[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:29:05 PM--2023]
NRS 278.190 Promotion of plans and regulations; consultations and advice; entry upon land; general powers.
1. The commission shall endeavor to promote public interest in and understanding of the master plan and of official plans and regulations relating thereto. As a means of furthering the purpose of a master plan, the commission shall annually make recommendations to the governing body for the implementation of the plan.
2. It also shall consult and advise with public officials and agencies, public utility companies, civic, educational, professional and other organizations, and with citizens generally with relation to the carrying out of such plans.
3. The commission, and its members, officers and employees, in the performance of their functions, may enter upon any land and make examinations and surveys and place and maintain necessary monuments and marks thereon.
4. In general, the commission shall have such power as may be necessary to enable it to fulfill its functions and carry out the provisions of NRS 278.010 to 278.630, inclusive.
[Part 8:110:1941; A 1947, 834; 1943 NCL § 5063.07]—(NRS A 1973, 1826; 2013, 3222)