[Rev. 2/6/2019 1:56:57 PM]
[…] (c) A certified court reporter, the person is entitled to the same compensation as set forth in NRS 3.370.

      2.  The compensation for transcripts and copies must be paid by the party ordering them. In a civil case, the preparation of the transcript need not commence until the compensation has been deposited with the [deputy clerk of the court.] court reporter.

      Sec. 7. NRS 4.420 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      4.420  [The]

      1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section:

      (a) The sound recording of each proceeding in justice court must be preserved until at least [30 days] 1 year after the time for filing an appeal expires.

      (b) With respect to a proceeding in justice court that involves a misdemeanor for which enhanced penalties may be imposed, a gross misdemeanor or a felony, the sound recording of the proceeding must be preserved for at least 8 years after the time for filing an appeal expires.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2011 Statutes of Nevada, Page 675 (CHAPTER 138, AB 249)κ

 

      2.  If no appeal is taken, the justice of the peace may order the destruction of the recording at any time after [that date.] the date specified in subsection 1.

      3.  If there is an appeal to the district court, the sound recording must be preserved until at least 30 days after final disposition of the case on appeal, but the justice of the peace may order the destruction of the recording at any time after that date.

      Sec. 8.  This act becomes effective upon passage and approval.

________

CHAPTER 139, AB 276

Assembly Bill No. 276–Assemblymen Conklin and Kirkpatrick

 

CHAPTER 139

 

[Approved: May 29, 2011]