[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:00:45 PM--2023]
NRS 408.327 Advertisement for bids; publication. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 408.3875 to 408.3888, inclusive:
1. Whenever the provisions of NRS 408.323 do not apply, the Director shall advertise for bids for such work according to the plans and specifications prepared by the Director.
2. The advertisement must state the place where the bidders may obtain or inspect the plans and specifications and the time and place for opening the plans and specifications.
3. Publication of the advertisement must be made at least once a week for 2 consecutive weeks for a total of at least two publications in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the major portion of the proposed improvement or construction is to be made, and the advertisement must also be published at least once a week for 2 consecutive weeks for a total of at least two publications in one or more daily papers of general circulation throughout the State. The first publication of the advertisement in the daily newspapers having general circulation throughout the State must be made not less than 15 days before the time set for opening bids.
(Added to NRS by 1957, 682; A 1979, 1771; 1999, 3487; 2001, 2022; 2003, 119)