[Rev. 2/27/2019 12:56:36 PM]
[…] If she is married, the prior written consent of her husband shall also be given, unless she is living separate and apart from her husband.

      4.]  Before performing an abortion, the physician shall enter in the permanent records of the patient the facts on which he based his best clinical judgment that there is a substantial risk that continuance of the pregnancy would endanger the life of the mother or would gravely impair the physical or mental health of the mother.

      Sec. 10.  NRS 129.030 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      129.030  1.  A minor may give consent for the [health care] services provided in subsection 2 for himself or for his child, if he is:

      (a) Living [separate and] apart from his parents or legal guardian, with or without the consent of [such] the parent, parents or legal guardian, and has so lived for a period of at least 4 months;

      (b) Married or has been married;

      (c) A mother, or has borne a child; or

      (d) In a physician’s judgment, in danger of suffering a serious health hazard if health care services are not provided.

      2.  Except as otherwise provided in [NRS 442.250 and] subsection 4, [of this section,] the consent of the parent or parents or the legal guardian of a minor is not necessary for a local or state health officer, board of health, licensed physician or public or private hospital to examine or provide treatment for any minor, included within the provisions of subsection 1, who understands the nature and purpose of the proposed examination or treatment and its probable outcome, and voluntarily requests it. The consent of the minor to examination or treatment pursuant to this subsection is not subject to disaffirmance because of minority.

      3.  A person who treats a minor pursuant to subsection 2 shall, [prior to] before initiating treatment, make prudent and reasonable efforts to obtain his consent to communicate with his parent, parents or legal guardian, and shall make a note of such efforts in the [health care] record [.]

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1981 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1165 (CHAPTER 548, AB 596)κ

 

efforts to obtain his consent to communicate with his parent, parents or legal guardian, and shall make a note of such efforts in the [health care] record [.] of his care.