[Rev. 2/6/2019 2:44:40 PM]
[…] 2.  Such a civil action is not barred by a prior acquittal of the defendant in a criminal action arising out of the same act, transaction or occurrence. A final judgment or decree rendered in favor of the State in any criminal proceeding arising out of the same act, transaction or occurrence estops the defendant in a subsequent civil action from denying the essential allegations of the criminal offense.

      Sec. 15. (Deleted by amendment.)

      Sec. 16. NRS 40.140 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      40.140  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section [, anything] :

      (a) Anything which is injurious to health, or indecent and offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property, so as to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property [, including, without limitation, a] ;

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2007 Statutes of Nevada, Page 3129 (CHAPTER 518, AB 148)κ

 

      (b) A building or place used for the purpose of unlawfully selling, serving, storing, keeping, manufacturing, using or giving away a controlled substance, immediate precursor [as defined in NRS 453.086] or controlled substance analog [as defined in NRS 453.043,] ; or

      (c) A building or place which was used for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing a controlled substance, immediate precursor or controlled substance analog and:

             (1) Which has not been deemed safe for habitation by a governmental entity; or

             (2) From which all materials or substances involving the controlled substance, immediate precursor or controlled substance analog have not been removed or remediated by an entity certified or licensed to do so within 180 days after the building or place is no longer used for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing a controlled substance, immediate precursor or controlled substance analog,

Κ is a nuisance, and the subject of an action. The action may be brought by any person whose property is injuriously affected, or whose personal enjoyment is lessened by the nuisance, and by the judgment the nuisance may be enjoined or abated, as well as damages recovered.

      2.  It is presumed:

      (a) That an agricultural activity conducted on farmland, consistent with good agricultural practice and established before surrounding nonagricultural activities is reasonable. Such activity does not constitute a nuisance unless the activity has a substantial adverse effect on the public health or safety.