[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:29:05 PM--2023]
NRS 278.260 Determination, establishment, enforcement and amendment of zoning regulations, restrictions and boundaries: Procedure and prerequisites; notice and hearing; signs; additional fee for certain applications.
1. The governing body shall provide for the manner in which zoning regulations and restrictions and the boundaries of zoning districts are determined, established, enforced and amended.
2. A zoning regulation, restriction or boundary, or an amendment thereto, must not become effective until after transmittal of a copy of the relevant application to the town board, citizens’ advisory council or town advisory board pursuant to subsection 5, if applicable, and after a public hearing at which parties in interest and other persons have an opportunity to be heard. The governing body shall cause notice of the time and place of the hearing to be:
(a) Published in an official newspaper, or a newspaper of general circulation, in the city, county or region;
(b) Mailed to each tenant of a mobile home park if that park is located within 300 feet of the property in question; and
(c) If a military installation is located within 3,000 feet of the property in question, mailed to the commander of that military installation,
Ê at least 10 days before the hearing.
3. If a proposed amendment involves a change in the boundary of a zoning district in a county whose population is less than 100,000, the governing body shall, to the extent this notice does not duplicate the notice required by subsection 2, cause a notice of the hearing to be sent at least 10 days before the hearing to:
(a) The applicant;
(b) Each owner, as listed on the county assessor’s records, of real property located within 300 feet of the portion of the boundary being changed;
(c) The owner, as listed on the county assessor’s records, of each of the 30 separately owned parcels nearest to the portion of the boundary being changed, to the extent this notice does not duplicate the notice given pursuant to paragraph (b); and
(d) Any advisory board which has been established for the affected area by the governing body.
Ê The notice must be sent by mail or, if requested by a party to whom notice must be provided pursuant to paragraphs (a) to (d), inclusive, by electronic means if receipt of such an electronic notice can be verified, and must be written in language which is easy to understand. The notice must set forth the time, place and purpose of the hearing and a physical description of or a map detailing the proposed change, must indicate the existing zoning designation and the proposed zoning designation of the property in question, and must contain a brief summary of the intent of the proposed change. If the proposed amendment involves a change in the boundary of the zoning district that would reduce the density or intensity with which a parcel of land may be used, the notice must include a section that an owner of property may complete and return to the governing body to indicate his or her approval of or opposition to the proposed amendment.
4. If a proposed amendment involves a change in the boundary of a zoning district in a county whose population is 100,000 or more, the governing body shall, to the extent this notice does not duplicate the notice required by subsection 2, cause a notice of the hearing to be sent at least 10 days before the hearing to:
(a) The applicant;
(b) Each owner, as listed on the county assessor’s records, of real property located within 750 feet of the portion of the boundary being changed;
(c) The owner, as listed on the county assessor’s records, of each of the 30 separately owned parcels nearest to the portion of the boundary being changed, to the extent this notice does not duplicate the notice given pursuant to paragraph (b);
(d) Each tenant of a mobile home park if that park is located within 750 feet of the property in question; and
(e) Any advisory board which has been established for the affected area by the governing body.
Ê The notice must be sent by mail or, if requested by a party to whom notice must be provided pursuant to paragraphs (a) to (e), inclusive, by electronic means if receipt of such an electronic notice can be verified, and must be written in language which is easy to understand. The notice must set forth the time, place and purpose of the hearing and a physical description of or a map detailing the proposed change, must indicate the existing zoning designation and the proposed zoning designation of the property in question, and must contain a brief summary of the intent of the proposed change. If the proposed amendment involves a change in the boundary of the zoning district that would reduce the density or intensity with which a parcel of land may be used, the notice must include a section that an owner of property may complete and return to the governing body to indicate his or her approval of or opposition to the proposed amendment.
* * *