[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:00:45 PM--2023]
NRS 408.172 Chief Counsel: Appointment; assistants; duties; classification.
1. Subject to the approval of the Board, the Attorney General shall, immediately upon request by the Board, appoint an attorney at law as the Chief Counsel of the Department, and such assistant attorneys as are necessary. Attorneys so appointed are deputy attorneys general.
2. The Chief Counsel shall act as the attorney and legal adviser of the Department in all actions, proceedings, hearings and all matters relating to the Department and to the powers and duties of its officers.
3. Under the direction of or in the absence of the Chief Counsel, the assistant attorneys may perform any duty required or permitted by law to be performed by the Chief Counsel.
4. The Chief Counsel and assistant attorneys are in the unclassified service of the State.
5. All contracts, instruments and documents executed by the Department must be first approved and endorsed as to legality and form by the Chief Counsel.
(Added to NRS by 1957, 666; A 1967, 1496; 1971, 1434; 1979, 274; 1981, 1279; 1987, 1800; 1989, 1299; 2017, 4138; 2021, 3816; 2023, 2826)