[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:29:05 PM--2023]
NRS 278.480 Vacation or abandonment of street or easement: Procedures, prerequisites and effect; appeal; reservation of certain easements; sale of vacated portion.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 11 and 12, any abutting owner or local government desiring the vacation or abandonment of any street or easement owned by a city or a county, or any portion thereof, shall file a petition in writing with the planning commission or the governing body having jurisdiction.
2. The governing body may establish by ordinance a procedure by which, after compliance with the requirements for notification of public hearing set forth in this section, a vacation or abandonment of a street or an easement may be approved in conjunction with the approval of a tentative map pursuant to NRS 278.349.
3. A government patent easement which is no longer required for a public purpose may be vacated by:
(a) The governing body; or
(b) The planning commission, hearing examiner or other designee, if authorized to take final action by the governing body,
Ê without conducting a hearing on the vacation if the applicant for the vacation obtains the written consent of each owner of property abutting the proposed vacation and any utility that is affected by the proposed vacation.
4. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 3 and 11, if any right-of-way or easement required for a public purpose that is owned by a city or a county is proposed to be vacated, the governing body, or the planning commission, hearing examiner or other designee, if authorized to take final action by the governing body, shall, not less than 10 business days before the public hearing described in subsection 5:
(a) Notify each owner of property abutting the proposed abandonment. Such notice must be provided by mail pursuant to a method that provides confirmation of delivery and does not require the signature of the recipient.
(b) Cause a notice to be published at least once in a newspaper of general circulation in the city or county, setting forth the extent of the proposed abandonment and setting a date for public hearing.
5. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 6 and 11, if, upon public hearing, the governing body, or the planning commission, hearing examiner or other designee, if authorized to take final action by the governing body, is satisfied that the public will not be materially injured by the proposed vacation, it shall order the street or easement vacated. The governing body, or the planning commission, hearing examiner or other designee, if authorized to take final action by the governing body, may make the order conditional, and the order becomes effective only upon the fulfillment of the conditions prescribed. An applicant or other person aggrieved by the decision of the planning commission, hearing examiner or other designee may appeal the decision in accordance with the ordinance adopted pursuant to NRS 278.3195.
6. In addition to any other applicable requirements set forth in this section, before vacating or abandoning a street, the governing body of the local government having jurisdiction over the street, or the planning commission, hearing examiner or other designee, if authorized to take final action by the governing body, shall provide each public utility and video service provider serving the affected area with written notice that a petition has been filed requesting the vacation or abandonment of the street. After receiving the written notice, the public utility or video service provider, as applicable, shall respond in writing, indicating either that the public utility or video service provider, as applicable, does not require an easement or that the public utility or video service provider, as applicable, wishes to request the reservation of an easement. If a public utility or video service provider indicates in writing that it wishes to request the reservation of an easement, the governing body of the local government having jurisdiction over the street that is proposed to be vacated or abandoned, or the planning commission, hearing examiner or other designee, if authorized to take final action by the governing body, shall reserve and convey an easement in favor of the public utility or video service provider, as applicable, and shall ensure that such easement is recorded in the office of the county recorder before or as a part of the order vacating or abandoning the street.
7. The order must be recorded in the office of the county recorder, if all the conditions of the order have been fulfilled, and upon the recordation, title to the street or easement reverts to the abutting property owners in the approximate proportion that the property was dedicated by the abutting property owners or their predecessors in interest. In the event of a partial vacation of a street where the vacated portion is separated from the property from which it was acquired by the unvacated portion of it, the governing body may sell the vacated portion upon such terms and conditions as it deems desirable and in the best interests of the city or county. If the governing body sells the vacated portion, it shall afford the right of first refusal to each abutting property owner as to that part of the vacated portion which abuts his or her property, but no action may be taken by the governing body to force the owner to purchase that portion and that portion may not be sold to any person other than the owner if the sale would result in a complete loss of access to a street from the abutting property.
* * *