[Rev. 2/12/2019 1:43:13 PM]
[…] 1.  Revoke the certificate of registration of the registered professional engineer or land surveyor;

      2.  Suspend the license or place the professional engineer or land surveyor on probation for such periods as it deems necessary;

      3.  Fine the professional engineer or land surveyor not more than [$1,000] $5,000 for each violation of a provision of this chapter or any regulation adopted by the board; or

      4.  Take such other disciplinary action as the board deems appropriate.

      Sec. 37.  NRS 625.520 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      625.520  1.  [It] Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, it is unlawful for:

      (a) Any person [, firm, partnership or corporation] not properly licensed or exempted [under] in accordance with the provisions of this chapter to:

             (1) Practice, continue to practice, solicit to practice, offer to practice or attempt to practice engineering or any [branch] discipline thereof;

             (2) Employ, use or cause to be used any of the following terms or any combination, variation or abbreviation thereof as a professional or commercial identification, representation, claim, asset or means of advantage or benefit, namely, “engineer,” “engineering,” “engineered,” “professional engineer” or “licensed engineer”; or