[Rev. 2/12/2019 1:37:17 PM]
[…] Sec. 4.  A developer or a person undertaking an activity described in section 3 of this act, at his own expense, may replace a legal fence with a fence certified by the executive director of the state department of agriculture to be equally impervious to livestock, but if he does so, the duty and liability imposed by section 3 of this act exist and devolve in the same manner.

      Sec. 5.  NRS 569.440 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      569.440  1.  Except as otherwise provided in sections 3 and 4 of this act:

      (a) If any livestock [shall] break into any grounds enclosed by a [lawful] legal fence, the owner or manager of [such livestock shall be] the livestock is liable to the owner of [such] the enclosed premises for all damages sustained by [such] the trespass. If the trespass is repeated by neglect of the owner or manager of [such] the livestock, he [shall,] is for the second and every subsequent offense or trespass, [be subject to] liable for double the damages of [such] the trespass to the owner of the premises.

      [2.] (b) If any owner or occupier of any grounds or crops trespassed upon by livestock entering upon or breaking into his grounds, whether enclosed by a [lawful] legal fence or not, [shall kill, maim or materially injure] kills, maims or materially injures the livestock so trespassing, he [shall be] is liable to the owner of [such] the livestock for all damages, and for the costs accruing from a suit for such damages, when necessarily resorted to for their recovery.

      [3.] (c) The owner or occupier of [such] grounds or crops so damaged and trespassed upon may take up and safely keep, at the expense of the owner or owners thereof, after due notice to the owners, if known, [such] the livestock, or so many of them as may be necessary to cover the damages he may have sustained, for 10 days, and if not applied for by the proper owner or owners before the expiration of 10 days, the [same] livestock may be posted under the estray laws of the state, and before restitution [shall] may be had by the owner or owners of [such] the livestock, all damages done by them, as well also as the expense of posting and keeping them, [shall] must be paid. Any justice of the peace in the township [shall have] has jurisdiction of all such reclamation of livestock, together with the damages, and expense of keeping and posting the same, when the amount claimed does not exceed [$100.