[Rev. 2/6/2019 1:59:48 PM]
[…] 2.  Any information relating to the study conducted pursuant to subsection 1 must be maintained by the county clerk and made available for public inspection during the business hours of the office of the county clerk.

      3.  Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of subsection 1, an airport may sell telecommunication service to the general public.

      4.  As used in this section:

      (a) “Telecommunication” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 704.025.

      (b) “Telecommunication service” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 704.028.

      Sec. 304. NRS 711.175 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      711.175  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 and NRS 318.1192:

      (a) The governing body of a county whose population is [50,000] 55,000 or more, and any entity or agency that is directly or indirectly controlled by such a county, shall not sell video service to the general public.

      (b) The governing body of a city whose population is 25,000 or more, and any entity or agency that is directly or indirectly controlled by such a city, shall not sell video service to the general public.

      2.  If the governing body of a county or city, or any entity or agency that is directly or indirectly controlled by such a county or city, was selling video service to the general public on April 1, 2003, it may continue to sell video service to the general public after that date, regardless of the population of the county or city.

      Sec. 305. NRS 711.420 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      711.420  1.  In carrying out the provisions of this chapter, the Secretary of State shall charge and collect the fees set forth in this section.

      2.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, the filing fee for accepting any application or notice pursuant to the provisions of this chapter is $1,000.

      3.  The filing fee for accepting an original application for a certificate of authority pursuant to NRS 711.500 and 711.510:

      (a) Is $250 for a service area located entirely within the territorial boundaries of a county whose population is less than [50,000.] 55,000.

      (b) Is $500 for a service area located in whole or in part within the territorial boundaries of a county whose population is [50,000] 55,000 or more but less than 100,000, unless the provisions of paragraph (c) apply.

      (c) Is $1,000 for a service area located in whole or in part within a county whose population is 100,000 or more.