[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:29:05 PM--2023]
NRS 278.349 Action on tentative map by governing body; considerations in determining action on tentative map; final disposition.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the governing body, if it has not authorized the planning commission to take final action, shall, by an affirmative vote of a majority of all the members, approve, conditionally approve or disapprove a tentative map filed pursuant to NRS 278.330:
(a) In a county whose population is 700,000 or more, within 45 days; or
(b) In a county whose population is less than 700,000, within 60 days,
Ê after receipt of the planning commission’s recommendations.
2. If there is no planning commission, the governing body shall approve, conditionally approve or disapprove a tentative map:
Ê after the map is filed with the clerk of the governing body.
3. The governing body, or planning commission if it is authorized to take final action on a tentative map, shall consider:
(a) Environmental and health laws and regulations concerning water and air pollution, the disposal of solid waste, facilities to supply water, community or public sewage disposal and, where applicable, individual systems for sewage disposal;
(b) The availability of water which meets applicable health standards and is sufficient in quantity for the reasonably foreseeable needs of the subdivision;
(c) The availability and accessibility of utilities;
(d) The availability and accessibility of public services such as schools, police protection, transportation, recreation and parks;
(e) Conformity with the zoning ordinances and master plan, except that if any existing zoning ordinance is inconsistent with the master plan, the zoning ordinance takes precedence;
(f) General conformity with the governing body’s master plan of streets and highways;
(g) The effect of the proposed subdivision on existing public streets and the need for new streets or highways to serve the subdivision;
(h) Physical characteristics of the land such as floodplain, slope and soil;
(i) The recommendations and comments of those entities and persons reviewing the tentative map pursuant to NRS 278.330 to 278.3485, inclusive;
(j) The availability and accessibility of fire protection, including, but not limited to, the availability and accessibility of water and services for the prevention and containment of fires, including fires in wild lands;
(k) The potential impacts to wildlife and wildlife habitat; and
(l) The submission by the subdivider of an affidavit stating that the subdivider will make provision for payment of the tax imposed by chapter 375 of NRS and for compliance with the disclosure and recording requirements of paragraph (f) of subsection 1 of NRS 598.0923, if applicable, by the subdivider or any successor in interest.
4. The governing body or planning commission shall, by an affirmative vote of a majority of all the members, make a final disposition of the tentative map. The governing body or planning commission shall not approve the tentative map unless:
(a) The subdivider has submitted an affidavit stating that the subdivider will make provision for the payment of the tax imposed by chapter 375 of NRS and for compliance with the disclosure and recording requirements of paragraph (f) of subsection 1 of NRS 598.0923, if applicable, by the subdivider or any successor in interest; and
(b) For any tentative map subject to the requirements of NRS 278.3355 or 278.347, the supplier of water that will serve the subdivision has determined that there is available water which meets applicable health standards and is sufficient in quantity for the reasonably foreseeable needs of the subdivision.
Ê Any disapproval or conditional approval must include a statement of the reason for that action.
(Added to NRS by 1977, 1498; A 1979, 705; 1981, 1707; 1987, 659; 1989, 499; 1993, 2564; 1997, 2424; 2001, 1126, 1968, 2809; 2003, 976; 2009, 1113; 2011, 1196; 2021, 1355, 2586; 2023, 1269)