[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:43:56 PM--2023]
NRS 353C.160 Entry of judgment against debtor; service of judgment upon debtor. The court clerk, upon the filing of an application for the entry of summary judgment which complies with the requirements set forth in NRS 353C.150, shall forthwith enter a judgment against the debtor in the amount of the debt, plus any penalties and interest, as set forth in the certificate. The State Controller shall serve a copy of the judgment, together with a copy of the application and the certificate, upon the debtor against whom the judgment is entered, either by personal service or by mailing a copy to the last known address of the debtor.
(Added to NRS by 1999, 3444; A 2009, 1177)