[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:00:45 PM--2023]
NRS 408.347 Execution of contract in name of State; copies filed with Department and county commissioners.
1. All construction contracts authorized by NRS 408.327 must be executed in the name of the State of Nevada and must be signed by the Chair of the Board and attested by the Director, under the seal of the Department, signed by the contracting party or parties, and the form and legality of such contracts approved by the Attorney General or Chief Counsel of the Department.
2. When the contract is fully executed, a copy of the same, including plans and specifications, must be filed in the office of the Department at Carson City, Nevada, and with the clerk of the board of county commissioners of the county in which the work is to be performed.
(Added to NRS by 1957, 684; A 1979, 1773; 1987, 1806; 1989, 1304)