[Rev. 2/12/2019 1:43:13 PM]
[…] …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1991 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2129 (CHAPTER 643, SB 611)κ

 

which the handicapped person resides, that can provide an appropriate special education program and related services for his particular handicap.

      [2.] 3.  The director and the superintendent of public instruction may make all necessary contracts, in accordance with any regulations the state board of [education] examiners may prescribe, to carry out the provisions of this [chapter.] section.

      Sec. 31.  NRS 395.020 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      395.020  A handicapped person is eligible to receive the benefits provided [by] pursuant to this chapter if:

      1.  He is a resident of the State of Nevada;

      2.  He is under [21] 22 years of age, [but] except that where the enrollment period for the school year is before his [21st] 22nd birthday, he remains eligible to complete that school year irrespective of his age;

      3.  The department of education has prescribed minimum standards for the provision of a special education [of] program and related services to persons with such a handicap; and

      4.  [A] His school district:

      (a) Has prepared an appropriate plan for the individualized education of the handicapped person; and

      (b) Is unable to provide an appropriate special education program and related services for his particular handicap and grade or level of education . [is not available within his school district.]

      Sec. 32.  NRS 395.030 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      395.030  1.  An adult handicapped person eligible to receive benefits [under] pursuant to this chapter or a parent, guardian or other person having the care, custody or control of a handicapped person who is eligible may file an application for those benefits with the board of trustees of the school district in which the handicapped person is a resident.

      2.  If the board of trustees is satisfied that the school district is unable to provide an appropriate special education program and related services for the particular handicap and grade or level of education of the handicapped person , [is not available in the school district,] the board shall certify that fact and transmit the application to the superintendent of public instruction.