[Rev. 3/13/2024 9:51:03 AM]
[…] (a) Shall appoint an attorney to represent the parent;

      (b) May appoint an attorney to represent the Indian child; and

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2023 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2258 (CHAPTER 389, AB 444)κ

 

      (c) May apply to the Secretary of the Interior for the payment of the fees and expenses of such an attorney.

      Sec. 63. (Deleted by amendment.)

      Sec. 64. NRS 432B.067 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      432B.067  “Indian child” has the meaning ascribed to it in [25 U.S.C. § 1903.] section 9 of this act.

      Sec. 65. NRS 432B.190 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      432B.190  The Division of Child and Family Services shall, in consultation with each agency which provides child welfare services, adopt:

      1.  Regulations establishing reasonable and uniform standards for:

      (a) Child welfare services provided in this State;

      (b) Programs for the prevention of abuse or neglect of a child and the achievement of the permanent placement of a child;

      (c) The development of local councils involving public and private organizations;

      (d) Reports of abuse or neglect, records of these reports and the response to these reports;

      (e) Carrying out the provisions of NRS 432B.260, including, without limitation, the qualifications of persons with whom agencies which provide child welfare services enter into agreements to provide services to children and families;

      (f) The management and assessment of reported cases of abuse or neglect;

      (g) The protection of the legal rights of parents and children;

      (h) Emergency shelter for a child;

      (i) The prevention, identification and correction of abuse or neglect of a child in residential institutions;

      (j) Developing and distributing to persons who are responsible for a child’s welfare a pamphlet that is written in language which is easy to understand, is available in English and in any other language the Division determines is appropriate based on the demographic characteristics of this State and sets forth:

             (1) Contact information regarding persons and governmental entities which provide assistance to persons who are responsible for the welfare of children, including, without limitation, persons and entities which provide assistance to persons who are being investigated for allegedly abusing or neglecting a child;

             (2) The procedures for taking a child for placement in protective custody; and

             (3) The state and federal legal rights of: