[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:14:16 PM--2023]
NRS 467.113 Hearing by member of Commission; notice of disciplinary hearing; approval of adjudication and order by majority of Commission; distribution of written report.
1. Any member of the Commission may conduct hearings.
2. All disciplinary hearings conducted under the provisions of this chapter must be preceded by a written notice to be served upon the accused at least 10 days before the hearing.
3. Before any adjudication is rendered, a majority of the members of the Commission shall examine the record and approve the adjudication and order.
4. The Commission shall file a written report of its findings, adjudication and order in the record of the proceedings and send a copy to the accused.
(Added to NRS by 1960, 430; A 1977, 75; 2001, 995)