[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:29:05 PM--2023]
NRS 278.310 Appeals: Persons entitled to appeal to board of adjustment; procedure; appeals from decisions of board of adjustment; alternative procedure if board of adjustment has not been created.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, appeals to the board of adjustment may be taken by:
(a) Any person aggrieved by his or her inability to obtain a building permit, or by the decision of any administrative officer or agency based upon or made in the course of the administration or enforcement of the provisions of any zoning regulation or any regulation relating to the location or soundness of structures.
(b) Any officer, department, board or bureau of the city or county affected by the grant or refusal of a building permit or by other decision of an administrative officer or agency based on or made in the course of the administration or enforcement of the provisions of any zoning regulations.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, the time within which an appeal must be made, and the form of other procedure relating thereto, must be as specified in the general rules provided by the governing body to govern the procedure of the board of adjustment and in the supplemental rules of procedure adopted by the board of adjustment.
3. Each governing body which has created a board of adjustment pursuant to NRS 278.270 shall adopt an ordinance providing that any person who is aggrieved by a decision of the board of adjustment regarding an appeal of an administrative decision may appeal the decision of the board of adjustment. An ordinance that a governing body is required to adopt pursuant to this subsection must either:
(a) Comply with subsection 2 of NRS 278.3195, thereby requiring the aggrieved person first to appeal the decision of the board of adjustment to the governing body; or
(b) Set forth a separate procedure which allows the aggrieved person to appeal the decision of the board of adjustment directly to the district court of the proper county by filing a petition for judicial review within 25 days after the date of filing of notice of the decision with the clerk or secretary of the board of adjustment, as provided in NRS 278.0235.
4. If the governing body has not created a board of adjustment pursuant to NRS 278.270, any person aggrieved by the decision of an administrative officer or agency, as described in subsection 1, may appeal the decision in accordance with the ordinance adopted pursuant to NRS 278.3195.
[16:110:1941; 1931 NCL § 5063.15]—(NRS A 2001, 2806)
SPECIAL EXCEPTIONS