[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:29:05 PM--2023]
NRS 278.590 Unlawful sale or transfer of divided land; penalties; remedies.
1. It is unlawful for any person to contract to sell, to sell or to transfer any subdivision or any part thereof, or land divided pursuant to a parcel map or map of division into large parcels, unless:
(a) The required map thereof, in full compliance with the appropriate provisions of NRS 278.010 to 278.630, inclusive, and any local ordinance, has been recorded in the office of the recorder of each county in which the subdivision or land divided is located; or
(b) The person is contractually obligated to record the required map before title is transferred or possession is delivered, whichever is earlier, as provided in paragraph (a).
2. A person who violates the provisions of subsection 1 is guilty of a misdemeanor and is liable for a civil penalty of not more than $300 for each lot or parcel sold or transferred.
3. This section does not bar any legal, equitable or summary remedy to which any aggrieved municipality or other political subdivision, or any person, may otherwise be entitled, and any such municipality or other political subdivision or person may file suit in the district court of the county in which any property attempted to be divided or sold in violation of any provision of NRS 278.010 to 278.630, inclusive, is located to restrain or enjoin any attempted or proposed division or transfer in violation of those sections.
[20:110:1941; A 1947, 834; 1943 NCL § 5063.19]—(NRS A 1967, 546; 1973, 1339; 1975, 1567; 1977, 1512; 1979, 1361, 1502, 1714; 1993, 2583; 1999, 1635; 2003, 976; 2013, 3227)