[Rev. 2/6/2019 1:59:18 PM]
[…] Sec. 35. NRS 633.721 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      633.721  In a criminal complaint charging any person with practicing osteopathic medicine or practicing as a physician assistant without a valid license [to practice osteopathic medicine,] issued by the Board, it is sufficient to charge that the person did, upon a certain day, and in a certain county of this State, engage in [the] such practice [of osteopathic medicine] without having a valid license to do so, without averring any further or more particular facts concerning the violation.

      Sec. 36. NRS 633.741 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      633.741  A person who:

      1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 629.091, practices [osteopathic] :

      (a) Osteopathic medicine [:

      (a) Without] without a valid license to practice osteopathic medicine [valid] under this chapter; [or]

      (b) As a physician assistant without a valid license under this chapter; or

      (c) Beyond the limitations ordered upon his or her practice by the Board or the court;

      2.  Presents as his or her own the diploma, license or credentials of another;

      3.  Gives either false or forged evidence of any kind to the Board or any of its members in connection with an application for a license;

      4.  Files for record the license issued to another, falsely claiming himself or herself to be the person named in the license, or falsely claiming himself or herself to be the person entitled to the license;

      5.  Practices osteopathic medicine or practices as a physician assistant under a false or assumed name or falsely personates another licensee of a like or different name;

      6.  Holds himself or herself out as a physician assistant or who uses any other term indicating or implying that he or she is a physician assistant, unless the person has been licensed by the Board as provided in this chapter; or

      7.  Supervises a person as a physician assistant before such person is licensed as provided in this chapter,

Κ is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.

      Sec. 37. Section 121 of chapter 413, Statutes of Nevada 2007, as amended by chapter 369, Statutes of Nevada 2009, at page 1856, and chapter 494, Statutes of Nevada 2009, at page 2999, is hereby amended to read as follows: