[Rev. 9/10/2021 11:34:46 AM]
[…] (b) The prosecuting attorney makes a determination to:

             (1) Decline charging the employee with a crime listed in paragraph (a) of subsection 1; or

             (2) Proceed with charges against the employee for only one or more crimes not listed in paragraph (a) of subsection 1.

      Sec. 6. NRS 433B.185 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      433B.185  1.  Upon receiving information from the Central Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal History pursuant to NRS 433B.183 or evidence from any other source that an employee of a division facility that provides residential treatment for children [has] :

      (a) Has criminal charges pending against him or her for a crime listed in paragraph (a) of subsection 1 of NRS 433B.183, the administrative officer may terminate the employment of the employee after allowing the employee time to correct the information as required pursuant to subsection 2; or

      (b) Has been convicted of a crime listed in paragraph (a) of subsection 1 of NRS 433B.183, the administrative officer shall terminate the employment of the employee after allowing the employee time to correct the information as required pursuant to subsection 2.

      2.  If an employee believes that the information provided to the division facility pursuant to subsection 1 is incorrect, the employee must inform the division facility immediately. A division facility that is so informed shall give the employee 30 days to correct the information.

      3.  During the period in which an employee seeks to correct information pursuant to subsection 2, it is within the discretion of the administrative officer whether to allow the employee to continue to work for the division facility, except that the employee shall not have contact with a child in the division facility without supervision during such period.

      4.  For the purposes of this section, the period during which criminal charges are pending against an employee for a crime listed in paragraph (a) of subsection 1 of NRS 433B.183 begins and ends as set forth in subsection 8 of that section.

      Sec. 7.  This act becomes effective on January 1, 2022.

________

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2021 Statutes of Nevada, Page 3481κ

 

CHAPTER 522, SB 44