[Rev. 2/6/2019 4:09:07 PM]
[…] (b) Designate the members of an administrative team for the purposes of section 5 of this act;

      (c) Oversee training and development of multidisciplinary teams to review the death of children; and

      (d) Compile and distribute a statewide annual report, including statistics and recommendations for regulatory and policy changes.

      3.  The Review of Death of Children Account is hereby created in the State General Fund. The Executive Committee may use money in the Account to carry out the provisions of NRS 432B.405 and sections 2 to 6, inclusive, of this act.

      Sec. 7. NRS 432B.405 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      432B.405  1.  An agency which provides child welfare services:

      (a) May organize one or more multidisciplinary teams to review the death of a child; and

      (b) Shall organize one or more multidisciplinary teams to review the death of a child [upon] under any of the following circumstances:


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2003 Statutes of Nevada, Page 865 (CHAPTER 164, AB 381)κ

 

             (1) Upon receiving a written request from an adult related to the child within the third degree of consanguinity, if the request is received by the agency within 1 year after the date of death of the child [.

      2.  Members of a team organized pursuant to subsection 1 serve at the invitation of the agency and must include representatives of other organizations concerned with education, law enforcement or physical or mental health.

      3.  Each organization represented on such a team may share with other members of the team information in its possession concerning the child who is the subject of the review, siblings of the child, any person who was responsible for the welfare of the child and any other information deemed by the organization to be pertinent to the review.

      4.  Before establishing any child death review team, an agency shall adopt a written protocol describing its objectives and the structure of such a team.] ;

             (2) If a child dies while in the custody of or involved with an agency which provides child welfare services, or if the child’s family previously received services from such an agency;

             (3) If the death is alleged to be from abuse or neglect of the child;

             (4) If a sibling, household member or daycare provider has been the subject of a child abuse and neglect investigation within the previous 12 months, including cases in which the report was unsubstantiated or the investigation is currently pending;

             (5) If the child was adopted through an agency which provides child welfare services; or