[Rev. 2/28/2019 12:31:21 PM]
[…] ________

 

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1979 Statutes of Nevada, Page 460κ

 

CHAPTER 306, AB 338

Assembly Bill No. 338–Committee on Judiciary

CHAPTER 306

AN ACT relating to privileges; authorizing the testimony of one spouse in a criminal proceeding against the other, as to events which occurred before the marriage; and providing other matters properly relating thereto.

 

[Approved May 10, 1979]

 

The People of the State of Nevada, represented in Senate and Assembly, do enact as follows:

 

      Section 1.  NRS 49.295 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      49.295  1.  Except as provided in [subsection 2] subsections 2 and 3 and NRS 49.305:

      (a) A husband cannot be examined as a witness for or against his wife without her consent, nor a wife for or against her husband without his consent.

      (b) Neither a husband nor a wife can be examined, during the marriage or afterwards, without the consent of the other, as to any communication made by one to the other during marriage.

      2.  The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply to a:

      (a) Civil proceeding brought by or on behalf of one spouse against the other spouse;

      (b) Proceeding to commit or otherwise place his spouse, the property of his spouse or both the spouse and the property of the spouse under the control of another because of the alleged mental or physical condition of the spouse;

      (c) Proceeding brought by or on behalf of a spouse to establish his competence;

      (d) Proceeding in the juvenile court pursuant to chapter 62 of NRS; or

      (e) Criminal proceeding in which one spouse is charged with:

             (1) A crime against the person or the property of the other spouse or of a child of either, or of a child in the custody or control of either, whether such crime was committed before or during marriage.

             (2) Bigamy or incest.

             (3) A crime related to abandonment of a child or nonsupport of a wife or child.

      3.  The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply in any criminal proceeding to events which took place before the husband and wife were married.

 

________

 

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1979 Statutes of Nevada, Page 461κ

 

CHAPTER 307, AB 526

Assembly Bill No. 526–Assemblyman Getto

CHAPTER 307