[Rev. 1/29/2019 1:04:50 PM]
[…] [5.] 6.  A special license, which authorizes the holder to teach or perform other educational functions in a school or program as designated in the license.

      [6.] 7.  A special license designated as a special qualifications license, which authorizes the holder to teach only in the grades and subject areas designated in the license. A special qualifications license is valid for 3 years and may be renewed in accordance with the applicable regulations of the Commission adopted pursuant to paragraph (g) or (j) of subsection 1 of NRS 391.019.

      Sec. 22. NRS 391.032 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      391.032  1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 391.027, the Commission shall:

      (a) [Consider and may adopt] Adopt regulations which provide for the issuance of [conditional] provisional licenses to teachers and other educational personnel before completion of all courses of study or other requirements for a license in this State.

      (b) Adopt regulations which provide for the reciprocal licensure of educational personnel from other states including, without limitation, for the reciprocal licensure of persons who hold a license to teach special education. Such regulations must include, without limitation, provisions for the reciprocal licensure of persons who obtained a license pursuant to an alternative route to licensure which the [Commission] Department determines is as rigorous or more rigorous than the alternative route to licensure prescribed pursuant to subparagraph (1) of paragraph (a) of subsection 1 of NRS 391.019.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2017 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2121 (CHAPTER 341, AB 77)κ

 

      2.  [The regulations adopted pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 1 may provide an exemption from the examinations required for initial licensure for teachers and other educational personnel from another state if the Commission determines that the examinations required for initial licensure for teachers and other educational personnel in that state are comparable to the examinations required for initial licensure in this State.

      3.]  A person who is issued a [conditional] provisional license must complete all courses of study and other requirements for a license in this State which is not [conditional] provisional within 3 years after the date on which a [conditional] provisional license is issued.

      Sec. 23. NRS 391.033 is hereby amended to read as follows: