[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:29:05 PM--2023]
NRS 278.0282 Review of proposed adoption or amendment of master plan, facilities plan or other similar plan; objection filed with regional planning commission; appeal of final determination to board.
1. Before the adoption or amendment of any master plan, facilities plan or other similar plan, each governing body and any other affected entity shall submit the proposed plan or amendment to the regional planning commission, which shall review the plan or amendment at one or more public hearings held within 60 days after its receipt of that plan or amendment and determine whether the proposed plan or amendment conforms with the comprehensive regional plan. The commission shall specify those parts of the plan or amendment, if any, that are not in conformance and why they fail to conform.
2. Before the adoption or amendment of any master plan, facilities plan or other similar plan by a state agency or a public utility whose plan must be approved by the Public Utilities Commission of Nevada, the agency or utility shall submit the proposed plan or amendment to the regional planning commission, which shall, within 60 days after its receipt, review the plan or amendment and offer suggestions to the agency or utility regarding the conformance of the plan with the comprehensive regional plan.
3. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 278.028, a local governing body or any other affected entity shall not adopt a master plan, facilities plan or other similar plan, or any amendment to any of those plans, unless the regional planning commission has determined that the plan or amendment is in conformance with the comprehensive regional plan. A proposed plan is in conformance with the comprehensive regional plan if it is not in conflict with the comprehensive regional plan and it promotes the goals and policies of the comprehensive regional plan.
4. If the regional planning commission fails to make a determination within 60 days after its receipt from an affected entity or local governing body of a proposed plan or amendment pursuant to this section, the plan or amendment shall be deemed to be in conformance with the comprehensive regional plan.
5. An affected entity or a local governing body which has submitted a proposed plan and which disagrees with the reasons given by the regional planning commission for making a determination of nonconformance pursuant to this section, may file an objection with the regional planning commission within 45 days after the issuance of that determination. The affected entity or local governing body shall attach its reasons why the plan is in conformance with the comprehensive regional plan. The regional planning commission shall consider the objection and issue its final determination of conformance or nonconformance within 45 days after the objection is filed. The determination may be appealed to the governing board not later than 30 days after its issuance.
6. Within 45 days after its receipt of an appeal, the governing board shall consider the appeal and issue its decision, which must be made by the affirmative votes of a simple majority of its total membership. If the board affirms the determination of the commission, the affected entity or local governing body shall, within 60 days after the issuance of the decision, propose revisions to the plan and resubmit the plan together with those proposed revisions to the commission for review in accordance with the provisions of this section.
7. Any determination of conformance made by the commission pursuant to this section must be made by the affirmative votes of not less than two-thirds of its total membership.
(Added to NRS by 1989, 764; A 1997, 1983)