[Rev. 2/12/2019 1:43:13 PM]
[…] 3.  Exercise, subject to the limitations and restrictions imposed in NRS 449.450 to 449.530, inclusive, all other powers which are reasonably necessary to carry out the expressed objects of those sections.

      4.  Delegate to [the administrator] any of the divisions of the department the authority to carry out the provisions of NRS 449.450 to 449.530, inclusive.

      Sec. 13.  NRS 439A.0105, 439A.0127, 439B.020 and 439.080 are hereby repealed.

      Sec. 14.  Section 1 of chapter 175, Statutes of Nevada 1991, is hereby amended to read as follows:

       Section 1.  NRS 232.320 is hereby amended to read as follows:

       232.320  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the director:

       (a) Shall appoint, with the consent of the governor, chiefs of the divisions of the department, who are respectively designated as follows:

             (1) The administrator of the aging services division;

             (2) The administrator of the health division;

             (3) The administrator of the rehabilitation division;

             (4) The state welfare administrator; and

             (5) The administrator of the youth services division.

       (b) Shall administer, through the divisions of the department, the provisions of chapters 210, 422 to 427A, inclusive, 432 to 436, inclusive, 439 to 443, inclusive, 446, 447, 449, 450, 458 and 615 of NRS, NRS 444.003 to 444.430, inclusive, 445.015 to 445.038, inclusive, and all other provisions of law relating to the functions of the divisions of the department, but is not responsible for the clinical activities of the health division or the professional line activities of the other divisions.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1991 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2115 (CHAPTER 641, SB 630)κ

 

NRS 444.003 to 444.430, inclusive, 445.015 to 445.038, inclusive, and all other provisions of law relating to the functions of the divisions of the department, but is not responsible for the clinical activities of the health division or the professional line activities of the other divisions.

       (c) Shall, after considering advice from agencies of local governments and nonprofit organizations which provide social services, adopt a master plan for the provision of human services in this state. The director shall revise the plan biennially and deliver a copy of the plan to the governor and the legislature at the beginning of each regular session. The plan must:

             (1) Identify and assess the plans and programs of the department for the provision of human services, and any duplication of those services by federal, state and local agencies;

             (2) Set forth priorities for the provision of those services;