[Rev. 2/12/2019 1:18:46 PM]
[…] Sec. 19.  NRS 256.010 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      256.010  The board of county commissioners of any county in this state [having a population of 15,000] whose population is 25,000 or more [is empowered:

      1.  To employ] may:

      1.  Employ a county statistician.

      2.  [To fix] Fix his salary in such a sum as the board [may deem] deems just and proper. The salary [shall] must be paid from the general fund of the county when approved and audited as required by law.

      Sec. 20.  NRS 258.010 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      258.010  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2, 3 and 4:

      (a) Constables shall be elected by the qualified electors of their respective townships.

      (b) The constables of the several townships of the state shall be chosen at the general election of 1966, and shall enter upon the duties of their offices on the [1st] first Monday of January next succeeding their election, and shall hold their offices for the term of 4 years thereafter, until their successors are elected and qualified.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1989 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1907 (CHAPTER 796, AB 873)κ

 

      (c) Constables shall receive certificates of election from the boards of county commissioners of their respective counties.

      2.  In any county which includes [but] only one township, the board of county commissioners may, by resolution, appoint the sheriff ex officio constable to serve without additional compensation. The resolution [shall] must not become effective until the completion of the term of office for which a constable may have been elected.

      3.  In all counties [having a population of] whose population is less than 100,000, if the board of county commissioners determines that the office of constable is not necessary in one or more townships within the county, it may by ordinance abolish the office of constable in those townships. For any township in which the office of constable has been abolished, the board of county commissioners may by resolution appoint the sheriff ex officio constable to serve without additional compensation.

      4.  In any county [having a population of 250,000] whose population is 400,000 or more, if the board of county commissioners determines that the office of constable is not necessary in one or more townships within the county, it may by ordinance abolish the office in those townships, but the abolition does not become effective as to any particular township until the constable incumbent on May 28, 1979, does not seek, or is defeated for, reelection.