[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:05:20 PM--2023]
NRS 433A.0195 Person deemed to present substantial likelihood of serious harm to himself or herself or others in certain circumstances. For the purposes of this chapter, a person shall be deemed to present a substantial likelihood of serious harm to himself or herself or others if, without care or treatment, the person is at serious risk of:
1. Attempting suicide or homicide;
2. Causing bodily injury to himself or herself or others, including, without limitation, death, unconsciousness, extreme physical pain, protracted and obvious disfigurement or a protracted loss or impairment of a body part, organ or mental functioning; or
3. Incurring a serious injury, illness or death resulting from complete neglect of basic needs for food, clothing, shelter or personal safety.
(Added to NRS by 2019, 347)