[Rev. 2/11/2019 1:08:40 PM]
[…] 3.  If the registered owner is unable to meet the requirements of paragraph (b) or (c) of subsection 2, the authority may assess an administrative fine against the registered owner for each such violation in the amount of $5,000. The maximum amount of the administrative fine that may be assessed against a registered owner for a single impoundment of his vehicle pursuant to this section is $10,000. The authority shall return the vehicle after any administrative fine imposed pursuant to this subsection and all costs of impoundment have been paid.

      Sec. 4.  NRS 706.756 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    706.756  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, any person who:

    (a) Operates a vehicle or causes it to be operated in any carriage to which the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and section 1 of this act, apply without first obtaining a certificate, permit or license, or in violation of the terms thereof;

    (b) Fails to make any return or report required by the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and section 1 of this act, or by the authority or the department pursuant to the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;] , and section 1 of this act;

    (c) Violates, or procures, aids or abets the violating of, any provision of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;] , and section 1 of this act;

    (d) Fails to obey any order, decision or regulation of the authority or the department;

    (e) Procures, aids or abets any person in his failure to obey such an order, decision or regulation of the authority or the department;


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1999 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1964 (CHAPTER 420, AB 677)κ

 

    (f) Advertises, solicits, proffers bids or otherwise holds himself out to perform transportation as a common or contract carrier in violation of any of the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;] , and section 1 of this act;

    (g) Advertises as providing:

      (1) The services of a fully regulated carrier; or

      (2) Towing services,

without including the number of his certificate of public convenience and necessity or contract carrier’s permit in each advertisement;

    (h) Knowingly offers, gives, solicits or accepts any rebate, concession or discrimination in violation of the provisions of this chapter;

    (i) Knowingly, willfully and fraudulently seeks to evade or defeat the purposes of this chapter;

    (j) Operates or causes to be operated a vehicle which does not have the proper identifying device;