[Rev. 2/28/2019 2:34:08 PM]
[…] Sec. 164. NRS 426.490 is hereby amended to read as follows:
426.490 Whenever it has been shown that moneys collected from recipients in repayment of aid granted under NRS 426.010 to 426.500, inclusive, have been collected erroneously by the [state] welfare [department,] division of the department of health and welfare, because of mistake of law or fact, refunds shall be made to recipients and such refunds shall be recorded in the [departments] welfare divisions reports to the Federal Government.
κ1963 Statutes of Nevada, Page 920 (CHAPTER 393, SB 104)κ
Sec. 165. NRS 426.520 is hereby amended to read as follows:
426.520 As used in NRS 426.520 to 426.620, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. Blind persons means any person who by reason of loss or impairment of eyesight is unable to provide himself with the necessities of life, and who has not sufficient income of his own to maintain himself, and shall include any person whose visual acuity with correcting lenses does not exceed 20/200 in the better eye, or whose vision in the better eye is restricted to a field which subtends an angle of not greater than 20°.