[Rev. 2/12/2019 1:43:13 PM]
[…] 5.  In the case of any arrest made by a member of the Nevada highway patrol, the jurisdiction of the justices of the peace extends to the limits of their respective counties and to the limits of all counties which have common boundaries with their respective counties.

      6.  Each justice’s court has jurisdiction of any violation of a regulation governing vehicular traffic on an airport within the township in which the court is established.

      Sec. 9.  NRS 49.295 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      49.295  1.  Except as provided in subsections 2 and 3 and NRS 49.305:

      (a) A husband cannot be examined as a witness for or against his wife without his consent, nor a wife for or against her husband without her consent.

      (b) Neither a husband nor a wife can be examined, during the marriage or afterwards, without the consent of the other, as to any communication made by one to the other during marriage.

      2.  The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply to a:

      (a) Civil proceeding brought by or on behalf of one spouse against the other spouse;

      (b) Proceeding to commit or otherwise place his spouse, the property of his spouse or both the spouse and the property of the spouse under the control of another because of the alleged mental or physical condition of the spouse;

      (c) Proceeding brought by or on behalf of a spouse to establish his competence;

      (d) Proceeding in the juvenile court or family court pursuant to chapter 62 of NRS and NRS 432B.410 to 432B.590, inclusive; or

      (e) Criminal proceeding in which one spouse is charged with:

             (1) A crime against the person or the property of the other spouse or of a child of either, or of a child in the custody or control of either, whether the crime was committed before or during marriage.

             (2) Bigamy or incest.

             (3) A crime related to abandonment of a child or nonsupport of a wife or child.

      3.  The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply in any criminal proceeding to events which took place before the husband and wife were married.

      Sec. 10.  NRS 62.020 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      62.020  [When] As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires: