[Rev. 2/12/2019 1:18:46 PM]
[…] If there are three regular terms so ending, the three qualified electors receiving the highest, next highest and third highest number of votes must be elected.

      3.  If there is a vacancy in an unexpired regular term to be filled at the biennial election, as provided in subsection 5 of NRS 318.090, the candidate who receives the highest number of votes, after there are chosen the successful candidates to fill the vacancies in expired regular terms as provided in subsection 2, must be elected.

      Sec. 13.  NRS 318.0952 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      318.0952  Except as otherwise provided in section 3 of this act and NRS 318.0953:

      1.  Trustees may be elected in the alternate manner provided in this section from election areas within the district.

      2.  Within 30 days before May 1 of any year in which a general election is to be held in the state, 10 percent or more of the qualified electors of the district voting at the next preceding biennial election of the district may file a written petition with the board of county commissioners of the county vested with jurisdiction under NRS 318.050 praying for the creation of election areas within the district in the manner provided in this section. The petition must specify with particularity the five areas proposed to be created. The description of the proposed election areas need not be given by metes and bounds or by legal subdivisions, but must be sufficient to enable a person to ascertain what territory is proposed to be included within a particular area. The signatures to the petition need not all be appended to one paper, but each signer must add to his name his place of residence, giving the street and number whenever practicable. One of the signers of each paper shall take an oath, before a person competent to administer oaths, that each signature to the paper appended is the genuine signature of the person whose name it purports to be.

      3.  Immediately after the receipt of the petition, the board of county commissioners shall fix a date for a public hearing to be held during the month of May, and shall give notice thereof by publication at least once in a newspaper published in the county, or if no such newspaper is published therein then in a newspaper published in the State of Nevada and having a general circulation in the county. The costs of publication of that notice are a proper charge against the district fund.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1989 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1881 (CHAPTER 789, AB 752)κ