[Rev. 2/6/2019 1:59:48 PM]
[…] staff as the execution of duties and the operation of his or her office may require. The compensation of any person so appointed must be fixed by the board of county commissioners.

      6.  In a county whose population is [400,000] 700,000 or more, deputies are governed by the merit personnel system of the county.

      Sec. 44. NRS 254.010 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      254.010  The board of county commissioners of any county in this State whose population is [5,000] 4,500 or more may appoint a county engineer and fix the county engineer’s compensation.

      Sec. 45. NRS 258.010 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      258.010  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and 3:

      (a) Constables must be elected by the qualified electors of their respective townships.

      (b) The constables of the several townships of the State must be chosen at the general election of 1966, and shall enter upon the duties of their offices on the first Monday of January next succeeding their election, and hold their offices for the term of 4 years thereafter, until their successors are elected and qualified.

      (c) Constables must receive certificates of election from the boards of county commissioners of their respective counties.

      2.  In a county which includes only one township, the board of county commissioners may, by resolution, appoint the sheriff ex officio constable to serve without additional compensation. The resolution must not become effective until the completion of the term of office for which a constable may have been elected.

      3.  In a county whose population:

      (a) Is less than [400,000,] 700,000, if the board of county commissioners determines that the office of constable is not necessary in one or more townships within the county, it may, by ordinance, abolish the office of constable in those townships.

      (b) Is [400,000] 700,000 or more, if the board of county commissioners determines that the office of constable is not necessary in one or more townships within the county, it may, by ordinance, abolish the office in those townships, but the abolition does not become effective as to a particular township until the constable incumbent on May 28, 1979, does not seek, or is defeated for, reelection.

Κ For a township in which the office of constable has been abolished, the board of county commissioners may, by resolution, appoint the sheriff ex officio constable to serve without additional compensation.

      Sec. 46. NRS 260.040 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      260.040  1.  The compensation of the public defender must be fixed by the board of county commissioners.