[Rev. 2/28/2019 12:31:21 PM]
[…] 1.  Obtain all information concerning deceased persons and their estates which is required to be given to him by:

      (a) The county health officer;

      (b) The sheriff or any constable; or

      (c) Any other public officers.

      2.  Contact the next of kin of any deceased person listed in the report filed by the county health officer concerning the administration of [such] that person’s estate.

      Sec. 51.  NRS 258.010 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      258.010  1.  Except as provided in subsections 2 and 3:

      (a) Constables shall be elected by the qualified electors of their respective townships.

      (b) The constables of the several townships of the state shall be chosen at the general election of 1966, and shall enter upon the duties of their offices on the 1st Monday of January next succeeding their election, and shall hold their offices for the term of 4 years thereafter, until their successors are elected and qualified.

      (c) Constables shall receive certificates of election from the boards of county commissioners of their respective counties.

      2.  In any county which includes but one township, the board of county commissioners may, by resolution, appoint the sheriff ex officio constable to serve without additional compensation. [Such a] The resolution shall not [be] become effective until the completion of the term of office for which a constable may have been elected.

      3.  In all counties having a population of more than [200,000] 250,000 or less than 100,000, [as determined by the last preceding national census of the Bureau of the Census of the United States Department of Commerce,] if the board of county commissioners determines that the office of constable is not necessary in one or more townships within the county, it may by ordinance abolish the office of constable in such one or more townships.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1979 Statutes of Nevada, Page 525 (CHAPTER 338, SB 72)κ

 

constable in such one or more townships. For any township in which the office of constable has been abolished, the board of county commissioners may by resolution appoint the sheriff ex officio constable to serve without additional compensation.

      Sec. 52.  NRS 258.065 is hereby amended to read as follows: