[Rev. 1/30/2019 4:36:26 PM]
[…] (c) Pumping or lifting, recycling, gathering, compressing, pressurizing, heater treating, dehydrating, separating and storing of oil or gas; and

      (d) Transporting of oil to storage tanks, or gas into the pipeline for delivery.

Κ The term does not include the reasonable and actual direct costs associated with transporting oil from storage tanks to the market, gas from the point of entry into the pipeline to the market or the processing of gas in a processing plant.

      Sec. 48. NRS 362.105 is hereby repealed.

      Sec. 49.  In accordance with Section 6 of Article 10 of the Nevada Constitution and NRS 218D.350, the Legislature hereby finds and declares that each exemption provided by this act from any ad valorem tax on property:

      1.  Will achieve a bona fide social or economic purpose and that the benefits of the exemption are expected to exceed any adverse effect of the exemption on the provision of services to the public by the State or a local government that would otherwise receive revenue from the tax from which the exemption would be granted;

      2.  Will not impair adversely the ability of the State or a local government to pay, when due, all interest and principal on any outstanding bonds or any other obligations for which revenue from the tax from which the exemption would be granted was pledged; and

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2013 Statutes of Nevada, Page 3144 (CHAPTER 495, SB 400)κ

 

      3.  Will cease to be effective on the specific date set forth in section 50 of this act.