[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:14:16 PM--2023]
NRS 467.070 Jurisdiction of Commission.
1. The Commission has and is vested with the sole direction, management, control and jurisdiction over all contests or exhibitions of unarmed combat to be conducted, held or given within the State of Nevada, and no contest or exhibition may be conducted, held or given within this state except in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
2. Any boxing or sparring contest conforming to the requirements of this chapter and to the regulations of the Commission shall be deemed to be a boxing contest and not a prize fight.
3. Any contest involving a form of Oriental unarmed self-defense must be conducted pursuant to rules for that form which are approved by the Commission before the contest is conducted, held or given.
[Part 3:40:1941; 1931 NCL § 905.02] + [Part 4:40:1941; 1931 NCL § 905.03]—(NRS A 1985, 938)