[Rev. 2/12/2019 1:38:38 PM]
[…] One or more determinations may be made for one or for more than one period.

      2.  When a business is discontinued, a determination may be made at any time thereafter within the periods specified in [NRS 372.430] section 1 of this act as to liability arising out of that business, irrespective of whether the determination is issued before the due date of the liability as otherwise specified in this chapter.

      Sec. 5.  NRS 372.635 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      372.635  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 360.235:

      1.  No refund may be allowed unless a claim for it is filed with the department within 3 years [from] after the last day of the month following the close of the period for which the overpayment was made [,] or, with respect to determinations made [under] pursuant to NRS 372.400 to 372.455, inclusive, within 6 months after the determinations become final, or within 6 months [from] after the date of overpayment, whichever period expires later.

      2.  No credit may be allowed after the expiration of the period specified for filing claims for refund unless a claim for credit is filed with the department within that period, or unless the credit relates to a period for which a waiver is given pursuant to [NRS 372.430.] section 1 of this act.

      Sec. 6.  NRS 374.405 is hereby amended to read as follows: