[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:29:05 PM--2023]
NRS 278.090 Regional planning commission: Creation; selection of representatives.
1. Except in a county in which a regional planning commission is created pursuant to the provisions of NRS 278.026 to 278.029, inclusive, the board of county commissioners of any county alone or in collaboration with the governing body of the incorporated cities in the county or any of them or in collaboration with the board or boards of county commissioners of any adjacent county or counties, or the governing bodies of adjacent cities may establish a regional planning commission to consist of representatives of the county or counties or cities or region within the county or counties where the local government bodies participate in the formation of the regional planning commission.
2. The commission may also contain representatives of the municipalities to be selected in a manner to be determined by ordinance adopted by the governing bodies of the municipalities, or municipalities and the county or counties concerned.
[Part 4:110:1941; A 1947, 834; 1943 NCL § 5063.03]—(NRS A 1989, 767)