[Rev. 1/29/2019 1:04:50 PM]
[…] 4.  The Department of Education may waive any fee for the initial issuance of a license, the renewal of a license or the issuance of a duplicate license for an applicant or licensee who is a veteran of the Armed Forces of the United States, an applicant or licensee who is a member of the Armed Forces of the United States who is on active duty or an applicant or licensee who is the spouse of such a veteran or member of the Armed Forces of the United States.

      Sec. 25. (Deleted by amendment.)

      Sec. 25.5. NRS 391.090 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      391.090  1.  [Any] Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, any person who is:

      (a) Granted a license to teach or perform other educational functions in the public schools of Nevada, in the school conducted at the Nevada Youth Training Center, the Caliente Youth Center or any other state facility for the detention of children that is operated pursuant to title 5 of NRS or for any program of instruction for kindergarten or grades 1 to 12, inclusive, conducted at any correctional institution in the Department of Corrections; or

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2017 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2124 (CHAPTER 341, AB 77)κ

 

program of instruction for kindergarten or grades 1 to 12, inclusive, conducted at any correctional institution in the Department of Corrections; or

      (b) Charged with the duty at the Nevada Youth Training Center, the Caliente Youth Center or any other state facility for the detention of children that is operated pursuant to title 5 of NRS of giving instruction in the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the State of Nevada,

Κ must show, by examination or credentials showing college, university or normal school study, satisfactory evidence of adequate knowledge of the origin, history, provisions and principles of the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the State of Nevada.

      2.  The Commission may grant a reasonable time for compliance with the terms of this section.

      3.  The Department may waive the requirements of subsection 1 for a person who obtains a reciprocal license pursuant to NRS 391.032.

      Sec. 25.7. NRS 391.095 is hereby amended to read as follows: