[Rev. 9/10/2021 11:33:49 AM]
[…] 31A.016  “Income” includes, but is not limited to:

      1.  Wages, salaries, bonuses and commissions [;] , regardless of the frequency of payment;

      2.  Any money from which support may be withheld pursuant to NRS 31A.150 or 31A.330;

      3.  Any other money due as a pension, unemployment compensation, a benefit because of disability or retirement, or as a return of contributions and interest; [and]

      4.  Any lump sum payments; and

      5.  Any compensation of an independent contractor [.] , including, without limitation, any compensation described in subsections 1 to 4, inclusive, as applicable.

      Sec. 10. NRS 31A.030 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      31A.030  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 31A.024:

      1.  [The] Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the amount of income to be withheld pursuant to NRS 31A.025 to 31A.190, inclusive, [must be calculated in accordance with NRS 31.295] and section 7 of this act must include:

      (a) The amount of the current support due plus:

             (1) An amount equal to 10 percent of the amount of the current periodic or other payment ordered for support, to be applied to satisfy arrearages, if any; or

             (2) If the court has previously ordered the payment of arrearages in a specified manner, the amount so ordered;

      (b) If the obligor is subject to a court order for the payment of current support which is not being collected pursuant to this chapter and the enforcing authority is entitled to collect any arrearages, an amount equal to 25 percent of the amount of the payment ordered for current support, to be applied to satisfy the arrearages; or

      (c) If the child is emancipated, arrearages as provided in NRS 125B.100, until the arrearages are paid in full.

      2.  The amount of income withheld must be calculated in accordance with the percentages set forth in NRS 31.295, regardless of whether the income qualifies as disposable earnings.

      3.  If two or more court orders for the withholding of income are being enforced against the same obligor, the amount available from withholding must be allocated among those persons entitled to it pursuant to those orders:

      (a) Giving priority to an obligation for current support; and

      (b) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (a), in the proportion that the amount owed any one person bears to the total amount owed to all persons entitled to withholding pursuant to those orders.

      Sec. 11. NRS 31A.040 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      31A.040  1.  The enforcing authority shall notify an obligor who is subject to the withholding of income by first-class mail to the obligor’s last known address: