[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:00:45 PM--2023]
NRS 408.333 Bids and bidders: Experience and financial ability; disqualification; hearing upon disqualification; appeal of decision. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 408.367 or 408.3875 to 408.3888, inclusive:
1. Before furnishing any person proposing to bid on any advertised work with the plans and specifications for such work, the Director shall require from the person a statement, verified under oath, in the form of answers to questions contained in a standard form of questionnaire and financial statement, which must include a complete statement of the person’s financial ability and experience in performing public work and any other comparable experience.
2. Such statements must be filed with the Director in ample time to permit the Department to verify the information contained therein in advance of furnishing proposal forms, plans and specifications to any person proposing to bid on the advertised public work, in accordance with the regulations of the Department.
3. Whenever the Director is not satisfied with the sufficiency of the answers contained in the questionnaire and financial statement, the Director may refuse to furnish the person with plans and specifications and the official proposal forms on the advertised project. If the Director determines that the person has, within the preceding year, materially breached a contract for a public work for which the cost exceeds $25,000,000, the Director shall refuse to furnish the person with plans and specifications and the official proposal forms on the advertised project. Any bid of any person to whom plans and specifications and the official proposal forms have not been issued in accordance with this section must be disregarded, and the certified check, cash or undertaking of such a bidder returned forthwith.
4. Any person who is disqualified by the Director, in accordance with the provisions of this section, may request, in writing, a hearing before the Director and present again the person’s check, cash or undertaking and such further evidence with respect to the person’s financial responsibility, organization, plant and equipment, or experience, as might tend to justify, in his or her opinion, issuance to him or her of the plans and specifications for the work.
5. Such a person may appeal the decision of the Director to the Board no later than 5 days before the opening of the bids on the project. If the appeal is sustained by the Board, the person must be granted the rights and privileges of all other bidders.
(Added to NRS by 1957, 682; A 1979, 1772; 1987, 1805; 1989, 1304; 1999, 3488; 2001, 2022; 2003, 119; 2011, 53; 2013, 564, 1398)