[Rev. 1/29/2019 1:01:38 PM]
[…] Section 2 further provides that if the governing bodies of the municipalities enter into such an agreement: (1) the governing bodies are authorized to take joint action to comply with certain procedures for the creation of a tax increment area; and (2) the tax increment area is required to be administered in accordance with the interlocal or cooperative agreement.

 

EXPLANATION – Matter in bolded italics is new; matter between brackets [omitted material] is material to be omitted.

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN

SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1. NRS 271.015 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      271.015  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 271.700, this chapter applies:

      1.  To any unincorporated town.

      2.  To any city, including Carson City, whether incorporated or governed under a general act, special legislative act or special charter, enacted, adopted or granted pursuant to Section 1 or 8 of Article 8 of the Constitution of the State of Nevada, or otherwise.

      3.  To any county for any project outside of any city.

      4.  To any county, city, or town for a project not specified in this chapter but which that municipality is otherwise authorized by law to acquire and defray its cost by special assessment, and to any other political subdivision of this State otherwise authorized by law to acquire a specified or described project and to defray its cost by special assessment. In such a case, this chapter provides the method of doing so, to the extent that a special procedure is not provided in the authorizing statute.

      5.  To a county for a project or benefited property within the boundaries of a city [,] or another county, if the city or other county within whose boundaries the project or benefited property is located consents to the exercise of powers under this chapter within its boundaries, in an interlocal agreement entered into pursuant to NRS 277.045 to 277.180, inclusive.

      6.  To a city for a project or benefited property outside the boundaries of the city, if the county or other city within whose boundaries the project or benefited property is located consents to the exercise of powers under this chapter within its boundaries, in an interlocal agreement entered into pursuant to NRS 277.045 to 277.180, inclusive.

      Sec. 2. Chapter 278C of NRS is hereby amended by adding thereto a new section to read as follows: