[Rev. 2/6/2019 1:59:18 PM]
[…] …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2011 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1047 (CHAPTER 243, SB 273)κ

 

      (a) Without proof of actual damage sustained by any person, this provision being a preventive as well as punitive measure; and

      (b) Pending proceedings for disciplinary action by the Board. Notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 622A of NRS, such proceedings shall be instituted and determined as promptly as the requirements for investigation of the case reasonably allow.

      Sec. 27. NRS 633.631 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      633.631  Except as otherwise provided in chapter 622A of NRS:

      1.  Service of process made under this chapter [shall] must be either personal or by registered or certified mail with return receipt requested, addressed to the osteopathic physician or physician assistant at his or her last known address, as indicated [on] in the records of the Board . [, if possible.] If personal service cannot be made and if mail notice is returned undelivered, the Secretary of the Board shall cause a notice of hearing to be published once a week for 4 consecutive weeks in a newspaper published in the county of the [physician’s] last known address of the osteopathic physician or physician assistant or, if no newspaper is published in that county, [then] in a newspaper widely distributed in that county.

      2.  Proof of service of process or publication of notice made under this chapter [shall] must be filed with the Secretary of the Board and [shall] must be recorded in the minutes of the Board.

      Sec. 28. NRS 633.641 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      633.641  Notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 622A of NRS, in any disciplinary proceeding before the Board, a hearing officer or a panel: