[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:00:45 PM--2023]
NRS 408.343 Bids and bidders: Procedure for award of contract; regulations.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 408.3875 to 408.3888, inclusive:
(a) All bids must be submitted:
(1) Under sealed cover and received at the address in Nevada stated in the advertisement for bids and must be opened publicly and read at the time stated in the advertisement; or
(2) Pursuant to the process of on-line bidding established by the Director.
(b) No bids may be received after the time stated in the advertisement even though bids are not opened exactly at the time stated in the advertisement. No bid, whether submitted in accordance with subparagraph (1) or (2) of paragraph (a), may be opened before that time.
(c) Any bid may be withdrawn by request at any time before the time stated in the advertisement. The withdrawal must be filed with the Director and executed by the bidder or the bidder’s duly authorized representative. The withdrawal may be filed electronically. The withdrawal of a bid does not prejudice the right of the bidder to file a new bid before the time stated in the advertisement.
(d) The Department may reject any bid or all bids if, in the opinion of the Department, the bids are unbalanced, incomplete, contain irregularities of any kind or for any good cause.
(e) Until the final award of the contract, the Department may reject or accept any bids and may waive technical errors contained in the bids, as may be deemed best for the interests of the State.
(f) In awarding a contract, the Department shall make the award to the lowest responsible bidder who has qualified and submitted his or her bid in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
2. The Director may adopt regulations to carry out the provisions of this section.
3. As used in this section, “on-line bidding” means a process:
(a) That is established by the Director; and
(b) By which bidders submit proposals or bids for contracts on a secure website on the Internet or its successor, if any, which is established and maintained by the Department for that purpose.
(Added to NRS by 1957, 683; A 1979, 1773; 1981, 265; 1999, 3489; 2001, 2022; 2003, 119; 2009, 1162)