[Rev. 2/11/2019 1:23:54 PM]
[…] (b) The debtor, secured party and bank have agreed in an authenticated record that the bank will comply with instructions originated by the secured party directing disposition of the funds in the deposit account without further consent by the debtor; or

    (c) The secured party becomes the bank’s customer with respect to the deposit account.

    2.  A secured party that has satisfied subsection 1 has control, even if the debtor retains the right to direct the disposition of funds from the deposit account.

    Sec. 6.  NRS 104.9109 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    104.9109  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsections 3 and 4, this article applies to:

    (a) A transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract;

    (b) An agricultural lien;

    (c) A sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes;

    (d) A consignment;

    (e) A security interest arising under NRS 104.2401, 104.2505, subsection 3 of NRS 104.2711 [,] or subsection 5 of NRS 104A.2508, as provided in NRS 104.9110; and

    (f) A security interest arising under NRS 104.4210 or 104.5118.

    2.  The application of this article to a security interest in a secured obligation is not affected by the fact that the obligation is itself secured by a transaction or interest to which this article does not apply.

    3.  This article does not apply to the extent that:

    (a) A statute, regulation or treaty of the United States preempts this article; or

    (b) [Another statute of this state expressly governs the creation, perfection, priority or enforcement of a security interest created by this state or a governmental unit of this state;

    (c) A statute of another state, a foreign country, or a governmental unit of another state or a foreign country, other than a statute generally applicable to security interests, expressly governs creation, perfection, priority, or enforcement of a security interest created by the state, country, or governmental unit; or

    (d)] The rights of a transferee beneficiary or nominated person under a letter of credit are independent and superior under NRS 104.5114.

    4.  This article does not apply to:

    (a) A landlord’s lien, other than an agricultural lien;

    (b) A lien, other than an agricultural lien, given by statute or other rule of law for services or materials, but NRS 104.9333 applies with respect to priority of the lien;


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2001 Statutes of Nevada, Page 720 (CHAPTER 140, SB 474)κ

 

    (c) An assignment of a claim for wages, salary or other compensation of an employee;