[Rev. 2/6/2019 2:44:40 PM]
[…] …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2007 Statutes of Nevada, Page 3190 (CHAPTER 525, AB 510)κ

 

      [3.]5.  This section does not create a separate offense but provides an additional penalty for the primary offense, whose imposition is contingent upon the finding of the prescribed fact.

      Sec. 15. NRS 193.167 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      193.167  1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 193.169, any person who commits the crime of:

      (a) Murder;

      (b) Attempted murder;

      (c) Assault;

      (d) Battery;

      (e) Kidnapping;

      (f) Robbery;

      (g) Sexual assault;

      (h) Embezzlement of money or property of a value of $250 or more;

      (i) Obtaining money or property of a value of $250 or more by false pretenses; or

      (j) Taking money or property from the person of another,

Κ against any person who is 60 years of age or older or against a vulnerable person shall , in addition to the term of imprisonment prescribed by statute for the crime, be punished , if the crime is a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor, by imprisonment in the county jail [or state prison, whichever applies,] for a term equal to [and in addition to] the term of imprisonment prescribed by statute for the crime [. The sentence prescribed by this subsection must run consecutively with the sentence prescribed by statute for the crime.] , and, if the crime is a felony, by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 20 years.

      2.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 193.169, any person who commits a criminal violation of the provisions of chapter 90 or 91 of NRS against any person who is 60 years of age or older or against a vulnerable person shall , in addition to the term of imprisonment prescribed by statute for the criminal violation, be punished , if the criminal violation is a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor, by imprisonment in the county jail [or state prison, whichever applies,] for a term equal to [and in addition to] the term of imprisonment prescribed by statute for the criminal violation [.] , and, if the criminal violation is a felony, by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 20 years.

      3.  In determining the length of the additional penalty imposed pursuant to this section, the court shall consider the following information: