[Rev. 9/10/2021 11:34:46 AM]
[…] (b) Establish such other qualifications for licenses as it may, in its discretion, deem to be in the public interest and consistent with the declared policy of the State.

      8.  Any person granted a license or found suitable by the Commission shall continue to meet the applicable standards and qualifications set forth in this section and any other qualifications established by the Commission by regulation. The failure to continue to meet such standards and qualifications constitutes grounds for disciplinary action.

      Sec. 12. NRS 463.245 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      463.245  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section:

      (a) All licenses issued to the same person, including a wholly owned subsidiary of that person, for the operation of any game, including a sports pool or race book, which authorize gaming at the same establishment must be merged into a single gaming license.

      (b) A gaming license may not be issued to any person if the issuance would result in more than one licensed operation at a single establishment, whether or not the profits or revenue from gaming are shared between the licensed operations.

      2.  A person who has been issued a nonrestricted gaming license for an operation described in subsection 1 or 2 of NRS 463.0177 may establish a sports pool or race book on the premises of the establishment only after obtaining permission from the Commission.

      3.  A person who has been issued a license to operate a sports pool or race book at an establishment may be issued a license to operate a sports pool or race book at a second establishment described in subsection 1 or 2 of NRS 463.0177 only if the second establishment is operated by a person who has been issued a nonrestricted license for that establishment. A person who has been issued a license to operate a race book or sports pool at an establishment is prohibited from operating a race book or sports pool at:

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2021 Statutes of Nevada, Page 3385 (CHAPTER 509, AB 7)κ

 

has been issued a license to operate a race book or sports pool at an establishment is prohibited from operating a race book or sports pool at:

      (a) An establishment for which a restricted license has been granted; or