[Rev. 12/20/2019 4:54:03 PM]
[…] Such an organization must be reimbursed for any payments made on behalf of the Association and paid for its performance of any function of the Association. A delegation under this subsection takes effect only with the approval of the Board of directors and the Commissioner, and may be made only to an organization that extends protection not substantially less favorable and effective than that provided by this chapter.

      Sec. 38. NRS 686C.300 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      686C.300  1.  In addition to the duties and powers otherwise provided in this chapter, the Commissioner:

      (a) Shall, upon request of the Board of Directors, provide the Association with a statement of the premiums in this and any other appropriate states for each member insurer.

      (b) Shall, when an impairment is declared and the amount of the impairment is determined, serve a demand upon the impaired insurer to make good the impairment within a reasonable time. Notice to the insurer is notice to its stockholders, if any. The failure of the insurer to comply with such demand promptly does not excuse the Association from the performance of its powers and duties under this chapter.

      (c) Must, in any liquidation or rehabilitation involving a domestic member insurer, be appointed as the liquidator or rehabilitator.

      2.  The Commissioner may suspend or revoke, after notice and hearing, the certificate of authority to transact insurance or operate a health maintenance organization in this state , as applicable, of any member insurer which fails to pay an assessment when due or fails to comply with the plan of operation. As an alternative, the Commissioner may levy a forfeiture on any member insurer which fails to pay an assessment when due.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2019 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1104 (CHAPTER 201, SB 87)κ

 

on any member insurer which fails to pay an assessment when due. The forfeiture may not exceed 5 percent of the unpaid assessment per month, but no forfeiture may be less than $100 per month.

      3.  A final action of the Board of Directors or the Association may be appealed to the Commissioner by any member insurer if the appeal is taken within 60 days after the insurer receives notice of the final action. A final action or order of the Commissioner is subject to judicial review in a court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to the procedure provided in chapter 233B of NRS for contested cases.