[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:29:05 PM--2023]
NRS 278.210 Adoption of master plan and amendments by commission: Notice; hearing; neighborhood meeting; resolution; frequency of certain amendments; attested copies; certification by electronic means.
1. Before adopting the master plan or any part of it in accordance with NRS 278.170, or any substantial amendment thereof, the commission shall hold at least one public hearing thereon, notice of the time and place of which must be given at least by one publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the city or county, or in the case of a regional planning commission, by one publication in a newspaper in each county within the regional district, at least 10 days before the day of the hearing.
2. Before a public hearing may be held pursuant to subsection 1 in a county whose population is 100,000 or more on an amendment to a master plan, including, without limitation, a gaming enterprise district, if applicable, the person who requested the proposed amendment must hold a neighborhood meeting to provide an explanation of the proposed amendment. Notice of such a meeting must be given by the person requesting the proposed amendment to:
(a) Each owner, as listed on the county assessor’s records, of real property located within a radius of 750 feet of the area to which the proposed amendment pertains;
(b) The owner, as listed on the county assessor’s records, of each of the 30 separately owned parcels nearest to the area to which the proposed amendment pertains, to the extent this notice does not duplicate the notice given pursuant to paragraph (a);
(c) Each tenant of a mobile home park if that park is located within a radius of 750 feet of the area to which the proposed amendment pertains; and
(d) If a military installation is located within 3,000 feet of the area to which the proposed amendment pertains, the commander of the military installation.
Ê The notice must be sent by mail at least 10 days before the neighborhood meeting and include the date, time, place and purpose of the neighborhood meeting.
3. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 278.225, the adoption of the master plan, or of any amendment, extension or addition thereof, must be by resolution of the commission carried by the affirmative votes of not less than two-thirds of the total membership of the commission. The resolution must refer expressly to the maps, descriptive matter and other matter intended by the commission to constitute the plan or any amendment, addition or extension thereof, and the action taken must be recorded on the map and plan and descriptive matter by the identifying signatures of the secretary and chair of the commission.
4. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 278.225, no plan or map, hereafter, may have indicated thereon that it is a part of the master plan until it has been adopted as part of the master plan by the commission as herein provided for the adoption thereof, whenever changed conditions or further studies by the commission require such amendments, extension or addition.
5. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the commission shall not amend the land use plan of the master plan set forth in NRS 278.160, or any portion of such a land use plan, more than four times in a calendar year. The provisions of this subsection do not apply to:
(a) A change in the land use designated for a particular area if the change does not affect more than 25 percent of the area; or
(b) A minor amendment adopted pursuant to NRS 278.225.
6. An attested copy of any part, amendment, extension of or addition to the master plan adopted by the planning commission of any city, county or region in accordance with NRS 278.170 must be certified to the governing body of the city, county or region. The governing body of the city, county or region may authorize such certification by electronic means.
7. An attested copy of any part, amendment, extension of or addition to the master plan adopted by any regional planning commission must be certified to the county planning commission and to the board of county commissioners of each county within the regional district. The county planning commission and board of county commissioners may authorize such certification by electronic means.
[10:110:1941; 1931 NCL § 5063.09]—(NRS A 2001, 1682, 2805, 2816; 2005, 185, 1591; 2007, 346; 2009, 2763; 2013, 1505)