[Rev. 2/6/2019 2:56:29 PM]
[…] Existing law also requires an association with an annual budget of $75,000 or more but less than $150,000 to have its financial statement audited once every 4 fiscal years and reviewed every fiscal year for which an audit is not conducted. (NRS 116.31144) This bill requires the financial statement of such an association to be reviewed every fiscal year unless an audit is otherwise requested by 15 percent of the voting members of the association.

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN

SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1. NRS 116.31144 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      116.31144  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the executive board shall:

      (a) If the annual budget of the association is less than $75,000, cause the financial statement of the association to be [audited] reviewed by an independent certified public accountant [at least once every 4 fiscal years.]

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2009 Statutes of Nevada, Page 463 (CHAPTER 126, AB 311)κ

 

during the year immediately preceding the year in which a study of the reserves of the association is to be conducted pursuant to NRS 116.31152.

      (b) If the annual budget of the association is $75,000 or more but less than $150,000, cause the financial statement of the association to be [:

             (1)Audited by an independent certified public accountant at least once every 4 fiscal years; and

             (2) Reviewed] reviewed by an independent certified public accountant every fiscal year . [for which an audit is not conducted.]

      (c) If the annual budget of the association is $150,000 or more, cause the financial statement of the association to be audited by an independent certified public accountant every fiscal year.

      2.  For any fiscal year , [for which an audit of the financial statement of the association will not be conducted pursuant to subsection 1,] the executive board of an association to which paragraph (a) or (b) of subsection 1 applies shall cause the financial statement for that fiscal year to be audited by an independent certified public accountant if, within 180 days before the end of the fiscal year, 15 percent of the total number of voting members of the association submit a written request for such an audit.

      3.  The Commission shall adopt regulations prescribing the requirements for the auditing or reviewing of financial statements of an association pursuant to this section. Such regulations must include, without limitation:

      (a) The qualifications necessary for a person to audit or review financial statements of an association; and