[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:29:05 PM--2023]
NRS 278.4979 Governing body may by ordinance require dedication of land for parks or playgrounds. The governing body of a city or county may, by ordinance, require that a subdivider of land or a developer of land for mobile home lots or an apartment house dedicate such land areas, sites and locations for park and playground purposes as are reasonably necessary to serve the proposed subdivision or development and the future residents of the subdivision or development.
(Added to NRS by 1973, 1447)