[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:29:05 PM--2023]
NRS 278.330 Preparation of tentative map; filing and distribution of copies; action by planning commission.
1. The initial action in connection with the making of any subdivision is the preparation of a tentative map.
2. The subdivider shall file copies of the map with the planning commission or its designated representative, or with the clerk of the governing body if there is no planning commission, together with a filing fee in an amount determined by the governing body.
3. The commission, its designated representative, the clerk or other designated representative of the governing body or, when authorized by the governing body, the subdivider or any other appropriate agency shall distribute copies of the map and any accompanying data to all state and local agencies and persons charged with reviewing the proposed subdivision.
4. If there is no planning commission, the clerk of the governing body shall submit the tentative map to the governing body at its next regular meeting.
5. Except as otherwise provided by subsection 6, if there is a planning commission, it shall:
(a) In a county whose population is 700,000 or more, or in any city within such county, within 45 days; or
(b) In a county whose population is less than 700,000, or in any city within such county, within 60 days,
Ê after accepting as a complete application a tentative map, recommend approval, conditional approval or disapproval of the map in a written report filed with the governing body.
6. If the governing body has authorized the planning commission to take final action on a tentative map, the planning commission shall:
(a) In a county whose population is 700,000 or more, or in any city within such county, within 45 days; or
(b) In a county whose population is less than 700,000, or in any city within such county, within 60 days,
Ê after accepting as a complete application a tentative map, approve, conditionally approve or disapprove the tentative map in the manner provided for in NRS 278.349. The planning commission shall file its written decision with the governing body.
[21:110:1941; 1931 NCL § 5063.20]—(NRS A 1971, 1207; 1973, 1829; 1977, 647, 1496; 1979, 58; 1987, 658; 1993, 2561; 1997, 2424; 2001, 1967, 2808; 2003, 975; 2011, 1194; 2023, 1166)