[Rev. 1/29/2019 1:04:50 PM]
[…] Legislative Counsel’s Digest:

      Existing law provides a definition of a school bus for the purposes of certain laws regarding traffic laws and rules of the road. (NRS 484A.230) Section 1 of this bill revises the definition of school bus to specify that such a vehicle must be “designed or used to carry more than 10 passengers in addition to the driver.” This definition more closely comports with the definition of a school bus in the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations. (49 C.F.R. § 390.5)