[Rev. 2/6/2019 1:58:27 PM]
[…] (NRS 116.31144) This bill exempts associations with an annual budget of less than $45,000 from this requirement.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2011 Statutes of Nevada, Page 988 (CHAPTER 226, SB 89)κ

 

EXPLANATION – Matter in bolded italics is new; matter between brackets [omitted material] is material to be omitted.

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN

SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1. NRS 116.31144 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      116.31144  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the executive board shall:

      (a) If the annual budget of the association is $45,000 or more but less than $75,000, cause the financial statement of the association to be reviewed by an independent certified public accountant during the year immediately preceding the year in which a study of the reserves of the association is to be conducted pursuant to NRS 116.31152.

      (b) If the annual budget of the association is $75,000 or more but less than $150,000, cause the financial statement of the association to be reviewed by an independent certified public accountant every fiscal year.

      (c) If the annual budget of the association is $150,000 or more, cause the financial statement of the association to be audited by an independent certified public accountant every fiscal year.

      2.  [For] Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, for any fiscal year, the executive board of an association [to which paragraph (a) or (b) of subsection 1 applies] shall cause the financial statement for that fiscal year to be audited by an independent certified public accountant if, within 180 days before the end of the fiscal year, 15 percent of the total number of voting members of the association submit a written request for such an audit. The provisions of this subsection do not apply to an association described in paragraph (c) of subsection 1.

      3.  The Commission shall adopt regulations prescribing the requirements for the auditing or reviewing of financial statements of an association pursuant to this section. Such regulations must include, without limitation:

      (a) The qualifications necessary for a person to audit or review financial statements of an association; and

      (b) The standards and format to be followed in auditing or reviewing financial statements of an association.

      Sec. 2.  This act becomes effective upon passage and approval.

________

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2011 Statutes of Nevada, Page 989κ

 

CHAPTER 227, SB 96