the petition must include evidence which meets the same standard set forth in subsection 1 that was required for the initial period of admission of the person to a public or private mental health facility.
3. Before issuing an order for involuntary admission or a renewal thereof, the court shall explore other alternative courses of treatment within the least restrictive appropriate environment, including assisted outpatient treatment, as suggested by the evaluation team who evaluated the person, or other persons professionally qualified in the field of psychiatric mental health, which the court believes may be in the best interests of the person.
4. If the court issues an order involuntarily admitting a person to a public or private mental health facility pursuant to this section, the court must, notwithstanding the provisions of NRS 433A.715, cause, within 5 business days after the order becomes final pursuant to this section, on a form prescribed by the Department of Public Safety, a record of the order to be transmitted to:
(a) The Central Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal History, along with a statement indicating that the record is being transmitted for inclusion in each appropriate database of the National Instant Criminal Background Check System; and
(b) Each law enforcement agency of this State with which the court has entered into an agreement for such transmission, along with a statement indicating that the record is being transmitted for inclusion in each of this State’s appropriate databases of information relating to crimes.
5. After issuing an order pursuant to this section, a court shall not transfer the case to another court.
6. A public or private mental health facility to which a person is involuntarily admitted pursuant to this section shall notify the court and the counsel for the person if the person is transferred to another facility.
7. As used in this section, “National Instant Criminal Background Check System” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 179A.062.
(Added to NRS by 1975, 1606; A 1981, 1134; 1983, 508; 1989, 1761; 1993, 2115; 2001, 3046; 2005, 1323; 2009, 2491; 2013, 3492; 2015, 1815; 2017, 1646, 3006; 2021, 3090; 2023, 2350)