[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:05:20 PM--2023]
NRS 433A.150 Detention for assessment, evaluation, intervention and treatment; limitation on time.
1. A person alleged to be a person in a mental health crisis who is placed on a mental health crisis hold pursuant to NRS 433A.160 may, subject to the provisions of subsection 2, be detained in a public or private mental health facility or hospital for assessment, evaluation, intervention and treatment, regardless of whether any parent or legal guardian of the person has consented to the mental health crisis hold.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3 and NRS 432B.6075, a person detained pursuant to subsection 1 must be released within 72 hours, including weekends and holidays, after the person is placed on a mental health crisis hold pursuant to NRS 433A.160 unless, before the close of the business day on which the 72 hours expires, a written petition for an involuntary court-ordered admission to a mental health facility is filed with the clerk of the district court pursuant to NRS 433A.200, including, without limitation, the documents required pursuant to NRS 433A.210, or the status of the person is changed to a voluntary admission.
3. If the period specified in subsection 2 expires on a day on which the office of the clerk of the district court is not open, the written petition must be filed on or before the close of the business day next following the expiration of that period.
(Added to NRS by 1975, 1602; A 1985, 2269; 1989, 1758; 2001, 3041; 2003, 1944; 2009, 334; 2013, 3489; 2019, 350, 2619; 2021, 3079; 2023, 2349)