[Rev. 9/10/2021 11:34:46 AM]
[…] 3.  “Parent and child relationship” means the legal relationship existing between a child and his or her natural or adoptive parents incident to which the law confers or imposes rights, privileges, duties and obligations. It includes the mother and child relationship and the father and child relationship. This subsection does not preclude a determination by a court that a child has such a legal relationship with more than two persons.

      Secs. 4 and 5. (Deleted by amendment.)

      Sec. 5.1. NRS 127.020 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      127.020  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

      (a) A minor child may be adopted by [an adult person in the cases and] one or more adults subject to the rules prescribed in this chapter.

      (b) A person adopting a child must be at least 10 years older than the person adopted, and the consent of the child, if over the age of 14 years, is necessary to its adoption.

      2.  A court may approve the adoption of a child without regard to the age of the child and the ages of the prospective adoptive parents if:

      (a) The child is being adopted by a stepparent, sister, brother, aunt, uncle or first cousin and, if the prospective adoptive parent is married, also by the spouse of the prospective adoptive parent; and

      (b) The court is satisfied that it is in the best interest of the child and in the interest of the public.

      Sec. 5.2. NRS 127.030 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      127.030  1.  [Any adult person or any two persons married to each other] One or more adults may petition the district court of any county in this state for leave to adopt a child. Each prospective adopting adult and each consenting legal parent seeking to retain his or her parental rights must be a joint petitioner.

      2.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, a married person not lawfully separated from his or her spouse may not adopt a child without the consent of his or her spouse, if such spouse is capable of giving such consent.