[Rev. 9/10/2021 11:34:01 AM]
[…] If such charges are filed with the court, the court shall order the inspection of the records without the prosecuting attorney having to petition the court pursuant to NRS 179.295.

      Sec. 6. NRS 179.265 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      179.265  1.  A person whose petition is denied under NRS 179.245 or 179.255 may petition for a rehearing not sooner than 2 years after the denial of the previous petition.

      2.  [No person may petition for more than two rehearings.] A person whose petition is denied may file an appeal.

      Sec. 7. NRS 179.271 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      179.271  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, if an offense is decriminalized:

      (a) Any person who was convicted of that offense before the date on which the offense was decriminalized may submit a written request to any court in which the person was convicted of that offense for the sealing of any record of criminal history in its possession and in the possession of any agency of criminal justice relating to the conviction.

      (b) Upon receipt of a request pursuant to paragraph (a), the court shall, as soon as practicable, send written notice of the request to the office of the prosecuting attorney that prosecuted the offense. If the office of the prosecuting attorney objects to the granting of the request, a written objection to the request must be filed with the court within 10 judicial days after the date on which notice of the request was received. If no written objection to the request is filed, the court shall grant the request. If a written objection to the request is filed, the court must hold a hearing on the request. At the hearing, the court shall grant the request unless the prosecuting attorney establishes, by clear and convincing evidence, that there is good cause not to grant the request. The decision of the court to [grant or] deny the request is [not] subject to appeal.

      2.  No fee may be charged by any court or agency of criminal justice for the submission of a request pursuant to this section.

      3.  The provisions of this section do not apply to a traffic offense.

      4.  As used in this section:

      (a) “Decriminalized” means that an offense is no longer punishable as a crime as the result of enactment of an act of the Legislature or the passage of a referendum petition or initiative petition pursuant to Article 19 of the Nevada Constitution.