[Rev. 3/13/2024 9:51:03 AM]
[…] 5.  As used in this section:

      (a) “Irregularity in testing administration” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 390.255.

      (b) “Irregularity in testing security” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 390.260.

      Sec. 8. NRS 385A.720 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      385A.720  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3:

      (a) Based upon the information received from the Department pursuant to NRS 385A.670, the board of trustees of each school district shall, on or before August 15 of each year, issue a preliminary rating for each public school in the school district in accordance with the statewide system of accountability for public schools, excluding charter schools sponsored by the State Public Charter School Authority , [or] a college or university within the Nevada System of Higher Education [.] or a city or county.

      (b) The board of trustees shall make preliminary ratings for all charter schools that are sponsored by the board of trustees.

      (c) The Department shall make preliminary ratings for all charter schools sponsored by the State Public Charter School Authority , [and] all charter schools sponsored by a college or university within the Nevada System of Higher Education [.]

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2023 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2169 (CHAPTER 387, AB 400)κ

 

schools sponsored by a college or university within the Nevada System of Higher Education [.] and all charter schools sponsored by a city or county.

      2.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3:

      (a) Before making a final rating for a school, the board of trustees of the school district or the Department, as applicable, shall provide the school an opportunity to review the data upon which the preliminary rating is based and to present evidence.

      (b) If the school is a public school of the school district or a charter school sponsored by the board of trustees, the board of trustees of the school district shall, in consultation with the Department, make a final determination concerning the rating for the school on September 15.