[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:29:05 PM--2023]
NRS 278.0237 Actions against agency: Defenses; attorney’s fees, court costs and interest; remedy cumulative.
1. It is a complete defense to any action brought under NRS 278.0233 against a political subdivision of this State that the final action, decision or order complained of was required by federal or state law or by a regulation of a state agency which became effective after the date on which the application for a permit was filed.
2. The court may award reasonable attorney’s fees, court costs and interest to the prevailing party in an action brought under NRS 278.0233.
3. The remedy prescribed by NRS 278.0233 is in addition to any other remedy provided by law.
(Added to NRS by 1983, 2100; A 1995, 1036)
GROUP HOMES