[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:29:05 PM--2023]
NRS 278.4925 Merger and resubdivision of land without reversion to acreage: Authority; procedure; delineation of remaining streets and easements; crediting of security.
1. An owner or governing body that owns two or more contiguous parcels may merge and resubdivide the land into new parcels or lots without reverting the preexisting parcels to acreage pursuant to NRS 278.490.
2. Parcels merged without reversion to acreage pursuant to this section must be resubdivided and recorded on a final map, parcel map or map of division into large parcels, as appropriate, in accordance with NRS 278.320 to 278.4725, inclusive, and any applicable local ordinances. The recording of the resubdivided parcels or lots on a final map, parcel map or map of division into large parcels, as appropriate, constitutes the merging of the preexisting parcels into a single parcel and the simultaneous resubdivision of that single parcel into parcels or lots of a size and description set forth in the final map, parcel map or map of division into large parcels, as appropriate.
3. With respect to a merger and resubdivision of parcels pursuant to this section, the owner or governing body conducting the merger and resubdivision shall ensure that streets, easements and utility easements, whether public or private, that will remain in effect after the merger and resubdivision, are delineated clearly on the final map, parcel map or map of division into large parcels, as appropriate, on which the merger and resubdivision is recorded.
4. If a governing body required an owner or governing body to post security to secure the completion of improvements to two or more contiguous parcels and those improvements will not be completed because of a merger and resubdivision conducted pursuant to this section, the governing body shall credit on a pro rata basis the security posted by the owner or governing body toward the same purposes with respect to the parcels as merged and resubdivided.
(Added to NRS by 1999, 784; A 2017, 280)