[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:29:05 PM--2023]
NRS 278.390 Title to dedicated property passes when final map recorded; offer of dedication may remain open. Title to property dedicated or accepted for streets and easements passes when the final map is recorded. If at the time the final map is approved any streets are rejected, the offer of dedication shall be deemed to remain open and the governing body or planning commission may by resolution at any later date, and without further action by the subdivider, rescind its action and accept and open the streets for public use. Such an acceptance must be recorded in the office of the county recorder and be so noted by the recorder on the subdivision plat, if the county recorder does not maintain a cumulative index for such plats and amendments. If such an index is maintained, the county recorder shall direct an appropriate entry for the acceptance or amendment.
[25:110:1941; 1931 NCL § 5063.24]—(NRS A 1977, 1501; 1987, 379, 662, 664; 1997, 2427)