[Rev. 1/29/2019 3:13:48 PM]
[…] …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2015 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1568 (CHAPTER 312, SB 144)κ

 

      2.  If, while violating paragraph (a) or (c) of subsection 1, the driver of a motor vehicle is the proximate cause of a collision with a pedestrian, the driver is subject to the additional penalty set forth in subsection 4 of NRS 484B.653.

      3.  A person who violates any provision of subsection 1 may be subject to the additional penalty set forth in section 1 of this act.

      Sec. 15. NRS 484B.287 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      484B.287  1.  Except as provided in NRS 484B.290:

      [1.](a) Every pedestrian crossing a highway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the highway.

      [2.](b) Any pedestrian crossing a highway at a point where a pedestrian tunnel or overhead pedestrian crossing has been provided shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the highway.

      [3.](c) Between adjacent intersections at which official traffic-control devices are in operation pedestrians shall not cross at any place except in a marked crosswalk.

      [4.](d) A pedestrian shall not cross an intersection diagonally unless authorized by official traffic-control devices.

      [5.](e) When authorized to cross diagonally, pedestrians shall cross only in accordance with the official traffic-control devices pertaining to such crossing movements.

      2.  A person who violates any provision of this section may be subject to the additional penalty set forth in section 1 of this act.

      Sec. 16. NRS 484B.300 is hereby amended to read as follows: