[Rev. 2/27/2019 1:54:42 PM]
[…] [The] Except as otherwise provided in section 28 of this act, the board of county commissioners shall establish by ordinance criteria and procedures to be used in the determination of eligibility for medical care as medical indigents or subjects of charity.

      2.  The board of trustees shall fix the charges for treatment of those persons able to pay for it, as the board deems just and proper. The receipts therefor must be paid to the county treasurer and credited by him to the [district fund.] fund for the district.

      Sec. 48.  NRS 232.320 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      232.320  1.  [The] Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the director:

      (a) Shall appoint, with the consent of the governor, chiefs of the divisions of the department, who are respectively designated as follows:

             (1) The administrator of the aging services division;

             (2) The administrator of the division for review of health resources and costs;

             (3) The administrator of the health division;


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1987 Statutes of Nevada, Page 882 (CHAPTER 377, AB 289)κ

 

             (4) The administrator of the rehabilitation division;

             (5) The state welfare administrator; and

             (6) The administrator of the youth services division.

      (b) Shall administer, through the divisions of the department, the provisions of chapters 210, 422 to 427A, inclusive, 431 to 436, inclusive, 439 to 443, inclusive, 446, 447, 449, 450, 458 and 615 of NRS, NRS 444.003 to 444.430, inclusive, 445.015 to 445.038, inclusive, sections 2 to 33, inclusive, of this act, and all other provisions of law relating to the functions of the divisions of the department, but is not responsible for the clinical activities of the health division or the professional line activities of the other divisions.

      (c) Has such other powers and duties as are provided by law.

      2.  The governor shall appoint the administrator of the mental hygiene and mental retardation division.

      Sec. 49.  NRS 422.234 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      422.234  1.  The administrator shall establish a state plan for assistance to the medically indigent.