[Rev. 2/6/2019 4:09:07 PM]
[…] (e) That a notice to withhold income of the obligor has been mailed to his employer;

      (f) Of the information provided to his employer pursuant to NRS 31A.070;

      (g) That he may contest the withholding; and

      (h) Of the grounds and procedures for contesting the withholding.

      2.  The provisions of this section are applicable only to an obligor against whom there is entered an order of a kind described in subsection [2] 4 of NRS 31A.025.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2003 Statutes of Nevada, Page 855 (CHAPTER 161, AB 117)κ

 

      Sec. 3. NRS 31A.050 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      31A.050  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

      (a) If an obligor, within 15 days after a notice of withholding is mailed to him pursuant to NRS 31A.040, requests a hearing to contest the withholding, the enforcing authority shall apply for a hearing before the court.

      (b) The obligor may contest the withholding on the following grounds:

             (1) The court which issued the order for support lacked personal jurisdiction over him;

             (2) There is a mistake of fact as to:

                   (I) Whether the obligor has been delinquent in the payment of support;

                   (II) The amount of the arrearages or support; or

                   (III) The custody of the child; or

             (3) The order of support was obtained by fraud.

No other issues or defenses may be presented to or determined by the court.

      2.  The provisions of subsection 1:

      (a) Are applicable only to an obligor against whom there is entered an order of a kind described in subsection [2] 4 of NRS 31A.025.

      (b) Do not apply to an obligor who requests a hearing pursuant to NRS 130.606 to contest the enforcement, through the withholding of income, of an order for support that is registered pursuant to chapter 130 of NRS.

      Sec. 4. NRS 31A.060 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      31A.060  1.  If the court, after conducting a hearing requested pursuant to NRS 31A.050, determines that:

      (a) The court that issued the order of support lacked jurisdiction or the order was obtained by fraud or a mistake of fact, it shall issue an order to stay the withholding.

      (b) The order of support is valid and there is no fraud or mistake of fact, it shall issue an order confirming the withholding without modification.

      2.  The court shall make its decision within 45 days after the notice of the withholding is mailed to the obligor pursuant to NRS 31A.040.

      3.  If the court issues an order confirming the withholding, it may assess costs and attorney’s fees against the obligor.

      4.  The enforcing authority shall give written notice to the obligor of the decision of the court.