[Rev. 2/12/2019 1:38:38 PM]
[…] …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1991 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1433 (CHAPTER 491, AB 104)κ

 

      (b) Provide to each local government an estimate of the tax that local government would receive based upon the estimate made pursuant to paragraph (a) and calculated pursuant to the provisions of this section.

      [13.] 9.  A local government may use the estimate provided by the executive director pursuant to subsection [12] 8 in the preparation of its budget.

      Sec. 7.5.  NRS 244A.755 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      244A.755  1.  If a project is for the generation and transmission of electricity, payments must be made as provided in this section:

      (a) In lieu of ad valorem taxes on property owned by the county, and distributed in the same manner as those taxes would be distributed pursuant to NRS 361.320; and

      (b) In lieu of the sales and use tax, local school support tax and city-county relief tax on tangible personal property purchased or used, and distributed [either pursuant to NRS 377.053 or] in the same manner as the tax would be distributed pursuant to NRS 372.780 , [or] 374.785, 377.055 or 377.057, whichever applies.

      2.  The payments in lieu of taxes specified in paragraph (b) of subsection 1 must be paid on any incident of sale, use, storage or other consumption of property which, pursuant to the Sales and Use Tax Act, Local School Support Tax Law or an ordinance or ordinances adopted pursuant to the City-County Relief Tax Law, would be taxable if the exemptions for counties contained, respectively, in NRS 372.325 and 374.330 were not applicable. No such payment applies to any incident previously subjected to a sales or use tax. Except as otherwise provided in this section and except to the extent that they would be inconsistent with the provisions of this section, the provisions of the Sales and Use Tax Act, Local School Support Tax Law, the City-County Relief Tax Law, any ordinance or ordinances adopted pursuant thereto, and other laws of the state dealing with taxes on the sale or use of tangible personal property govern the collection, payment, method of protest, exemptions and other matters relating to the payments required in lieu of these taxes.

      3.  The payments in lieu of ad valorem taxes must equal the ad valorem taxes that would have been payable were the project subject to ad valorem taxation and to assessment pursuant to NRS 361.320. This section does not preclude the legislature from changing the method of assessment or allocation of payments in lieu of ad valorem taxes.