[Rev. 2/12/2019 1:18:46 PM]
[…] Sec. 2.  This act becomes effective upon July 1, 1989.

 

________

 

 

CHAPTER 773, AB 338

Assembly Bill No. 338–Committee on Transportation

CHAPTER 773

AN ACT relating to motor vehicles; increasing the maximum penalty for certain unlawful acts relating to liability insurance and security for payment of liabilities arising from maintenance or use of a motor vehicle; and providing other matters properly relating thereto.

 

[Approved July 5, 1989]

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN SENATE

AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1.  NRS 485.187 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      485.187  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, the owner of a motor vehicle shall not:

      (a) Operate the motor vehicle, if it is registered or required to be registered in this state, without having security for payment of liabilities arising from maintenance or use or the vehicle as requested by NRS 485.185.

      (b) Operate or knowingly permit the operation of the motor vehicle without having evidence of current insurance of the operator or the vehicle in the vehicle.

      (c) Fail or refuse to surrender, upon demand, to a peace officer or to an authorized representative of the department proof of security.

      (d) Knowingly permit the operation of the motor vehicle in violation of subsection 3 of NRS 485.186.

      2.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, any person who violates subsection 1 shall be fined not less than $300 nor more than [$500.] $1,000.

      3.  A person may not be fined for a violation of paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of subsection 1 if he presents evidence to the court that the security required by NRS 485.185 was in effect at the time demand was made for it.

      4.  Failure to deposit security if so required by the provisions of NRS 485.190 is prima facie evidence of violation of the provisions of this section.

      5.  The provisions of paragraphs (b) and (c) of subsection 1 do not apply if the motor vehicle in question displays a valid permit issued by the department pursuant to NRS 482.3212, 482.396, 482.423 or 482.424 authorizing the movement or operation of that vehicle within the state for a limited time.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1989 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1845 (CHAPTER 773, AB 338)κ

 

pursuant to NRS 482.3212, 482.396, 482.423 or 482.424 authorizing the movement or operation of that vehicle within the state for a limited time.

 

________

 

 

CHAPTER 774, AB 379

Assembly Bill No. 379–Committee on Ways and Means

CHAPTER 774