[Rev. 1/29/2019 1:04:50 PM]
[…] (d) With the approval of the Administrator, an employee or contractor of any other state or local governmental agency responsible for the welfare of children who requests access to the information and who demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Administrator a bona fide need to access the information. Any approval or denial of a request submitted in accordance with this paragraph is at the sole discretion of the Administrator.

      Sec. 1.6.NRS 432.110 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      432.110  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the Division shall maintain a record of:

      (a) The names and identifying data, dates and circumstances of any persons requesting or receiving information from the Central Registry; and

      (b) Any other information which might be helpful in furthering the purposes of NRS 432.0999 to 432.130, inclusive, and sections 1.2 and 1.3 of this act, and 432B.010 to 432B.400, inclusive [.] , and section 7.3 of this act, and sections 36 to 58, inclusive, of this act.

      2.  The Division is not required to maintain a record of information concerning requests for information from or the receipt of information by employees of an agency which provides child welfare services.

      Sec. 1.7.NRS 432.120 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      432.120  1.  Information contained in the Central Registry must not be released unless the right of the applicant to the information is confirmed, the information concerning the report of abuse or neglect of the child or a violation of NRS 201.540, 201.560, 392.4633 or 394.366 has been reported pursuant to NRS 432B.310 [,] or section 55 of this act, as applicable, the released information discloses the disposition of the case and, if the information is being provided pursuant to subsection 3 of NRS 432.100, the person who is the subject of the background investigation provides written authorization for the release of the information.

      2.  The information contained in the Central Registry concerning cases in which a report of abuse or neglect of a child has been substantiated by an agency which provides child welfare services must be deleted from the Central Registry not later than 10 years after the child who is the subject of the report reaches the age of 18 years.

      3.  The Division shall adopt regulations to carry out the provisions of this section.