[Rev. 2/6/2019 3:05:18 PM]
[…] (a) Will comply with any regulations of the Board adopted pursuant to the provisions of this chapter; and

      (b) Will not commit any act described in subparagraph (1) or (2) of paragraph (f) of subsection 2 of NRS 631.215 or any act prohibited by regulations of the Board adopted pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

      4.  As used in this section, “state business license” has the meaning ascribed to it in section 9 of Assembly Bill No. 146 of this session.

      Sec. 4.7. NRS 631.190 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      631.190  In addition to the powers and duties provided in this chapter, the Board shall:

      1.  Adopt rules and regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.

      2.  Appoint such committees, examiners, officers, employees, agents, attorneys, investigators and other professional consultants and define their duties and incur such expense as it may deem proper or necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter, the expense to be paid as provided in this chapter. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, the Attorney General in his sole discretion may, but is not required to, serve as legal counsel for the Board at any time and in any and all matters.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2009 Statutes of Nevada, Page 3003 (CHAPTER 495, SB 295)κ

 

      3.  Fix the time and place for and conduct examinations for the granting of licenses to practice dentistry and dental hygiene.

      4.  Examine applicants for licenses to practice dentistry and dental hygiene.

      5.  Collect and apply fees as provided in this chapter.

      6.  Keep a register of all dentists and dental hygienists licensed in this State, together with their addresses, license numbers and renewal certificate numbers.

      7.  Have and use a common seal.

      8.  Keep such records as may be necessary to report the acts and proceedings of the Board. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 631.368, the records must be open to public inspection.

      9.  Maintain offices in as many localities in the State as it finds necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.

      10.  Have discretion to examine work authorizations in dental offices or dental laboratories.

      Sec. 5. NRS 631.215 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      631.215  1.  Any person shall be deemed to be practicing dentistry who: