[Rev. 2/12/2019 2:09:40 PM]
[…] CHAPTER 621, SB 555

Senate Bill No. 555–Committee of Commerce and Labor

CHAPTER 621

AN ACT relating to insurance; clarifying that persons who provide coverage for the cost of ambulance services are subject to regulation by the commissioner of insurance; exempting nonprofit corporations that provide prepaid ambulance services from regulation by the commissioner of insurance under certain circumstances; and providing other matters properly relating thereto.

 

[Approved July 13, 1993]

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN SENATE

AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1.  NRS 685B.120 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      685B.120  1.  Any person who provides coverage in this state for the cost of:

      [1.](a) Medical care;

      [2.](b) Surgery;

      [3.](c) Chiropractic;

      [4.](d) Physical therapy;

      [5.](e) Speech pathology;

      [6.](f) Audiology;

      [7.](g) Professional care of mental health;

      [8.](h) Dental care;

      [9.](i) Hospital care; [or

      10.](j) Ophthalmic care [,] ; or

      (k) Ambulance services,

whether the coverage provides for direct payment, reimbursement or any other method of payment, is subject to regulation by the department and to the provisions of this code unless he shows that while providing such coverage he is subject to regulation by the Federal Government.

      2.  A nonprofit corporation that provides prepaid ambulance services in not subject to regulation by the department or to the provisions of this code if the corporation presents evidence satisfactory to the commissioner that the corporation is subject to regulation by a political subdivision of this state pursuant to an exclusive franchise which limits the number of times any such prepaid services may be used to a defined number that are medically necessary.

      Sec. 2.  NRS 685B.140 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      685B.140  Any person who is unable to show, upon request by the commissioner, that he is subject to regulation by an agency of the Federal Government or, if he is providing prepaid ambulance services, by a political subdivision of this state pursuant to an exclusive franchise, shall submit to an examination by the commissioner to determine the organization and solvency of the person and to determine whether he is in compliance with the applicable provisions of this code.

 

________

 

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………