[Rev. 2/6/2019 2:07:43 PM]
[…] (a) Provide child protective services in that county and pay the cost of those services.

      (b) Provide the services in accordance with the standards adopted pursuant to NRS 432B.190.

      3.  A county whose population is less than 100,000 that carries out child protective services for the county shall be deemed to be the agency which provides child welfare services for the purposes of any provisions of this chapter relating to child protective services and any regulations adopted pursuant thereto.

      Sec. 8. NRS 432B.490 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      432B.490  1.  An agency which provides child welfare services:

      (a) In cases where the death of a parent of the child is or may be the result of an act by the other parent that constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018, shall within 10 days after the hearing on protective custody initiate a proceeding in court by filing a petition which meets the requirements set forth in NRS 432B.510;

      (b) In other cases where a hearing on protective custody is held, shall within 10 days after the hearing on protective custody, unless good cause exists, initiate a proceeding in court by filing a petition which meets the requirements set forth in NRS 432B.510 or recommend against any further action in court; or

      (c) If a child is not placed in protective custody, may, after an investigation is made under NRS 432B.010 to 432B.400, inclusive, and sections 2, 3 and 4 of this act, file a petition which meets the requirements set forth in NRS 432B.510.

      2.  If the agency recommends against further action, the court may, on its own motion, initiate proceedings when it finds that it is in the best interests of the child.

      3.  If a child has been placed in protective custody and if further action in court is taken, an agency which provides child welfare services shall make recommendations to the court concerning whether the child should be returned to the person responsible for the welfare of the child pending further action in court.

      Sec. 9.  The provisions of NRS 354.599 do not apply to any additional expenses of a local government that are related to the provisions of this act.

      Sec. 10.  This act becomes effective on July 1, 2011.

________