[Rev. 2/28/2019 12:36:45 PM]
[…] For any township in which the office of constable has been abolished the board of county commissioners may by resolution appoint the sheriff ex officio constable to serve without additional compensation.

      Sec. 2.  Section 51 of chapter 338, Statutes of Nevada 1979, is hereby amended to read as follows:


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1979 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1730 (CHAPTER 677, AB 358)κ

 

       Sec. 51.  NRS 258.010 is hereby amended to read as follows:

       258.010  1.  Except as provided in subsections 2, 3 and 4:

       (a) Constables shall be elected by the qualified electors of their respective townships.

       (b) The constables of the several townships of the state shall be chosen at the general election of 1966, and shall enter upon the duties of their offices on the 1st Monday of January next succeeding their election, and shall hold their offices for the term of 4 years thereafter, until their successors are elected and qualified.

       (c) Constables shall receive certificates of election from the boards of county commissioners of their respective counties.

       2.  In any county which includes but one township, the board of county commissioners may, by resolution, appoint the sheriff ex officio constable to serve without additional compensation. [Such a] The resolution shall not [be] become effective until the completion of the term of office for which a constable may have been elected.

       3.  In all counties having a population of less than 100,000, [as determined by the last preceding national census of the Bureau of the Census of the United States Department of Commerce,] if the board of county commissioners determines that the office of constable is not necessary in one or more townships within the county, it may by ordinance abolish the office of constable in those townships. For any township in which the office of constable has been abolished, the board of county commissioners may by resolution appoint the sheriff ex officio constable to serve without additional compensation.

       4.  In any county having a population of [200,000] 250,000 or more, if the board of county commissioners determines that the office of constable is not necessary in one or more townships within the county, it may by ordinance abolish the office in those townships, but the abolition does not become effective as to any particular township until the constable incumbent on May 28, 1979, does not seek, or is defeated for, reelection.