[Rev. 2/6/2019 2:55:15 PM]
[…] (NRS 278.360) Section 2 extends the deadline for the presentation of a successive final map to 2 years after recordation of the previous final map in the series and extends the period for which an extension of that deadline may be granted to 2 additional years.

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN

SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1. NRS 278.350 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      278.350  Unless a longer time is provided in an agreement entered into pursuant to NRS 278.0201:

      1.  The time limit for acting and reporting on a tentative or final map may be extended by mutual consent of the subdivider and the governing body or planning commission, as the case may be.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2009 Statutes of Nevada, Page 165 (CHAPTER 59, AB 74)κ

 

      2.  If no action is taken within the time limits set forth in NRS 278.010 to 278.630, inclusive, a tentative map as filed shall be deemed to be approved, and the clerk of the governing body, or the planning commission if it has been authorized to take final action, shall certify the map as approved.

      3.  The time limits set forth in NRS 278.010 to 278.630, inclusive, for tentative and final maps are suspended for a period, not to exceed 1 year, during which this State or the Federal Government takes any action to protect the environment or an endangered species which prohibits, stops or delays the processing of a tentative map or the development, processing or recordation of a final map.

      4.  If the subdivider enters into an agreement pursuant to subsection 1 covering a portion of an approved tentative map, no requirements other than those imposed on each of the final maps in a series of final maps may be placed on a map when the agreement is entered into unless the requirement is directly attributable to a change in applicable laws which affects the public health, safety or welfare.

      Sec. 2. NRS 278.360 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      278.360  1.  Unless a longer time is provided in an agreement entered into pursuant to NRS 278.0201 [:] or 278.350: