[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:14:16 PM--2023]
NRS 467.117 Temporary suspension of license or permit or period of ineligibility by member or Executive Director of Commission pending final determination by Commission; continuation of suspension or period of ineligibility by Commission; procedure.
1. Each member of the Commission or the Executive Director of the Commission may, upon his or her own motion or upon the verified written charge of any person charging a licensee, the holder of a permit or any other person associated with unarmed combat in this State with violating any provision of this chapter or the regulations adopted pursuant thereto, temporarily suspend any license or permit or make a person associated with unarmed combat ineligible to participate in any contest or exhibition of unarmed combat for a period not exceeding 10 days or until the next scheduled meeting of the Commission at which the matter can be heard in compliance with the provisions of chapter 241 of NRS, whichever is later, until final determination by the Commission if, in his or her opinion, the action is necessary to protect the public welfare and the best interests of the sports regulated pursuant to this chapter.
2. If a license or permit is suspended or a person associated with unarmed combat is made ineligible to participate in any contest or exhibition of unarmed combat pursuant to subsection 1, the Commission may, upon written notice to the licensee, holder of the permit or person associated with unarmed combat and after a hearing, continue the suspension or period of ineligibility until it makes a final determination of any disciplinary action to be taken against the licensee, holder of the permit or person associated with unarmed combat.
(Added to NRS by 1960, 430; A 1985, 941; 2001, 996; 2019, 1257)