[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:29:05 PM--2023]
NRS 278.0233 Actions against agency: Conditions and limitations.
1. Any person who has any right, title or interest in real property, and who has filed with the appropriate state or local agency an application for a permit which is required by statute or an ordinance, resolution or regulation adopted pursuant to NRS 278.010 to 278.630, inclusive, before that person may improve, convey or otherwise put that property to use, may bring an action against the agency to recover actual damages caused by:
(a) Any final action, decision or order of the agency which imposes requirements, limitations or conditions upon the use of the property in excess of those authorized by ordinances, resolutions or regulations adopted pursuant to NRS 278.010 to 278.630, inclusive, in effect on the date the application was filed, and which:
(1) Is arbitrary or capricious; or
(2) Is unlawful or exceeds lawful authority.
(b) Any final action, decision or order of the agency imposing a tax, fee or other monetary charge that is not expressly authorized by statute or that is in excess of the amount expressly authorized by statute.
(c) The failure of the agency to act on that application within the time for that action as limited by statute, ordinance or regulation.
2. An action must not be brought under subsection 1:
(a) Where the agency did not know, or reasonably could not have known, that its action, decision or order was unlawful or in excess of its authority.
(b) Based on the invalidation of an ordinance, resolution or regulation in effect on the date the application for the permit was filed.
(c) Where a lawful action, decision or order of the agency is taken or made to prevent a condition which would constitute a threat to the health, safety, morals or general welfare of the community.
(d) Where the applicant agrees in writing to extensions of time concerning his or her application.
(e) Where the applicant agrees in writing or orally on the record during a hearing to the requirements, limitations or conditions imposed by the action, decision or order, unless the applicant expressly states in writing or orally on the record during the hearing that a requirement, limitation or condition is agreed to under protest and specifies which paragraph of subsection 1 provides cause for the protest.
(f) For unintentional procedural or ministerial errors of the agency.
(g) Unless all administrative remedies have been exhausted.
(h) Against any individual member of the agency.
(Added to NRS by 1983, 2099; A 1995, 1035; 2013, 3216)