[Rev. 2/6/2019 4:05:51 PM]
[…] Sec. 64.  NRS 424.079 is hereby amended to read as follows:

       424.079  Upon the request of a provider of family foster care, the [division] licensing authority shall allow the provider to visit a child after the child leaves the care of the provider if:

       1.  The child agrees to the visitation; and

       2.  The [division] licensing authority determines that the visitation is in the best interest of the child.

       Sec. 89.  NRS 432B.190 is hereby amended to read as follows:

       432B.190  The division of child and family services shall , in consultation with each agency which provides child welfare services, adopt:

       1.  Regulations establishing reasonable and uniform standards for:

       (a) [Protective] Child welfare services provided in this state;

       (b) Programs for the prevention of abuse or neglect of a child and the achievement of the permanent placement of a child;


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2003 Statutes of Nevada, Page 240 (CHAPTER 2, AB 38)κ

 

       (c) The development of local councils involving public and private organizations;

       (d) Reports of abuse or neglect, records of these reports and the response to these reports;

       (e) Carrying out the provisions of NRS 432B.260, including, without limitation, the qualifications of persons with whom agencies which provide [protective] child welfare services enter into agreements to provide services to children and families;

       (f) The management and assessment of reported cases of abuse or neglect;

       (g) The protection of the legal rights of parents and children;

       (h) Emergency shelter for a child;

       (i) The prevention, identification and correction of abuse or neglect of a child in residential institutions;

       (j) Evaluating the development and contents of a plan submitted for approval pursuant to NRS 432B.395;

       (k) Developing and distributing to persons who are responsible for a child’s welfare a pamphlet that sets forth the procedures for taking a child for placement in protective custody and the legal rights of persons who are parties to a proceeding held pursuant to NRS 432B.410 to 432B.590, inclusive, section 2 of Assembly Bill No. 248 of [this session] the 71st session of the Nevada Legislature and sections 2 and 3 of [this act,] Assembly Bill No. 429 of the 71st session of the