[Rev. 1/29/2019 1:04:50 PM]
[…] Sec. 2. NRS 706.011 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      706.011  As used in NRS 706.011 to 706.791, inclusive, and section 1 of this act, unless the context otherwise requires, the words and terms defined in NRS 706.013 to 706.146, inclusive, have the meanings ascribed to them in those sections.

      Sec. 3. NRS 706.156 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      706.156  1.  All common and contract motor carriers and brokers are hereby declared to be, to the extent provided in this chapter:

      (a) Affected with a public interest; and

      (b) Subject to NRS 706.011 to 706.791, inclusive [.] , and section 1 of this act.

      2.  A purchaser or broker of transportation services which are provided by a common motor carrier who holds a certificate of public convenience and necessity may resell those services, in combination with other services and facilities that are not related to transportation, but only in a manner complying with the scope of authority set forth in the certificate of the common motor carrier. The Authority shall not prohibit or restrict such a purchaser or broker from reselling those transportation services to any person based upon that person’s affiliation, or lack of affiliation, with any group.

      Sec. 4. NRS 706.745 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      706.745  1.  The provisions of NRS 706.386 and 706.421 do not apply to:

      (a) Ambulances;

      (b) Hearses; or

      (c) Common motor carriers or contract motor carriers that are providing transportation services pursuant to a contract with the Department of Health and Human Services entered into pursuant to NRS 422.27495.

 

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2017 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2161 (CHAPTER 346, AB 234)κ

 

      2.  A common motor carrier that enters into an agreement for the purchase of its service by an incorporated city, county or regional transportation commission is not required to obtain a certificate of public convenience and necessity to operate a system of public transit consisting of:

      (a) Regular routes and fixed schedules;