[Rev. 1/29/2019 3:13:48 PM]
[…] (c) Refer to chapter 391 of NRS.

      3.  If a postprobationary employee or an employee who is deemed to be a probationary employee pursuant to NRS 391.3129 receives notice that he or she will be dismissed before the completion of the current school year, the employee may request an expedited hearing pursuant to the Expedited Labor Arbitration Procedures established by the American Arbitration Association or its successor organization. If the employee elects to proceed under the expedited procedures, the provisions of NRS 391.3161, 391.3192 and 391.3193 do not apply.

      Sec. 4.8. NRS 391.3197 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      391.3197  Except as otherwise provided in section 1.9 of this act:

      1.  A probationary employee is employed on a contract basis for three 1-year periods and has no right to employment after any of the three probationary contract years.

      2.  The board shall notify each probationary employee in writing on or before May 1 of the first, second and third school years of the employee’s probationary period, as appropriate, whether the employee is to be reemployed for the second or third year of the probationary period or for the fourth school year as a postprobationary employee. Failure of the board to notify the probationary employee in writing on or before May 1 in the first or second year of the probationary period does not entitle the employee to postprobationary status. The employee must advise the board in writing on or before May 10 of the first, second or third year of the employee’s probationary period, as appropriate, of the employee’s acceptance of reemployment. If a probationary employee is assigned to a school that operates all year, the board shall notify the employee in writing, in the first, second and third years of the employee’s probationary period, no later than 45 days before his or her last day of work for the year under his or her contract whether the employee is to be reemployed for the second or third year of the probationary period or for the fourth school year as a postprobationary employee. Failure of the board to notify a probationary employee in writing within the prescribed period in the first or second year of the probationary period does not entitle the employee to postprobationary status. The employee must advise the board in writing within 10 days after the date of notification of his or her acceptance or rejection of reemployment for another year. Failure to advise the board of the employee’s acceptance of reemployment pursuant to this subsection constitutes rejection of the contract.

      3.  A probationary employee who: