[Rev. 2/12/2019 1:43:13 PM]
[…] (c) Shall, upon request, provide the director of the department of general services a list of organizations and agencies in this state whose primary purpose is the training and employment of handicapped persons.

      (d) Has such other powers and duties as are provided by law.

      2.  The governor shall appoint the administrator of the mental hygiene and mental retardation division.

      Sec. 7.  NRS 232.350 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      232.350  Unless federal law or regulation requires otherwise:

      1.  The chiefs of the divisions of the department , except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, may each appoint a deputy and a chief assistant in the unclassified service of the state . [unless federal law or regulation requires otherwise.]

      2.  The administrator of the division of child and family services of the department may appoint two deputies in the unclassified service of the state.

      Sec. 8.  NRS 232.400 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      232.400  1.  The [purpose] purposes of the [youth services] division of child and family services in the department [is to provide] are to:

      (a) Provide a comprehensive state system for the coordination and provision of services to children and families who need assistance relating to juvenile justice and the care, welfare and mental health of children.