[Rev. 2/6/2019 1:56:57 PM]
[…] 2.  A medical facility shall submit its patient safety plan to the governing board of the medical facility for approval in accordance with the requirements of this section.

      3.  After a medical facility’s patient safety plan is approved, the medical facility shall notify all providers of health care who provide treatment to patients at the medical facility of the existence of the plan and of the requirements of the plan. A medical facility shall require compliance with its patient safety plan.

      Sec. 5. NRS 439.875 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      439.875  1.  A medical facility shall establish a patient safety committee.

      2.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3:

      (a) A patient safety committee established pursuant to subsection 1 must be composed of:

             (1) The patient safety officer of the medical facility.

             (2) At least three providers of health care who treat patients at the medical facility, including, without limitation, at least one member of the medical, nursing and pharmaceutical staff of the medical facility.

             (3) One member of the executive or governing body of the medical facility.

      (b) A patient safety committee shall meet at least once each month.

      3.  The Administrator shall adopt regulations prescribing the composition and frequency of meetings of patient safety committees at medical facilities having fewer than 25 employees and contractors.

      4.  A patient safety committee shall:

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2011 Statutes of Nevada, Page 680 (CHAPTER 140, AB 280)κ

 

      (a) Receive reports from the patient safety officer pursuant to NRS 439.870.

      (b) Evaluate actions of the patient safety officer in connection with all reports of sentinel events alleged to have occurred at the medical facility.

      (c) Review and evaluate the quality of measures carried out by the medical facility to improve the safety of patients who receive treatment at the medical facility.

      (d) Make recommendations to the executive or governing body of the medical facility to reduce the number and severity of sentinel events that occur at the medical facility.

      (e) At least once each calendar quarter, report to the executive or governing body of the medical facility regarding:

             (1) The number of sentinel events that occurred at the medical facility during the preceding calendar quarter; and

             (2) Any recommendations to reduce the number and severity of sentinel events that occur at the medical facility.