[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:29:05 PM--2023]
NRS 278.580 Building codes: Adoption; fees for permits; applicability to State and Nevada System of Higher Education; authorization of use of materials and technologies that conserve resources in construction and use of solar or wind energy; adoption of seismic provisions and standards.
1. Subject to the limitation set forth in NRS 244.368 and 278.586, the governing body of any city or county may adopt a building code, specifying the design, soundness and materials of structures, and may adopt rules, ordinances and regulations for the enforcement of the building code.
2. The governing body may also fix a reasonable schedule of fees for the issuance of building permits. A schedule of fees so fixed does not apply to the State of Nevada or the Nevada System of Higher Education, except that such entities may enter into a contract with the governing body to pay such fees for the issuance of building permits, the review of plans and the inspection of construction. Except as it may agree to in such a contract, a governing body is not required to provide for the review of plans or the inspection of construction with respect to a structure of the State of Nevada or the Nevada System of Higher Education.
3. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the State and its political subdivisions shall comply with all zoning regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter, except for the expansion of any activity existing on April 23, 1971.
4. A governing body shall amend its building codes and, if necessary, its zoning ordinances and regulations to permit the use of:
(a) Straw or other materials and technologies which conserve scarce natural resources or resources that are renewable in the construction of a structure; and
(b) Systems which use solar or wind energy to reduce the costs of energy for a structure if such systems and structures are otherwise in compliance with applicable building codes and zoning ordinances, including those relating to the design, location and soundness of such systems and structures,
Ê to the extent the local climate allows for the use of such materials, technologies, resources and systems.
5. The amendments required by subsection 4 may address, without limitation:
(a) The inclusion of characteristics of land and structures that are most appropriate for the construction and use of systems using solar and wind energy.
(b) The recognition of any impediments to the development of systems using solar and wind energy.
(c) The preparation of design standards for the construction, conversion or rehabilitation of new and existing systems using solar and wind energy.
6. A governing body shall amend its building codes to include:
(a) The seismic provisions of the International Building Code published by the International Code Council; and
(b) Standards for the investigation of hazards relating to seismic activity, including, without limitation, potential surface ruptures and liquefaction.
[Part 34:110:1941; 1931 NCL § 5063.33]—(NRS A 1959, 500; 1971, 957; 1975, 226; 1993, 2583; 1995, 710, 1925; 1999, 1064; 2003, 1895; 2005, 1823; 2007, 3098; 2015, 1990)