[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:29:05 PM--2023]
NRS 278.0284 Conformity of local ordinances and regulations to master plan. Any action of a local government relating to development, zoning, the subdivision of land or capital improvements must conform to the master plan of the local government. In adopting any ordinance or regulation relating to development, zoning, the subdivision of land or capital improvements, the local government shall make a specific finding that the ordinance conforms to the master plan. Within 1 year after its adoption of any portion of a master plan, the local government shall review and, if necessary, amend its existing ordinances to ensure their conformity with the provisions of the master plan. If any provision of the master plan is inconsistent with any regulation relating to land development, the provision of the master plan governs any action taken in regard to an application for development.
(Added to NRS by 1989, 766)