[Rev. 2/6/2019 3:05:18 PM]
[…] (a) More than 10 years have elapsed since the date of his release from confinement or the expiration of the period of his parole, probation or sentence, whichever is later;

      (b) He has made complete restitution for his crime involving moral turpitude, if applicable;

      (c) He possesses his civil rights; and

      (d) The crime for which he was convicted is not one of the crimes enumerated in subparagraph (2) of paragraph (c) of subsection 2.

      Sec. 30. NRS 240.015 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      240.015  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person appointed as a notary public must:

      (a) During the period of his appointment, be a citizen of the United States or lawfully admitted for permanent residency in the United States as verified by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services.

      (b) Be a resident of this State.

      (c) Be at least 18 years of age.

      (d) Possess his civil rights.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2009 Statutes of Nevada, Page 3028 (CHAPTER 499, SB 92)κ

 

      2.  If a person appointed as a notary public ceases to be lawfully admitted for permanent residency in the United States during his appointment, he shall, within 90 days after his lawful admission has expired or is otherwise terminated, submit to the Secretary of State evidence that he is lawfully readmitted for permanent residency as verified by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services. If the person fails to submit such evidence within the prescribed time, his appointment expires by operation of law.

      3.  The Secretary of State may appoint a person who resides in an adjoining state as a notary public if the person:

      (a) Maintains a place of business in the State of Nevada [;] that is licensed pursuant to NRS 360.780 and any applicable business licensing requirements of the local government where the business is located; or

      (b) Is regularly employed at an office, business or facility located within the State of Nevada by an employer licensed to do business in this State.

Κ If such a person ceases to maintain a place of business in this State or regular employment at an office, business or facility located within this State, the Secretary of State may suspend his appointment. The Secretary of State may reinstate an appointment suspended pursuant to this subsection if the notary public submits to the Secretary of State, before his term of appointment as a notary public expires, [an affidavit which contains] the information required pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 240.030.