[Rev. 2/28/2019 12:17:31 PM]
[…] The provisions of this subsection do not apply where it is impossible or impracticable to submit a more suitable copy.

 

__________

 

 

CHAPTER 132, AB 379

Assembly Bill No. 379–Assemblymen Barengo, Bremner, Hayes and Dini

CHAPTER 132

AN ACT relating to witnesses; limiting the extent of the husband-wife privilege; and providing other matters properly relating thereto.

 

[Approved April 7, 1977]

 

The People of the State of Nevada, represented in Senate and Assembly, do enact as follows:

 

      Section 1.  NRS 49.295 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      49.295  [A]  1.  Except as provided in subsection 2 and NRS 49.305:

      (a) A husband cannot be examined as a witness for or against his wife without her consent, nor a wife for or against her husband without his consent.

      (b) Neither a husband nor a wife can be examined, during the marriage or afterwards, without the consent of the other, as to any communication made by one to the other during marriage. [, except in a:]

      2.  The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply to a:

      [1.]  (a) Civil proceeding brought by or on behalf of one spouse against the other spouse;

      [2.]  (b) Proceeding to commit or otherwise place his spouse, the property of his spouse or both the spouse and the property of the spouse under the control of another because of the alleged mental or physical condition of the spouse;

      [3.]  (c) Proceeding brought by or on behalf of a spouse to establish his competence;

      [4.]  (d) Proceeding in the juvenile court pursuant to chapter 62 of NRS; or

      [5.]  (e) Criminal proceeding in which one spouse is charged with:


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1977 Statutes of Nevada, Page 266 (CHAPTER 132, AB 379)κ

 

      [(a)](1) A crime against the person or the property of the other spouse or of a child of either, or of a child in the custody or control of either, whether such crime was committed before or during marriage.

      [(b)](2) Bigamy or incest.

      [(c)](3) A crime related to abandonment of a child or nonsupport of a wife or child.

 

__________

 

 

CHAPTER 133, AB 382

Assembly Bill No. 382–Assemblymen Bremner, Barengo, Hayes and Dini

CHAPTER 133