[Rev. 2/12/2019 1:18:46 PM]
[…] No such contract, lease or other arrangement may be entered into by the municipality until after [the publication and meeting] notice has been given and a meeting held as provided in this subsection.

       5.  Any member of a municipality’s governing body may vote on any such contract, lease or other arrangement notwithstanding the fact that the term of the contract, lease or other arrangement may extend beyond his term of office.

      Sec. 4.  Section 2 of Senate Bill No. 225 of this session is hereby amended to read as follows:

       Sec. 2.  NRS 244.335 is hereby amended to read as follows:

       244.335  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the board of county commissioners may:

       (a) Regulate all character of lawful trades, callings, industries, occupations, professions and business conducted in its county outside of the limits of incorporated cities and towns.

       (b) Fix, impose and collect a license tax for revenue or for regulation, or for both revenue and regulation, on such trades, callings, industries, occupations, professions and business.

       2.  The county license boards have the exclusive power in their respective counties to regulate the business of conducting a dancing hall, escort service, or gambling game or device permitted by law, outside of an incorporated city. The county license boards may fix, impose and collect license taxes for revenue or for regulation, or for both revenue and regulation, on such businesses.

       3.  No license to engage in business as a seller of tangible personal property may be granted unless the applicant for the license presents written evidence that:

       (a) The department of taxation has issued or will issue a permit for this activity, and this evidence clearly identifies the business by name; or

       (b) Another regulatory agency of the state has issued or will issue a license required for this activity.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1989 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1971 (CHAPTER 812, AB 954)κ

 

       4.  Any license tax levied for the purposes of NRS 244.3358 or 244A.597 to 244A.655, inclusive, constitutes a lien upon the real and personal property of the business upon which the tax was levied until the tax is paid. The lien must be enforced in the following manner:

       (a) By recording in the office of the county recorder, within 90 days following the date on which the tax became delinquent, a notice of the tax lien containing the following:

             (1) The amount of tax due and the appropriate year;

             (2) The name of the record owner of the property;

             (3) A description of the property sufficient for identification; and