[Rev. 2/6/2019 2:07:43 PM]
[…] …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2011 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2622 (CHAPTER 432, SB 315)κ

 

relating to the performance evaluations of those persons conducted by the school district or charter school. The information relating to the performance evaluations must be reported in an aggregated format and not reveal the identity of a person.

      2.  The Department shall post on its Internet website the evaluation conducted pursuant to subsection 1.

      Sec. 2. NRS 391.019 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      391.019  1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 391.027, the Commission [:

      (a) Shall] shall adopt regulations:

             [(1)](a) Prescribing the qualifications for licensing teachers and other educational personnel, including, without limitation, the qualifications for a license to teach middle school or junior high school education, and the procedures for the issuance and renewal of those licenses. The regulations [must] :

             (1) Must include, without limitation, the qualifications for licensing teachers and administrators pursuant to an alternative route to licensure which provides that the required education and training may be provided by any qualified provider which has been approved by the Commission, including, without limitation, institutions of higher education and other providers that operate