[Rev. 9/10/2021 11:34:01 AM]
[…] …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2021 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2652 (CHAPTER 412, SB 274)κ

 

      4.  As used in this section:

      (a) “Child care facility” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 432A.024.

      (b) “Foster home” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 424.014.

      (c) “Out-of-home placement” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 432.548.

      (d) “Receiving center” has the meaning ascribed to it in section 1.2 of this act.

      Secs. 7-28. (Deleted by amendment.)

      Sec. 29. NRS 432C.130 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      432C.130  1.  Upon the receipt of a report pursuant to NRS 432C.110, an agency which provides child welfare services:

      (a) Shall conduct an [initial screening] assessment to determine whether there is reasonable cause to believe that the child [is] :

             (1) Is a victim of commercial sexual exploitation;

             (2) Is a victim of the abuse or neglect of a child;

             (3) Is in immediate danger of serious bodily harm; or

             (4) Suffers from any unmet basic need, including, without limitation, the need for behavioral health services, medical services, detoxification services and educational services;

      (b) Upon the completion of an assessment of a child who resides within the jurisdiction of the agency which provides child welfare services pursuant to paragraph (a), shall:

             (1) Engage in appropriate planning to ensure the safety of the child; and

             (2) Refer the child for any services necessary to address an unmet basic need identified pursuant to subparagraph (4) of paragraph (a);

      (c) Shall make a report to the appropriate law enforcement agency for the purpose of identifying the perpetrator of the commercial sexual exploitation; and

      [(c)](d) If the child resides in another jurisdiction, may initiate contact with an agency which provides child welfare services in the jurisdiction in which the child resides to provide notification of the circumstances surrounding the child’s removal from the jurisdiction or placement in another location . [; and

      (d) May conduct an assessment pursuant to chapter 432B of NRS.]

      2.  An agency which provides child welfare services shall use the resources of a children’s advocacy center when conducting an assessment pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection 1 when such resources are available and appropriate based on the circumstances contained in the report received pursuant to NRS 432C.110.

      3.  If an agency which provides child welfare services conducts an assessment pursuant to [chapter 432B of NRS] paragraph (a) of subsection 1 and no abuse or neglect of a child is identified, the agency may: