[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:05:20 PM--2023]
NRS 433A.740 Liability of public officer or employee. Any public officer or employee who transports or delivers or assists in transporting or delivering or detains or assists in detaining any person pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall not be rendered civilly or criminally liable thereby unless it is shown that such officer or employee acted maliciously or in bad faith or that his or her negligence resulted in bodily harm to such person.
(Added to NRS by 1975, 1609)