[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:00:45 PM--2023]
NRS 408.235 State Highway Fund: Creation; sources; uses; payment of bills; limitations on use of bond proceeds and taxes ad valorem; limitations on use of lease fees. [Effective July 1, 2026, and until the date that the balance of the separate account required by subsection 8 of this section is reduced to zero.]
1. There is hereby created the State Highway Fund.
2. Except as otherwise provided by a specific statute, the proceeds from the imposition of any:
(a) License or registration fee and other charges with respect to the operation of any motor vehicle upon any public highway, city, town or county road, street, alley or highway in this State; and
(b) Excise tax on gasoline or other motor vehicle fuel,
Ê must be deposited in the State Highway Fund and must, except for costs of administering the collection thereof, be used exclusively for the administration, construction, reconstruction, improvement and maintenance of highways as provided for in this chapter.
3. The interest and income earned on the money in the State Highway Fund, after deducting any applicable charges, must be credited to the Fund.
4. Costs of administration for the collection of the proceeds for any license or registration fees and other charges with respect to the operation of any motor vehicle must be limited to a sum not to exceed 22 percent of the total proceeds so collected.
5. Costs of administration for the collection of any excise tax on gasoline or other motor vehicle fuel must be limited to a sum not to exceed 1 percent of the total proceeds so collected.
6. All bills and charges against the State Highway Fund for administration, construction, reconstruction, improvement and maintenance of highways under the provisions of this chapter must be certified by the Director and must be presented to and examined by the State Board of Examiners. When allowed by the State Board of Examiners and upon being audited by the State Controller, the State Controller shall draw his or her warrant therefor upon the State Treasurer.
7. The money deposited in the State Highway Fund pursuant to NRS 244A.637 and 354.59815 must be maintained in a separate account for the county from which the money was received. The interest and income on the money in the account, after deducting any applicable charges, must be credited to the account. Any money remaining in the account at the end of each fiscal year does not revert to the State Highway Fund but must be carried over into the next fiscal year. The money in the account:
(a) Must be used exclusively for the construction, reconstruction, improvement and maintenance of highways in that county as provided for in this chapter;
(b) Must not be used to reduce or supplant the amount or percentage of any money which would otherwise be made available from the State Highway Fund for projects in that county; and
(c) Must not be used for any costs of administration or to purchase any equipment.
8. The money deposited in the State Highway Fund pursuant to NRS 482.313 must be maintained in a separate account. The interest and income on the money in the account, after deducting any applicable charges, must be credited to the account. Any money remaining in the account at the end of each fiscal year does not revert to the State Highway Fund but must be carried over into the next fiscal year. The money in the account:
(a) Must be used exclusively for the construction, reconstruction, improvement and maintenance of highways as provided for in this chapter; and
(b) Must not be used for any costs of administration or to purchase any equipment.
(Added to NRS by 1957, 670; A 1959, 598; 1979, 1118, 1768; 1983, 1585; 1991, 1905; 1995, 991; 1997, 3298; 1999, 780; 2001 Special Session, 140; 2007, 1591, 1592, 1593; 2015, 2212; 2019, 2502; 2021, 1997, effective July 1, 2026)