[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:23:50 PM--2023]
CHAPTER 241 - MEETINGS OF STATE AND LOCAL AGENCIES
NRS 241.010           Legislative declaration and intent.
NRS 241.015           Definitions.
NRS 241.016           Application of chapter; exempt meetings and proceedings; specific exceptions; circumvention of chapter.
* * *
NRS 241.033           Meeting to consider character, misconduct, competence or health of person or to consider appeal of results of examination: Written notice to person required; exception; public body required to allow person whose character, misconduct, competence or health is to be considered to attend with representative and to present evidence; attendance of additional persons; copy of record.
NRS 241.0333         Meeting to consider administrative action against a person: Written notice required; exception.
NRS 241.034           Meeting to consider acquisition of real property by exercise of power of eminent domain: Written notice required.
NRS 241.035           Public meetings: Minutes; aural and visual reproduction; transcripts.
NRS 241.0353         Certain statements and testimony are privileged.
NRS 241.0355         Majority of all members of public body composed solely of elected officials required to take action by vote; abstention not affirmative vote.
NRS 241.0356         Vacancy in voting membership of public body; reduction of quorum; exception.
NRS 241.0357         Authority to delegate decisions regarding litigation.
NRS 241.036           Action taken in violation of chapter void.
NRS 241.0365         Action taken by public body to correct violation of chapter; timeliness of corrective action; effect.
NRS 241.037           Action by Attorney General or person denied right conferred by chapter; limitation on actions.
NRS 241.039           Complaints; enforcement by Attorney General; confidentiality of information compiled during investigation; subpoenas; penalty for failure or refusal to comply with subpoena; exception for public records; completion of investigation.
NRS 241.0395         Inclusion of item acknowledging finding by Attorney General of violation by public body on next agenda of meeting of public body; effect of inclusion.
NRS 241.040           Criminal and civil penalties; members attending meeting in violation of chapter not accomplices; reliance on legal advice.
_________
      NRS 241.010  Legislative declaration and intent.  In enacting this chapter, the Legislature finds and declares that all public bodies exist to aid in the conduct of the people’s business. It is the intent of the law that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.
      (Added to NRS by 1960, 25; A 1977, 1099; 2013, 727; 2019, 3618)
      NRS 241.015  Definitions.  As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
      1.  “Action” means:
      (a) A decision made by a majority of the voting members present, whether in person, by use of a remote technology system or by means of electronic communication, during a meeting of a public body;
      (b) A commitment or promise made by a majority of the voting members present, whether in person, by use of a remote technology system or by means of electronic communication, during a meeting of a public body;
      (c) If a public body may have a member who is not an elected official, an affirmative vote taken by a majority of the voting members present, whether in person, by use of a remote technology system or by means of electronic communication, during a meeting of the public body; or
      (d) If all the members of a public body must be elected officials, an affirmative vote taken by a majority of all the members of the public body.
      2.  “Administrative action against a person” means an action that is uniquely personal to the person and includes, without limitation, the potential for a negative change in circumstances to the person. The term does not include the denial of any application where the denial does not change the present circumstance or situation of the person.
      3.  “Deliberate” means collectively to examine, weigh and reflect upon the reasons for or against the action. The term includes, without limitation, the collective discussion or exchange of facts preliminary to the ultimate decision.
      4.  “Meeting”:
      (a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (b) and (c), means:
             (1) The gathering of members of a public body at which a quorum is present, whether in person, by use of a remote technology system or by means of electronic communication, to deliberate toward a decision or to take action on any matter over which the public body has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power.
             (2) Any series of gatherings of members of a public body at which:
                   (I) Less than a quorum is present, whether in person, by use of a remote technology system or by means of electronic communication, at any individual gathering;
                   (II) The members of the public body attending one or more of the gatherings collectively constitute a quorum; and
                   (III) The series of gatherings was held with the specific intent to avoid the provisions of this chapter.
      (b) Does not include any gathering or series of gatherings of members of a public body if the members do not deliberate toward a decision or take action on any matter over which the public body has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power.
      (c) Does not include a gathering or series of gatherings of members of a public body at which a quorum is actually or collectively present, whether in person, by use of a remote technology system or by means of electronic communication, to receive information from the attorney employed or retained by the public body regarding potential or existing litigation involving a matter over which the public body has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power and to deliberate toward a decision on the matter, or both.
      5.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 241.016, “public body” means:
* * *