[Rev. 2/27/2019 12:56:36 PM]
[…] The board may adopt regulations which designated these occupations.

      Sec. 6.  NRS 442.010 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      442.010  1.  [Every physician] Except as provided in subsection 5, every:

      (a) Physician attending a pregnant woman during gestation for conditions relating to her pregnancy shall make [such] an examination, [of such woman,] including a standard serological test, [as may be necessary] for the discovery of syphilis.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1981 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1208 (CHAPTER 565, SB 142)κ

 

such woman,] including a standard serological test, [as may be necessary] for the discovery of syphilis. He shall take or cause to be taken a sample of blood of [such woman at the time of first examination and] the woman during the third trimester and shall submit [such] the sample to a qualified laboratory for a standard serological test for syphilis.

      [2.  Every person]

      (b) Person permitted by law to attend upon pregnant women, but not permitted by law to make blood tests in Nevada, shall cause a sample of the blood of [such] the pregnant woman to be taken during the third trimester by a duly licensed physician and submitted to a qualified laboratory for a standard serological test for syphilis.

      [3.]2.  A qualified laboratory is one approved by the state board of health. A qualified serological test for syphilis is one recognized as such by the state board of health.

      [4.]3.  If [such] the test is made in a state laboratory, it [shall] must be made without charge.

      [5.]4.  If [such] the serological or physical examination test [shall show] shows the pregnant woman is infected with syphilis, she immediately shall commence treatment for [such] syphilis and shall continue [such] treatment until discharged by a licensed physician.

      5.  If the pregnant woman objects to the taking of the sample of blood or the serological test because the test is contrary to the tenets or practices of her religion, the sample must not be taken and the test must not be performed.

      Sec. 7.  NRS 441.330 is hereby repealed.

 

________

 

 

CHAPTER 566, SB 256

Senate Bill No. 256–Committee on Judiciary

CHAPTER 566