[Rev. 2/12/2019 1:18:46 PM]
[…] …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1989 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1880 (CHAPTER 789, AB 752)κ

 

      4.  The secretary of the district shall give notice of election by publication, and shall arrange such other details in connection therewith as the county clerk or registrar of voters may direct.

      5.  Any new member of the board must qualify in the same manner as members of the first board qualify.

      Sec. 12.  NRS 318.0951 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      318.0951  Except as otherwise provided in section 3 of this act or NRS 318.0952 or 318.0953:

      1.  Each trustee elected at any biennial election must be chosen by a plurality of the qualified electors of the district voting on the candidates for the vacancies to be filled.

      2.  If there are two regular terms which end on the [1st] first Monday in January next following the biennial election, the two qualified electors receiving the highest and next highest number of votes must be elected. If there are three regular terms so ending, the three qualified electors receiving the highest, next highest and third highest number of votes must be elected.

      3.  If there is a vacancy in an unexpired regular term to be filled at the biennial election, as provided in subsection 5 of NRS 318.090, the candidate who receives the highest number of votes, after there are chosen the successful candidates to fill the vacancies in expired regular terms as provided in subsection 2, must be elected.

      Sec. 13.  NRS 318.0952 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      318.0952  Except as otherwise provided in section 3 of this act and NRS 318.0953:

      1.  Trustees may be elected in the alternate manner provided in this section from election areas within the district.

      2.  Within 30 days before May 1 of any year in which a general election is to be held in the state, 10 percent or more of the qualified electors of the district voting at the next preceding biennial election of the district may file a written petition with the board of county commissioners of the county vested with jurisdiction under NRS 318.050 praying for the creation of election areas within the district in the manner provided in this section.