[Rev. 2/6/2019 1:56:57 PM]
[…] (1) The record need not indicate that it is to be filed in the real property records; and

             (2) The record sufficiently provides the name of a debtor who is a natural person if it provides the individual name of the debtor or the surname and first personal name of the debtor, even if the debtor is a natural person to whom paragraph (d) of subsection 1 of NRS 104.9503 applies; and

      (d) The mortgage is recorded.

      4.  A financing statement may be filed before a security agreement is made or a security interest otherwise attaches.

      Sec. 19. NRS 104.9503 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      104.9503  1.  A financing statement sufficiently provides the name of the debtor:

      (a) [If] Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (c), if the debtor is a registered organization [,] or the collateral is held in a trust that is a registered organization, only if the financing statement provides the name [of the debtor indicated] that is stated to be the registered organization’s name on the public organic record [of] most recently filed with or issued or enacted by the [debtor’s] registered organization’s jurisdiction of organization which [shows the debtor to have been organized;] purports to state, amend or restate the registered organization’s name;

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2011 Statutes of Nevada, Page 626 (CHAPTER 131, AB 109)κ

 

name on the public organic record [of] most recently filed with or issued or enacted by the [debtor’s] registered organization’s jurisdiction of organization which [shows the debtor to have been organized;] purports to state, amend or restate the registered organization’s name;

      (b) [If the debtor is a decedent’s estate,] Subject to subsection 6, if the collateral is being administered by the personal representative of a decedent, only if the financing statement provides , as the name of the debtor, the name of the decedent and , in a separate part of the financing statement, indicates that the [debtor is an estate;] collateral is being administered by a personal representative;

      (c) If the [debtor is a trust or a trustee acting with respect to property held in trust, only if the financing statement:

             (1) Provides the name specified for the trust in its organic documents or, if no name is specified, provides the name of the settlor and additional information sufficient to distinguish the debtor from other trusts having one or more of the same settlors; and