[Rev. 2/27/2019 1:56:50 PM]
[…] The remaining portion of the money received from the fees must be paid into the state general fund.

      Sec. 20.  NRS 391.045 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      391.045  The superintendent of public instruction shall file with the clerk of the board of trustees of each local school district a directory of all teachers and other educational personnel who hold [certificates] licenses entitling them to draw salaries from the county school district fund, and shall advise the clerk from time to time of any changes or additions to the directory.

      Sec. 21.  NRS 391.060 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      391.060  1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 391.070, it is unlawful for:

      (a) The superintendent of public instruction to issue a [certificate] license to, or a board of trustees of a school district to employ, any teacher, instructor, principal or superintendent of schools who is not a citizen of the United States or a person who has filed a valid declaration to become a citizen or valid petition for naturalization, or who is not a lawful permanent resident of the United States.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1987 Statutes of Nevada, Page 999 (CHAPTER 433, SB 467)κ

 

United States or a person who has filed a valid declaration to become a citizen or valid petition for naturalization, or who is not a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

      (b) The state controller or any county auditor to issue any warrant to any teacher, instructor, principal or superintendent of schools who is not a citizen of the United States or a person who has filed a valid declaration to become a citizen or valid petition for naturalization, or who is not a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

      2.  Any person who violates any of the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor.

      Sec. 22.  NRS 391.080 is hereby amended to read as follows: