[Rev. 2/12/2019 1:43:13 PM]
[…] 2.  The department consists of a director and the following divisions:

      (a) Aging services division.

      (b) [Division for review of health resources and costs.

      (c)] Health division.

      [(d)] (c) Mental hygiene and mental retardation division.

      [(e)] (d) Rehabilitation division.

      [(f)] (e) Welfare division.

      [(g)] (f) Youth services division.

      3.  The department is the sole agency responsible for administering the provisions of law relating to its respective divisions.

      Sec. 2.  NRS 232.320 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      232.320  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the director:

      (a) Shall appoint, with the consent of the governor, chiefs of the divisions of the department, who are respectively designated as follows:

             (1) The administrator of the aging services division;

             (2) [The administrator of the division for review of health resources and costs;

             (3)] The administrator of the health division;

             [(4)] (3) The administrator of the rehabilitation division;

             [(5)] (4) The state welfare administrator; and


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1991 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2110 (CHAPTER 641, SB 630)κ

 

             [(6)] (5) The administrator of the youth services division.

      (b) Shall administer, through the divisions of the department, the provisions of chapters 210, 422 to 427A, inclusive, 432 to 436, inclusive, 439 to 443, inclusive, 446, 447, 449, 450, 458 and 615 of NRS, NRS 444.003 to 444.430, inclusive, 445.015 to 445.038, inclusive, and all other provisions of law relating to the functions of the divisions of the department, but is not responsible for the clinical activities of the health division or the professional line activities of the other divisions.

      (c) Shall, upon request, provide the director of the department of general services a list of organizations and agencies in this state whose primary purpose is the training and employment of handicapped persons.

      (d) Has such other powers and duties as are provided by law.

      2.  The governor shall appoint the administrator of the mental hygiene and mental retardation division.

      Sec. 3.  NRS 439A.010 is hereby amended to read as follows: