[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:00:45 PM--2023]
NRS 408.245 Acceptance of federal acts.
1. The State of Nevada and its Department hereby accepts and assents to the provisions of:
(a) The Federal Aid Road Act, being an Act of Congress entitled “An Act to provide that the United States shall aid the States in the construction of rural post roads, and for other purposes,” approved July 11, 1916 (c. 241, 39 Stat. 355); and
(b) The Federal Highway Act, being an Act of Congress entitled “An Act To amend the Act entitled ‘An Act to provide that the United States shall aid the States in the construction of rural post roads, and for other purposes,’ approved July 11, 1916, as amended and supplemented, and for other purposes,” approved November 9, 1921 (c. 119, 42 Stat. 212).
2. The State and its Department accepts as a continuing obligation any and all acts amendatory or supplementary to such federal acts.
(Added to NRS by 1957, 671)