[Rev. 2/6/2019 1:56:57 PM]
[…] If served by electronic mail, the notice must be sent to the person at his or her electronic mail address as it appears in the records of the Department and service is complete at the time the electronic mail is sent.

      5.  This section does not apply to cases of fraud or the intentional evasion of a provision of chapter 365, 366 or 373 of NRS or NRS 590.120 or 590.840, or any regulation of the Department adopted pursuant thereto.

      Sec. 3. NRS 365.170 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      365.170  [Except as otherwise provided in NRS 365.135, every] Every dealer shall:

      1.  Not later than the last day of each calendar month, submit to the Department a statement of all aviation fuel and fuel for jet or turbine-powered aircraft sold, distributed or used by the dealer in this State, as well as all such fuel sold, distributed or used in this State by a purchaser thereof upon which sale, distribution or use the dealer has assumed liability for the tax thereon pursuant to NRS 365.020, during the preceding calendar month; and

      2.  In accordance with the provisions of NRS 365.330, pay an excise tax on:

      (a) All fuel for jet or turbine-powered aircraft in the amount of 1 cent per gallon, plus any applicable amount imposed pursuant to NRS 365.203; and

      (b) Aviation fuel in the amount of 2 cents per gallon, plus any applicable amount imposed pursuant to NRS 365.203,

Κ so sold, distributed or used.

      Sec. 4. NRS 365.175 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      365.175  [Except as otherwise provided in NRS 365.135, every] Every supplier shall:

      1.  Not later than the last day of each calendar month, submit to the Department a statement of all motor vehicle fuel, except aviation fuel, sold, distributed or used by the supplier in this State during the preceding calendar month; and

      2.  In accordance with the provisions of NRS 365.330, pay an excise tax on all motor vehicle fuel, except aviation fuel, in the amount of 17.65 cents per gallon so sold, distributed or used.

      Sec. 5. NRS 365.135 is hereby repealed.

      Sec. 6.  This act becomes effective on July 1, 2011.

________

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2011 Statutes of Nevada, Page 713κ

 

CHAPTER 155, SB 15