[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:29:05 PM--2023]
NRS 278.160 Elements of master plan.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 278.150 and 278.170, the master plan, with the accompanying charts, drawings, diagrams, schedules and reports, may include such of the following elements or portions thereof as are appropriate to the city, county or region, and as may be made the basis for the physical development thereof:
* * *
(1) Provisions concerning community design, including standards and principles governing the subdivision of land and suggestive patterns for community design and development.
(2) A land use plan, including an inventory and classification of types of natural land and of existing land cover and uses, and comprehensive plans for the most desirable utilization of land. The land use plan:
(I) Must, if applicable, address mixed-use development, transit-oriented development, master-planned communities and gaming enterprise districts. The land use plan must also, if applicable, address the coordination and compatibility of land uses with any military installation in the city, county or region, taking into account the location, purpose and stated mission of the military installation.
(II) May include a provision concerning the acquisition and use of land that is under federal management within the city, county or region, including, without limitation, a plan or statement of policy prepared pursuant to NRS 321.7355.
(3) In any county whose population is 700,000 or more, a rural neighborhoods preservation plan showing general plans to preserve the character and density of rural neighborhoods.
(e) A public facilities and services element, which must include:
(1) An economic plan showing recommended schedules for the allocation and expenditure of public money to provide for the economical and timely execution of the various components of the plan.
(2) A population plan setting forth an estimate of the total population which the natural resources of the city, county or region will support on a continuing basis without unreasonable impairment.
(3) An aboveground utility plan that shows corridors designated for the construction of aboveground utilities and complies with the provisions of NRS 278.165.
(4) Provisions concerning public buildings showing the locations and arrangement of civic centers and all other public buildings, including the architecture thereof and the landscape treatment of the grounds thereof.
(5) Provisions concerning public services and facilities showing general plans for sewage, drainage and utilities, and rights-of-way, easements and facilities therefor, including, without limitation, any utility projects required to be reported pursuant to NRS 278.145. If a public utility which provides electric service notifies the planning commission that a new transmission line or substation will be required to support the master plan, those facilities must be included in the master plan. The utility is not required to obtain an easement for any such transmission line as a prerequisite to the inclusion of the transmission line in the master plan.
(6) A school facilities plan showing the general locations of current and future school facilities based upon information furnished by the appropriate county school district.
(f) A recreation and open space element, which must include a recreation plan showing a comprehensive system of recreation areas, including, without limitation, natural reservations, parks, parkways, trails, reserved riverbank strips, beaches, playgrounds and other recreation areas, including, when practicable, the locations and proposed development thereof.
(g) A safety element, which must include:
(1) In any county whose population is 700,000 or more, a safety plan identifying potential types of natural and man-made hazards, including, without limitation, hazards from floods, landslides or fires, or resulting from the manufacture, storage, transfer or use of bulk quantities of hazardous materials. The safety plan may set forth policies for avoiding or minimizing the risks from those hazards.
(2) A seismic safety plan consisting of an identification and appraisal of seismic hazards such as susceptibility to surface ruptures from faulting, to ground shaking or to ground failures.
(h) A transportation element, which must include:
(1) A streets and highways plan showing the general locations and widths of a comprehensive system of major traffic thoroughfares and other traffic ways and of streets and the recommended treatment thereof, building line setbacks, and a system of naming or numbering streets and numbering houses, with recommendations concerning proposed changes.
(2) A transit plan showing a proposed multimodal system of transit lines, including mass transit, streetcar, motorcoach and trolley coach lines, paths for bicycles and pedestrians, satellite parking and related facilities.
(3) A transportation plan showing a comprehensive transportation system, including, without limitation, locations of rights-of-way, terminals, viaducts and grade separations. The transportation plan may also include port, harbor, aviation and related facilities.
(i) An urban agricultural element, which must include a plan to inventory any vacant lands or other real property owned by the city or county and blighted land in the city or county to determine whether such lands are suitable for urban farming and gardening. The plan to inventory any vacant lands or other real property may include, without limitation, any other real property in the city or county, as deemed appropriate by the commission.
2. The commission may prepare and adopt, as part of the master plan, other and additional plans and reports dealing with such other elements as may in its judgment relate to the physical development of the city, county or region, and nothing contained in NRS 278.010 to 278.630, inclusive, prohibits the preparation and adoption of any such element as a part of the master plan.
* * *