[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:28:55 PM--2023]
CHAPTER 277A - REGIONAL TRANSPORTATION COMMISSIONS
GENERAL PROVISIONS
NRS 277A.010        Short title.
NRS 277A.020        Definitions.
NRS 277A.030        “Acquire” and “acquisition” defined.
* * *
      1.  In a county whose population is 100,000 or more, street and highway construction, including, without limitation, the acquisition and improvement of any street, avenue, boulevard, alley, highway or other public right-of-way used for any vehicular traffic, and including a sidewalk designed primarily for use by pedestrians, and also including, without limitation, grades, regrades, gravel, oiling, surfacing, macadamizing, paving, crosswalks, sidewalks, pedestrian rights-of-way, driveway approaches, curb cuts, curbs, gutters, culverts, catch basins, drains, sewers, manholes, inlets, outlets, retaining walls, bridges, overpasses, tunnels, underpasses, approaches, sprinkling facilities, artificial lights and lighting equipment, parkways, grade separators, traffic separators and traffic control equipment, and all appurtenances and incidentals, or any combination thereof, including, without limitation, the acquisition and improvement of all types of property therefor.
      2.  In a county whose population is less than 100,000, street and highway construction, maintenance or repair, or any combination thereof, including, without limitation, the acquisition, maintenance, repair and improvement of any street, avenue, boulevard, alley, highway or other public right-of-way used for any vehicular traffic, and including a sidewalk designed primarily for use by pedestrians, and also including, without limitation, grades, regrades, gravel, oiling, surfacing, macadamizing, paving, crosswalks, sidewalks, pedestrian rights-of-way, driveway approaches, curb cuts, curbs, gutters, culverts, catch basins, drains, sewers, manholes, inlets, outlets, retaining walls, bridges, overpasses, tunnels, underpasses, approaches, sprinkling facilities, artificial lights and lighting equipment, parkways, grade separators, traffic separators and traffic control equipment, and all appurtenances and incidentals, or any combination thereof, including, without limitation, the acquisition, maintenance, repair and improvement of all types of property therefor.
      (Added to NRS by 2009, 837)
      NRS 277A.110  “Public highway” defined.  “Public highway” means any street, road, alley, thoroughfare, way or place of any kind used by the public or open to the use of the public as a matter of right for the purpose of vehicular traffic.
      (Added to NRS by 2009, 838)
      NRS 277A.120  “Public transit system” defined.  “Public transit system” means a system employing motor buses, rails or any other means of conveyance, by whatever type of power, operated for public use in the conveyance of persons.
      (Added to NRS by 2009, 838)
      NRS 277A.130  “Street banner” defined.  “Street banner” means a sign which a commission has authorized pursuant to NRS 277A.310 to be hung:
      1.  Along any street, avenue, boulevard, alley, public highway or other public right-of-way used for any vehicular traffic, and including a sidewalk designed primarily for use by pedestrians, within the jurisdiction of the commission.
      2.  On any facility owned or leased by the commission, the county or any participating city.
      (Added to NRS by 2009, 838)
      NRS 277A.140  “Town” defined.  “Town” means an unincorporated town.
      (Added to NRS by 2009, 838)
      NRS 277A.150  “Vending stand” defined.  “Vending stand” means:
      1.  Such buildings, counters, shelving, display and wall cases, refrigerating apparatus and other appropriate auxiliary equipment as are necessary or customarily used for the vending of such articles or the provision of such services as may be approved by the commission and the governing body having care, custody and control of the property on which the vending stand is located;
      2.  Manual or coin-operated vending machines or similar devices for vending such articles, operated at buildings, terminals and parking facilities owned or leased by the commission, even though no person is physically present on the premises except to service the machines;
      3.  A snack bar for the dispensing of foodstuffs and beverages; or
      4.  Portable shelters which can be disassembled and reassembled, and the equipment therein, used for the vending of approved articles, foodstuffs or beverages or the provision of approved services.
      (Added to NRS by 2009, 838)
      NRS 277A.160  Interpretation and construction of chapter.  This chapter shall be so interpreted and construed as to make uniform so far as possible the laws and regulations of this State and other states and of the government of the United States having to do with the subject of transportation.
      (Added to NRS by 2009, 850)
ESTABLISHMENT
      NRS 277A.170  Creation by ordinance in certain counties.  In any county for all or part of which a streets and highways plan has been adopted as a part of the master plan by the county or regional planning commission pursuant to NRS 278.150, the board may by ordinance create a regional transportation commission.
      (Added to NRS by 2009, 839)
      NRS 277A.180  Composition; selection and terms of representatives.
      1.  In counties whose population is 100,000 or more, the commission must be composed of representatives selected by the following entities:
      (a) Two by the board from among its members.
      (b) Two by the governing body of the largest city in the county from among its members or, if the mayor of the city is not a member of the governing body, from among its members and the mayor of the city.
      (c) One by the governing body of each additional city in the county from among its members or, if the mayor of the city is not a member of the governing body, from among its members and the mayor of the city.
      2.  In counties whose population is less than 100,000, the commission must be composed of representatives selected as follows:
      (a) If the county contains three or more cities:
             (1) Two by the board.
             (2) One by the governing body of the largest city.
      (b) If the county contains only two cities:
             (1) Three by the board, at least one of whom is a representative of the public who is a resident of the county.
             (2) One by the governing body of each city in the county.
      (c) If the county contains only one city:
             (1) Two by the board.
* * *