[Rev. 2/12/2019 2:09:40 PM]
[…] The notice must include the grades to be taught, the number of pupils to be accommodated, and the area to be served. The board shall notify each commission of any change in or abandonment of its plan.

      5.  The governing body or planning commission shall, by a majority vote of the members present, make a final disposition of the tentative map. Any disapproval or conditional approval must include a statement of the reason for that action.

      Sec. 32.  NRS 278.360 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      278.360  1.  Unless a longer time is provided in an agreement entered into pursuant to NRS 278.0201:

      [1.](a) Unless the time is extended, the subdivider shall present to the governing body, or planning commission if it has been authorized to act finally, a final map, prepared in accordance with the tentative map, for the entire area for which a tentative map has been approved, or one of a series of final maps, each covering a portion of the approved tentative map, within 1 year or within successive 1-year periods after the date of approval of the tentative map.

      [2.](b) If the subdivider fails to record a final map for any portion of the tentative map within 1 year after the date of approval of the tentative map, or within 1 year after the date of approval of the most recently recorded final map, all proceedings concerning the subdivision are terminated.

      [3.](c) The governing body or planning commission may grant an extension of not more than 1 year for the presentation of any final map after the 1-year period for presenting the entire final map or next successive final map has expired.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1993 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2566 (CHAPTER 617, AB 177)κ

 

      2.  If the subdivider is presenting in a timely manner a series of final maps, each covering a portion of the approved tentative map, no requirements other than those imposed on each of the final maps in the series may be placed on the map when an extension of time is granted unless the requirement is directly attributable to a change in applicable laws which affect the public health, safety or welfare.

      Sec. 33.  NRS 278.372 is hereby amended to read as follows: