[Rev. 2/6/2019 1:58:27 PM]
[…] Whereas, Local governments have traditionally been authorized to enact zoning and land use regulations and restrictions to promote the health, safety, morals and general welfare of their communities; and

      Whereas, It is the intent of the Nevada Legislature to encourage local governments to balance the use of clean, renewable sources of energy with the promotion of the health, safety, morals and general welfare of their communities; now, therefore

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN

SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1.  NRS 278.02077 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      278.02077  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

      (a) A governing body shall not adopt an ordinance, regulation or plan or take any other action that prohibits or unreasonably restricts the owner of real property from using a system for obtaining wind energy on his or her property.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2011 Statutes of Nevada, Page 951 (CHAPTER 217, AB 122)κ

 

      (b) Any covenant, restriction or condition contained in a deed, contract or other legal instrument which affects the transfer or sale of, or any other interest in, real property and which prohibits or unreasonably restricts the owner of the property from using a system for obtaining wind energy on his or her property is void and unenforceable.

      2.  The provisions of subsection 1 do not prohibit a reasonable restriction or requirement:

      (a) Imposed pursuant to a determination by the Federal Aviation Administration that the installation of the system for obtaining wind energy would create a hazard to air navigation; or

      (b) Relating to the finish, height, location, noise , [or] safety or setback of a system for obtaining wind energy.

      [3.  For the purposes of this section, “unreasonably restricts the owner of the property from using a system for obtaining wind energy” includes the placing of a restriction or requirement on the use of a system for obtaining wind energy which significantly decreases the efficiency or performance of the system and which does not allow for the use of an alternative system at a substantially comparable cost and with substantially