[Rev. 2/27/2019 1:36:17 PM]
[…] 4.  No assignment may be made pursuant to this section which is inconsistent with an assignment made or contract entered into for the purposes of NRS 244A.597 to 244A.655, inclusive.

      5.  A county which makes an assignment pursuant to this section may retain an amount equal to the reasonable cost of collecting the tax, which must not exceed 2 percent of the proceeds of the tax for any period of collection.

      Sec. 2.  NRS 244.335 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      244.335  1.  Except as provided in subsection 2, the board of county commissioners may:

      (a) Regulate all character of lawful trades, callings, industries, occupations, professions and business conducted in its county outside of the limits of incorporated cities and towns.

      (b) Fix, impose and collect a license tax for revenue or for regulation, or for both revenue and regulation, on such trades, callings, industries, occupations, professions and business.

      2.  The county license boards have the exclusive power in their respective counties to regulate the business of conducting a dancing hall, escort service, or gambling game or device permitted by law, outside of an incorporated city. The county license boards may fix, impose and collect license taxes for revenue or for regulation, or for both revenue and regulation, on such businesses.

      3.  No license to engage in business as a seller of tangible personal property may be granted unless the applicant for the license presents written evidence that:

      (a) The department of taxation has issued or will issue a permit for this activity, and this evidence clearly identifies the business by name; or

      (b) Another regulatory agency of the state has issued or will issue a license required for this activity.

      4.  Any license tax levied for the purposes of NRS 244A.597 to 244A.655, inclusive, or section 1 of this act constitutes a lien upon the real and personal property of the business upon which the tax was levied until the tax is paid. The lien must be enforced in the following manner:


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1985 Statutes of Nevada, Page 387 (CHAPTER 110, AB 325)κ

 

      (a) By recording in the office of the county recorder, within 90 days following the date on which the tax became delinquent, a notice of the tax lien containing the following:

             (1) The amount of tax due and the appropriate year;

             (2) The name of the record owner of the property;

             (3) A description of the property sufficient for identification; and