[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:29:05 PM--2023]
NRS 278.020 Regulation by governing bodies of improvement of land and location of structures for general welfare.
1. For the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community, the governing bodies of cities and counties are authorized and empowered to regulate and restrict the improvement of land and to control the location and soundness of structures.
2. Any such regulation, restriction and control must take into account:
(a) The potential impairment of natural resources and the total population which the available natural resources will support without unreasonable impairment; and
(b) The availability of and need for affordable housing in the community, including affordable housing that is accessible to persons with disabilities.
[2:110:1941; A 1947, 834; 1943 NCL § 5063.01]—(NRS A 1973, 1241; 1995, 2225)