[Rev. 2/12/2019 1:36:33 PM]
[…] (e) Shall protect the privacy of patients and establish procedures to prevent the misuse of information obtained in carrying out this section.

      4.  When acting pursuant to NRS 228.175 or this section, the attorney general may commence his investigation and file a criminal action without leave of court, and he has exclusive charge of the conduct of the prosecution.

      5.  As used in this section:

      (a) “Medical facility” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 449.0151.

      (b) “Plan” means the state plan for the medically indigent established pursuant to NRS 422.234.

      Sec. 25.  NRS 232.320 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      232.320  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the director:

      (a) Shall appoint, with the consent of the governor, chiefs of the divisions of the department, who are respectively designated as follows:

             (1) The administrator of the aging services division;

             (2) The administrator of the division for review of health resources and costs;

             (3) The administrator of the health division;

             (4) The administrator of the rehabilitation division;

             (5) The state welfare administrator; and

             (6) The administrator of the youth services division.

      (b) Shall administer, through the divisions of the department, the provisions of chapters 210, [422] 423 to 427A, inclusive, 432 to 436, inclusive, 439 to 443, inclusive, 446, 447, 449, 450, 458 and 615 of NRS, NRS 422.070 to 422.410, inclusive, and section 16 of this act, and NRS 444.003 to 444.430, inclusive, and 445.015 to 445.038, inclusive, and all other provisions of law relating to the functions of the divisions of the department, but is not responsible for the clinical activities of the health division or the professional line activities of the other divisions.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1991 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1055 (CHAPTER 402, AB 495)κ

 

not responsible for the clinical activities of the health division or the professional line activities of the other divisions.

      (c) Shall, after considering advice from agencies of local governments and nonprofit organizations which provide social services, adopt a master plan for the provision of human services in this state. The director shall revise the plan biennially and deliver a copy of the plan to the governor and the legislature at the beginning of each regular session. The plan must:

             (1) Identify and assess the plans and programs of the department for the provision of human services, and any duplication of those services by federal, state and local agencies;

             (2) Set forth priorities for the provision of those services;