[Rev. 3/13/2024 9:49:46 AM]
[…] 2.  The license entitles the holder to engage in business only at the location or locations specified in the application or at a location or locations operated by [a duly appointed agent] an authorized delegate of the licensee.

      3.  A change must not be made in:

      (a) The location of any place of business covered by the license;

      (b) The name of the licensed business; or

      (c) The licensee’s operation or services if the nature of the change affects the qualification for the license,

Κ without prior notice to and approval of the Commissioner.

      Sec. 72. NRS 671.092 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      671.092  1.  [The] To establish consistent licensing between this State and other states, the Commissioner may [,] :

      (a) Implement the provisions of this chapter in a manner that is consistent with other states that have adopted laws that are substantively similar to the provisions of this chapter or multistate licensing processes; and

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2023 Statutes of Nevada, Page 123 (CHAPTER 23, AB 21)κ

 

      (b) Participate in nationwide protocols for licensing cooperation and coordination among state regulators if the protocols are consistent with the provisions of this chapter.

      2.  The Commissioner may, in furtherance of his or her duties with respect to the issuance and renewal of licenses pursuant to this chapter, participate in the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and Registry. The Commissioner may take any action with respect to participation in the Registry that the Commissioner deems necessary to carry out his or her duties, including, without limitation:

      (a) Facilitating and participating in the establishment and implementation of the Registry;

      (b) Establishing relationships or contracts with the Registry or other entities designated by the Registry;

      (c) Authorizing the Registry to collect and maintain records of applicants for licenses and licensees;

      (d) Taking any action the Commissioner deems necessary to coordinate multistate licensing processes and supervision processes through the Registry;

      (e) Authorizing the Registry to, on behalf of the Commissioner, collect and process any fees associated with licensure, examinations, fines, assessments and any other similar fees;

      [(e)](f) Taking any action the Commissioner deems necessary to facilitate communication between this State and licensees or other persons subject to the provisions of this chapter;

      (g) Requiring an applicant for a license or a licensee to use the Registry to:

             (1) Apply for the issuance or renewal of a license;

             (2) Amend or surrender a license;