[Rev. 2/12/2019 1:18:46 PM]
[…] 6.  The board of county commissioners of the county vested with jurisdiction pursuant to NRS 318.050 may remove any trustee serving on an appointed or elected board of trustees for cause shown, on petition, hearing and notice thereof by publication and by mail addressed to the trustee.

      Sec. 10.  NRS 318.090 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      318.090  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 318.0953 and 318.09533:

      1.  The board shall, by resolution, designate the place where the office or principal place of the district is to be located, which must be within the corporate limits of the district, and which may be changed by resolution of the board. Copies of all those resolutions must be filed with the county clerk or clerks of the county or counties wherein the district is located within 5 days after their adoption. The official records and files of the district must be kept at that office and must be open to the public inspection as provided in NRS 239.010.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1989 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1879 (CHAPTER 789, AB 752)κ

 

      2.  The board of trustees shall meet regularly at least once each year, and at such other times at the office or principal place of the district as provided in the bylaws.

      3.  Special meetings may be held on notice to each member of the board as often as, and at such places within the district as, the needs of the district require.

      4.  Three members of the board constitute a quorum at any meeting.

      5.  [Any] Except as otherwise provided in section 3 of this act, a vacancy on the board must be filled by a qualified elector of the district chosen by the remaining members of the board, the appointee to act until a successor in office qualifies as provided in NRS 318.080 on or after the [1st] first Monday in January next following the next biennial election, held in accordance with NRS 318.095, at which election the vacancy must be filled by election if the term of office extends beyond that [1st] first Monday in January. Nominations of qualified electors of the district as candidates to fill unexpired terms of 2 years may be made the same as nominations for regular terms of 4 years, as provided in NRS 318.095. If the board fails, neglects or refuses to fill any vacancy within 30 days after the vacancy occurs, the board of county commissioners shall fill that vacancy.