[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:00:45 PM--2023]
NRS 408.215 Duties of Director: Records; index of deeds; regulations.
1. The Director has charge of all the records of the Department, keeping records of all proceedings pertaining to the Department and keeping on file information, plans, specifications, estimates, statistics and records prepared by the Department, except those financial statements described in NRS 408.333 and the financial or proprietary information described in paragraph (c) of subsection 6 of NRS 408.3886, which must not become matters of public record.
2. The Director may photograph, film, place an image of on microfilm, save as an image in an electronic recordkeeping system or dispose of the records of the Department referred to in subsection 1 as provided in NRS 239.051, 239.080 and 239.085.
3. The Director shall maintain an index or record of deeds or other references of title or interests in and to all lands or interests in land owned or acquired by the Department.
4. The Director shall adopt such regulations as may be necessary to carry out and enforce the provisions of this chapter.
(Added to NRS by 1957, 669; A 1959, 490; 1963, 576; 1979, 1768; 1981, 602; 1999, 3487; 2001, 2018, 2022; 2003, 119, 2522; 2011, 27; 2017, 4139; 2021, 3816; 2023, 2826)