[Rev. 9/10/2021 11:34:46 AM]
[…] The complaint must specifically charge one or more of the grounds for initiating disciplinary action.

      2.  The Board shall retain all complaints filed with the Board pursuant to this section for at least 10 years, including, without limitation, any complaints not acted upon.

      Sec. 22. NRS 641B.505 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      641B.505  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it is unlawful for a person to engage in:

      (a) The independent practice of social work unless he or she [is licensed] :

             (1) Holds an active license as a clinical social worker or an independent social worker pursuant to this chapter [.] ; or

             (2) Holds an active license as a master social worker pursuant to this chapter and is engaging in the independent practice of social work under the conditions prescribed in section 9 of this act.

      (b) The clinical practice of social work unless he or she [is licensed] :

             (1) Holds an active license as a clinical social worker issued pursuant to this chapter [.] ; or

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2021 Statutes of Nevada, Page 3500 (CHAPTER 522, SB 44)κ

 

             (2) Holds an active license as an independent social worker or master social worker issued pursuant to this chapter and is engaging in clinical social work under the conditions prescribed in NRS 641B.230 or section 9 of this act, as applicable.

      (c) The practice of social work unless he or she holds an active license as an associate in social work, a social worker, a master social worker, an independent social worker or a clinical social worker issued pursuant to this chapter.

      2.  As used in this section, “independent practice of social work” means the unsupervised practice of social work, other than for a public employer, for compensation.

      Sec. 22.5. Chapter 641C of NRS is hereby amended by adding thereto a new section to read as follows: