[Rev. 1/29/2019 3:13:48 PM]
[…] 7.  For the purposes of this section, “trustee” includes any agent or employee of the trustee who performs some or all the duties of a trustee under this chapter and includes substitute trustees and agents of the beneficiary or trustee.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2015 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1613 (CHAPTER 316, SB 239)κ

 

      Sec. 3. NRS 107.028 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      107.028  1.  [The] Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, the trustee under a deed of trust must be:

      (a) An attorney licensed to practice law in this State;

      (b) A title insurer or title agent authorized to do business in this State pursuant to chapter 692A of NRS;

      (c) A person licensed pursuant to chapter 669 of NRS;

      (d) A domestic or foreign entity which holds a current state business license issued by the Secretary of State pursuant to chapter 76 of NRS;

      (e) A person who does business under the laws of this State, the United States or another state relating to banks, savings banks, savings and loan associations or thrift companies;

      (f) A person who is appointed as a fiduciary pursuant to NRS 662.245;

      (g) A person who acts as a registered agent for a domestic or foreign corporation, limited-liability company, limited partnership or limited-liability partnership;

      (h) A person who acts as a trustee of a trust holding real property for the primary purpose of facilitating any transaction with respect to real estate if he or she is not regularly engaged in the business of acting as a trustee for such trusts;

      (i) A person who engages in the business of a collection agency pursuant to chapter 649 of NRS; or

      (j) A person who engages in the business of an escrow agency, escrow agent or escrow officer pursuant to the provisions of chapter 645A or 692A of NRS.

      2.  A trustee under a deed of trust must not be the beneficiary of the deed of trust for the purposes of exercising the power of sale pursuant to NRS 107.080.

      3.  A trustee under a deed of trust must not:

      (a) Lend its name or its corporate capacity to any person who is not qualified to be the trustee under a deed of trust pursuant to subsection 1.

      (b) Act individually or in concert with any other person to circumvent the requirements of subsection 1.

      4.  A beneficiary of record may [replace] :

      (a) Replace its trustee with another trustee [.] ; or