[Rev. 2/6/2019 1:59:48 PM]
[…] 3.  This section does not prohibit any bank from holding, developing or disposing of any real property it may acquire through the collection of debts due it. Any real property acquired through the collection of debts due it may not be held for longer than 10 years. It must be sold at private or public sale within 30 days thereafter. During the time that the bank holds the real property, the bank shall charge off the real property on a schedule of not less than 10 percent per year, or at a greater percentage per year as the Commissioner may require.

      Sec. 289. NRS 704.110 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      704.110  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 704.075 and 704.68861 to 704.68887, inclusive, or as may otherwise be provided by the Commission pursuant to NRS 704.095 or 704.097:

      1.  If a public utility files with the Commission an application to make changes in any schedule, including, without limitation, changes that will result in a discontinuance, modification or restriction of service, the Commission shall investigate the propriety of the proposed changes to determine whether to approve or disapprove the proposed changes. If an electric utility files such an application and the application is a general rate application or an annual deferred energy accounting adjustment application, the Consumer’s Advocate shall be deemed a party of record.

      2.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, if a public utility files with the Commission an application to make changes in any schedule, the Commission shall, not later than 210 days after the date on which the application is filed, issue a written order approving or disapproving, in whole or in part, the proposed changes.

      3.  If a public utility files with the Commission a general rate application, the public utility shall submit with its application a statement showing the recorded results of revenues, expenses, investments and costs of capital for its most recent 12 months for which data were available when the application was prepared.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2011 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1303 (CHAPTER 253, AB 545)κ

 

application was prepared. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, in determining whether to approve or disapprove any increased rates, the Commission shall consider evidence in support of the increased rates based upon actual recorded results of operations for the same 12 months, adjusted for increased revenues, any increased investment in facilities, increased expenses for depreciation, certain other operating expenses as approved by the Commission and changes in the costs of securities which are known and are measurable with