[Rev. 9/10/2021 11:34:01 AM]
[…] (b) A health benefit plan, as that term is defined in NRS 687B.470, for employees which provides coverage for prescription drugs;

      (c) A participating public agency, as that term is defined in NRS 287.04052, and any other local governmental agency of the State of Nevada which provides a system of health insurance for the benefit of its officers and employees, and the dependents of officers and employees, pursuant to chapter 287 of NRS; or

      (d) Any other insurer or organization that provides health coverage or benefits in accordance with state or federal law.

      Sec. 2. NRS 442.010 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      442.010  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection [5,] 6, every:

      (a) Physician attending a pregnant woman during gestation for conditions relating to her pregnancy shall make an examination, including a standard serological test, for the discovery of syphilis.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2021 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2573 (CHAPTER 400, AB 192)κ

 

standard serological test, for the discovery of syphilis. The physician shall take or cause to be taken a sample of blood of the woman [during the first and third trimesters] at the times prescribed by subsection 2, if applicable, and shall submit the sample to a [qualified] laboratory licensed pursuant to chapter 652 of NRS for a standard serological test for syphilis.

      (b) Person permitted by law to attend upon pregnant women, but not permitted by law to make blood tests in Nevada, shall cause a sample of the blood of the pregnant woman to be taken [during the first and third trimesters] at the times prescribed by subsection 2, if applicable, by a duly licensed physician and submitted to a [qualified] laboratory licensed pursuant to chapter 652 of NRS for a standard serological test for syphilis.

      (c) Non-hospital medical facility or emergency department or labor and delivery unit in a hospital that evaluates or treats a woman of childbearing age shall ensure that:

             (1) The woman is asked if she is pregnant and, if she responds in the affirmative, whether she has had the prenatal screenings and tests recommended by the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists or its successor organization; and

             (2) An examination is made, including a standard serological test, for the discovery of syphilis, if the woman indicates that she is pregnant and has not had the prenatal screenings and tests recommended by the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists or its successor organization.