[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:29:05 PM--2023]
NRS 278.360 Requirements for presentation of final map or series of final maps; extensions of time.
1. Unless a longer time is provided in an agreement entered into pursuant to NRS 278.0201 or 278.350:
(a) Unless the time is extended, the subdivider shall present to the governing body, or the planning commission or the director of planning or other authorized person or agency if authorized to take final action by the governing body, within 4 years after the approval of a tentative map:
(1) A final map, prepared in accordance with the tentative map, for the entire area for which a tentative map has been approved; or
(2) The first of a series of final maps covering a portion of the approved tentative map. If the subdivider elects to present a successive map in a series of final maps, each covering a portion of the approved tentative map, the subdivider shall present to the governing body, or the planning commission or the director of planning or other authorized person or agency if authorized to take final action by the governing body, on or before the second anniversary of the date on which the subdivider recorded the first in the series of final maps:
(I) A final map, prepared in accordance with the tentative map, for the entire area for which the tentative map has been approved; or
(II) The next final map in the series of final maps covering a portion of the approved tentative map.
(b) If the subdivider fails to comply with the provisions of paragraph (a), all proceedings concerning the subdivision are terminated.
(c) The governing body or planning commission may grant an extension of not more than 2 years for the presentation of any final map after the 2-year period for presenting a successive final map has expired.
2. If the subdivider is presenting in a timely manner a series of final maps, each covering a portion of the approved tentative map, no requirements other than those imposed on each of the final maps in the series may be placed on the map when an extension of time is granted unless the requirement is directly attributable to a change in applicable laws which affect the public health, safety or welfare.
[Part 22:110:1941; 1931 NCL § 5063.21]—(NRS A 1973, 1768; 1977, 1500; 1981, 165, 1182; 1985, 564, 2116; 1987, 660, 1304; 1993, 2565; 1997, 2426; 2001, 2810; 2003, 2343; 2009, 165; 2011, 695)